NHHealthcare

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.

Hospital · ISIN INE410P01011 · BSE 539551 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,932
+3.26%today
What this company does

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. operates in Hospital, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹2,844 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.6% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Hospital companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
65

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns64

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet22

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality79

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency69

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation43

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 73% vs last year
✓ Profit up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 63%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 24% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in NH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,932▲ +3.26%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+284.9%
52-wk low ₹49252-wk high ₹2,093
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio32.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.89High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity24.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin21.2%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.99Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.15Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹39,472 cr
Book value
₹245
EPS
₹14.82
latest quarter
Net debt
₹4,468 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹43,940 cr
EBITDA
₹2,412 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,760 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.5%
Return on assets
9.0%
Earnings yield
3.07%
P/S
3.47
Sales / share
₹556.7
Tax rate
12.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
20.4 cr
Working capital
₹2,451 cr
Current assets
₹4,581 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,130 cr
Delivery %
52.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹193–₹560, midpoint ₹377

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,844 cr
Other Income₹52 cr
Total Income₹2,896 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹554 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-7 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹736 cr
Finance Costs₹97 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹163 cr
Other Expenses₹1,007 cr
Total Expenses₹2,550 cr
Exceptional Items₹-2 cr
Profit before Tax₹343 cr
Tax Expense₹42 cr
Net Profit₹301 cr
Net margin on total income10.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹548 cr18.9%
Employee benefit expense₹736 cr25.4%
Finance costs₹97 cr3.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹163 cr5.6%
Other expenses₹1,007 cr34.8%
Tax expense₹42 cr1.5%
Profit for the period₹301 cr10.4%
Total income ₹2,896 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,594 cr2,684 cr2,844 cr
Total income2,623 cr2,719 cr2,896 cr
Expenses2,329 cr2,457 cr2,550 cr
Profit before tax294 cr262 cr343 cr
Tax64 cr53 cr42 cr
Net profit (owners' share)224 cr207 cr301 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.6%7.7%10.6%
EPS (₹)11.2210.2014.82
YoY (latest quarter): total income +73.6% · net profit +16.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹13,367 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,003 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹4,965 cr
Cash
₹497 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹973 cr
Investing
₹-1,020 cr
Financing
₹-221 cr
Peer comparison
Hospital · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited₹8,440₹1.21 L cr52.2
Max Healthcare Institute Limited₹896₹87,160 cr52.6
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited₹642₹75,740 cr81.9
Fortis Healthcare Limited₹786₹59,306 cr55.6
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.this company₹1,871₹38,228 cr31.6
Global Health Limited₹1,326₹35,621 cr40.4
Aster DM Quality Care Limited₹681₹35,303 cr549.5
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited₹731₹30,681 cr175.6
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited₹513₹16,256 cr89.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.23%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4.5
Last dividend
₹4.5
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹4.5 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹4.5 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹4 / share2 Aug 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share7 Jul 2023
Dividend₹1 / share22 Aug 2022
Dividend₹1 / share11 Mar 2020
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
63.3%
FII / Foreign
9.0%
DII / Domestic
10.7%
Retail / others
16.4%
Promoter stake down 0.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldShakuntala Shetty · Promoters11.77 L · ₹230.7 cr25 Nov 25
BoughtShakuntala Shetty · Promoters1.02 cr11 Nov 24
SoldAmeya Shetty · Promoter Group1.02 cr11 Nov 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE30027 Oct 26
short— · NSE123 Sep 26
short— · NSE30028 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtShakuntala Shetty · promoter→ 35.38% · 1.02 cr11 Nov 24
SoldMs. Ameya Shetty · promoter→ 0.00% · 1.02 cr11 Nov 24
BothSBI MUTUAL FUND under its various schemes→ 2.84% · 16.32 L6 Dec 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 4 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To approve revision in professional fee payable to Dr. Varun Shetty as a Consultant Surgeon, an office or place of profit under the Companies Act, 2013.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 63% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.43 cr votes for, 1.41 cr against · 43% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 14 named members
owning 63.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SHAKUNTALA SHETTY34.80%
DEVI PRASAD SHETTY11.66%
ANESH SHETTY5.00%
VARUN SHETTY5.00%
VIREN PRASAD SHETTY5.00%
NARAYANA HEALTH ACADEMY PVT LTD1.81%
Amaryllisno shares
Amaryllis Healthcare Private Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹31 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.4% of its ₹7,896 cr revenue.
DR. DEVI PRASAD SHETTY
Other payments to them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
also owns 11.66% of the company
₹22 cr
company paid
VIREN PRASAD SHETTY
Other payments to them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
also owns 5.00% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
DR. VARUN SHETTY
Other payments to them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
also owns 5.00% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 10 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.