MAXHEALTHHealthcare

Max Healthcare Institute Limited

Hospital · ISIN INE027H01010 · BSE 543220 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹927
+3.53%today
What this company does

Max Healthcare Institute Limited operates in Hospital, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹2,569 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 16.2% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Hospital companies we track, by market value.

55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns61

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet33

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality70

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency69

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation27

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 16% net margin
✓ Sales up 20% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 16% vs last year

What if I invest in MAXHEALTH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹927▲ +3.53%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+176.2%
52-wk low ₹32252-wk high ₹1,136
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio54.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.96High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA31.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin16.2%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin29.3%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.33Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.84Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹90,240 cr
Book value
₹116
EPS
₹4.26
latest quarter
Net debt
₹3,238 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹93,479 cr
EBITDA
₹3,010 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,459 cr
annualised
Operating margin
23.9%
Return on assets
8.9%
Earnings yield
1.84%
P/S
8.78
Sales / share
₹105.6
Tax rate
23.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
97.3 cr
Working capital
₹-397 cr
Current assets
₹2,096 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,493 cr
Delivery %
59.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹99–₹169, midpoint ₹141

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,569 cr
Other Income₹41 cr
Total Income₹2,610 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹522 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-7 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹399 cr
Finance Costs₹74 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹138 cr
Other Expenses₹943 cr
Total Expenses₹2,069 cr
Profit before Tax₹541 cr
Tax Expense₹126 cr
Net Profit₹414 cr
Net margin on total income15.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹515 cr19.7%
Employee benefit expense₹399 cr15.3%
Finance costs₹74 cr2.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹138 cr5.3%
Other expenses₹943 cr36.1%
Tax expense₹126 cr4.8%
Profit for the period₹414 cr15.9%
Total income ₹2,610 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,143 cr2,366 cr2,569 cr
Total income2,191 cr2,407 cr2,610 cr
Expenses1,726 cr1,970 cr2,069 cr
Profit before tax465 cr436 cr541 cr
Tax122 cr113 cr126 cr
Net profit (owners' share)342 cr323 cr415 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.0%13.6%16.2%
EPS (₹)3.523.324.26
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.4% · net profit -15.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹18,722 cr
Shareholder equity
₹11,332 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3,795 cr
Cash
₹557 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹995 cr
Investing
₹-988 cr
Financing
₹-117 cr
Peer comparison
Hospital · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited₹8,440₹1.21 L cr52.2
Max Healthcare Institute Limitedthis company₹896₹87,160 cr52.6
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited₹642₹75,740 cr81.9
Fortis Healthcare Limited₹786₹59,306 cr55.6
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.₹1,871₹38,228 cr31.6
Global Health Limited₹1,326₹35,621 cr40.4
Aster DM Quality Care Limited₹681₹35,303 cr549.5
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited₹731₹30,681 cr175.6
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited₹513₹16,256 cr89.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.22%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 3 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share3 Jul 2026
Dividend₹1.5 / share4 Jul 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share23 Aug 2024
Dividend₹1 / share8 Sep 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
23.7%
FII / Foreign
40.5%
DII / Domestic
31.0%
Retail / others
4.8%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldKayak Investments Holding Pte. Ltd. · Promoters68.74 L · ₹6,88025 Aug 22
BoughtAbhay Soi · Promoters68.74 L · ₹6,88025 Aug 22
SoldKayak Investments Holding Pte. Ltd. · Promoters26.02 cr · ₹9185.8 cr16 Aug 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE913 Oct 26
short— · NSE1,05029 Sep 26
short— · NSE4310 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldNew World Fund, Inc.→ 4.72% · 1.95 cr29 Sep 25
SoldGIC Private Limited (GIC) on account of the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)→ 1.30% · 1.76 L18 Sep 25
SoldGIC Private Limited (GIC) on account of Government of Singapore (GOS)→ 4.50% · 7.85 L18 Sep 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedFinance Parties11.29 cr · 0.00% held8 Oct 21
PledgedAxis Trusteeship Services Limited as Onshore Security Agent25.11 cr · 0.00% held6 Oct 21
ReleasedLender KKR India Financial Services Ltd Trustee IDBI Trusteeship Services Ltd1.17 cr · 1.29% held24 Sep 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 19 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of ‘Max Healthcare Institute Limited - Performance Linked Restricted Stock Unit Scheme 2026’ and grant of Performance Linked Restricted Stock Units to the Eligible Employees of the Company
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
63.68 cr votes for, 1.59 cr against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Grant of Performance Linked Restricted Stock Units under the ‘Max Healthcare Institute Limited - Performance Linked Restricted Stock Unit Scheme 2026’ to the Eligible Employees of the Subsidiary Companies
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
63.76 cr votes for, 1.51 cr against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approval of remuneration payable to Mr Abhay Soi as Chairman and Managing Director of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
62.73 cr votes for, 2.51 cr against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Alteration of the Main Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
65.27 cr votes for, 12,876 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 16 named members
owning 23.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Abhay Soi23.70%
Aditya Soi0.01%
Aeshani Soino shares
Akhil Sarup Bhatnagarno shares
Anil Kumar Bhatnagarno shares
Bulbul Soino shares
Devina Soino shares
Devshan International LLPno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹66 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹8,373 cr revenue.
Mr. Abhay Soi
Other payments to them · Description is mentioned along with relevant item
also owns 23.70% of the company
₹63 cr
company paid
Mr. Aditya Soi
Other payments to them · Description is mentioned along with relevant item
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 9 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.