LUMAXINDAutomobile and Auto Components

Lumax Industries Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE162B01018 · BSE 517206 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹5,294
+0.90%today
What this company does

Lumax Industries Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹1,342 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.9% of sales as profit.

“A Leading Automotive Lighting Manufacturer LIL stands as a leading Driven by innovation, LIL consistently multinational automotive component delivers cutting-edge lighting solutions manufacturer. This collaboration force in the automotive through robust in-house design and enhances the delivery of world-class lighting industry, renowned development capabilities.”
In the report:
55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 40–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns52

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet12

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality62

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency69

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation66

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 33% vs last year
✓ Profit up 46% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 21% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.9% net margin

What if I invest in LUMAXIND?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹5,294▲ +0.90%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+266.6%
52-wk low ₹86052-wk high ₹6,610
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.10High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA13.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity21.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital20.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.9%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.92Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.77Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,949 cr
Book value
₹1,037
EPS
₹55.62
latest quarter
Net debt
₹878 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,827 cr
EBITDA
₹441 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹288 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.4%
Return on assets
5.3%
Earnings yield
4.20%
P/S
0.92
Sales / share
₹5,741.9
Tax rate
33.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.9 cr
Working capital
₹-585 cr
Current assets
₹1,942 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,527 cr
Delivery %
45.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹788–₹1,604, midpoint ₹1,431

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,342 cr
Other Income₹70.2 L
Total Income₹1,343 cr
Cost of Materials₹917 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹12 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹150 cr
Finance Costs₹19 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹38 cr
Other Expenses₹154 cr
Total Expenses₹1,289 cr
Profit before Tax₹53 cr
Tax Expense₹18 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹16 cr
Net Profit₹52 cr
Net margin on total income3.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹929 cr68.3%
Employee benefit expense₹150 cr11.0%
Finance costs₹19 cr1.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹38 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹154 cr11.3%
Tax expense₹18 cr1.3%
Profit for the period₹52 cr3.8%
Total income ₹1,343 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,200 cr1,223 cr1,342 cr
Total income1,201 cr1,227 cr1,343 cr
Expenses1,139 cr1,174 cr1,289 cr
Profit before tax60 cr53 cr53 cr
Tax18 cr13 cr18 cr
Net profit (owners' share)54 cr51 cr52 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.5%4.2%3.9%
EPS (₹)57.8754.6455.62
YoY (latest quarter): total income +32.8% · net profit +45.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹3,904 cr
Shareholder equity
₹970 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹893 cr
Cash
₹15 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹125 cr
Investing
₹-125 cr
Financing
₹-10 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.04%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹55
Last dividend
₹55
ex 6 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹55 / share6 Aug 2026
Dividend₹35 / share7 Aug 2025
Dividend₹35 / share9 Sep 2024
Dividend₹27 / share10 Aug 2023
Dividend₹13.5 / share8 Jul 2022
Dividend₹7 / share20 Aug 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
1.7%
DII / Domestic
7.7%
Retail / others
15.6%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDhanesh Kumar Jain (HUF) · Promoters1.43 L18 Dec 20
BoughtAnmol Jain · Promoters71,48518 Dec 20
BoughtDeepak Jain · Promoters71,48518 Dec 20
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE3,0003 Aug 26
short— · NSE2024 Apr 26
short— · NSE624 Mar 26
Stake changes
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.02% · 15,00017 Sep 25
BoughtMr Deepak Jain and Mr Anmol Jain along with PAC · promoter→ 37.50% · 1.43 L18 Dec 20
BoughtMr Deepak Jain and Mr Anmol Jain along with PAC · promoter→ 37.50% · 1.43 L18 Dec 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt a. the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and b. the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Report of Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.29 L votes for, 158 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare a dividend of Rs. 55/- per equity share of Rs. 10/- each, as recommended by the Board of Directors for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.29 L votes for, 158 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr Tomohiro Kondo (DIN:10637013), who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.01 L votes for, 27,977 against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
APPROVAL FOR RE-APPOINTMENT OF MR TADAYOSHI AOKI (DIN: 08053387) AS SENIOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - WHOLE TIME DIRECTOR (KEY MANAGERIAL PERSONNEL) OF THE COMPANY FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 92% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
6.72 L votes for, 57,148 against · 8% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
STANLEY ELECTRIC CO. LTD35.77%
ANMOL JAIN13.30%
DEEPAK JAIN13.30%
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED5.62%
LUMAX FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED5.28%
THAI STANLEY ELECTRIC PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED1.73%
DHANESH KUMAR JAINno shares
D. K. JAIN & SONS (HUF) (Karta-DHANESH KUMAR JAIN)no shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 6 of the group
The company paid ₹394 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 9.4% of its ₹4,184 cr revenue and received ₹238 cr back from them.
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Sale of Raw Materials and Components (grouped in Consumption), Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services
also owns 5.62% of the company
₹207 cr
company received
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Sale of Raw Materials and Components (grouped in Consumption), Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services
also owns 5.62% of the company
₹147 cr
company paid
Stanley Electric Co. Limited
Bought goods from them · Purchase of Fixed Assets, Purchase of Stores & Spares, Purchase of Raw Materials, Components and Moulds, Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services, Dividend Paid
also owns 35.77% of the company
₹122 cr
company paid
Stanley Electric Co. Limited
Other payments to them · Purchase of Fixed Assets, Purchase of Stores & Spares, Purchase of Raw Materials, Components and Moulds, Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services, Dividend Paid
also owns 35.77% of the company
₹87 cr
company paid
DEEPAK JAIN
Other payments to them · Managerial Remuneration (short term employee benefits)*
also owns 13.30% of the company
₹17 cr
company paid
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Sold property or assets to them · Sale of Raw Materials and Components (grouped in Consumption), Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services
also owns 5.62% of the company
₹14 cr
company received
ANMOL JAIN
Other payments to them · Managerial Remuneration (short term employee
also owns 13.30% of the company
₹9 cr
company paid
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Provided services to them · Sale of Raw Materials and Components (grouped in Consumption), Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services
also owns 5.62% of the company
₹7 cr
company received
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Other payments to them · Sale of Raw Materials and Components (grouped in Consumption), Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services
also owns 5.62% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
Stanley Electric Co. Limited
Bought property or assets from them · Purchase of Fixed Assets, Purchase of Stores & Spares, Purchase of Raw Materials, Components and Moulds, Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services, Dividend Paid
also owns 35.77% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Contribution received from them · Sale of Raw Materials and Components (grouped in Consumption), Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services
also owns 5.62% of the company
₹4 cr
company received
Stanley Electric Co. Limited
Provided services to them · Purchase of Fixed Assets, Purchase of Stores & Spares, Purchase of Raw Materials, Components and Moulds, Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services, Dividend Paid
also owns 35.77% of the company
₹3 cr
company received
Stanley Electric Co. Limited
Contribution received from them · Purchase of Fixed Assets, Purchase of Stores & Spares, Purchase of Raw Materials, Components and Moulds, Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services, Dividend Paid
also owns 35.77% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
LUMAX FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Rent income, Dividend Paid
also owns 5.28% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Stanley Electric Co. Limited
Sold goods to them · Purchase of Fixed Assets, Purchase of Stores & Spares, Purchase of Raw Materials, Components and Moulds, Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services, Dividend Paid
also owns 35.77% of the company
₹56.2 L
company received
Stanley Electric Co. Limited
Sold property or assets to them · Purchase of Fixed Assets, Purchase of Stores & Spares, Purchase of Raw Materials, Components and Moulds, Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services, Dividend Paid
also owns 35.77% of the company
₹53 L
company received
Dhanesh Kumar Jain
Other payments to them · Payment to Chairman Emeritus
₹48.1 L
company paid
LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Other income from them · Sale of Raw Materials and Components (grouped in Consumption), Sale of Finished Goods (including Semi-finished Goods), Sale of Services
also owns 5.62% of the company
₹0.14 L
company received
LUMAX FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Rent income, Dividend Paid
also owns 5.28% of the company
₹0.14 L
company received

The company also transacted with 39 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.