NDTVConsumer Discretionary

New Delhi Television Limited

TV Broadcasting & Software Production · ISIN INE155G01029 · BSE 532529 · NSE EQ · FV ₹4
Last price
₹65
+6.11%today
What this company does

New Delhi Television Limited operates in TV Broadcasting & Software Production, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹129 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -48.9% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 TV Broadcasting & Software Production companies we track, by market value.

“India’s premier destination for news and digital journalism NDTV is more than just a news platform. It is a trusted voice that millions turn to every day. For us, N DT V = T R U ST.”
In the report:
31out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 31% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 294–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns3

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet8

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality23

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency68

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Sales up 20% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 69%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -48.9% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in NDTV?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹65▲ +6.11%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-21.3%
52-wk low ₹5852-wk high ₹276
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on capital-66.0%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-48.9%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-35.2%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-7.3×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.88Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹734 cr
Book value
₹-1
EPS
₹-5.61
latest quarter
Net debt
₹290 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,024 cr
EBITDA
₹-182 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-226 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-43.6%
Return on assets
-35.2%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
1.42
Sales / share
₹45.9
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹4
Shares
11.3 cr
Working capital
₹-44 cr
Current assets
₹334 cr
Current liabilities
₹378 cr
Delivery %
56.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹11–₹27, midpoint ₹19

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹129 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹134 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹50 cr
Finance Costs₹8 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹11 cr
Other Expenses₹130 cr
Total Expenses₹199 cr
Profit before Tax₹-64 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹65 L
Net Profit₹-64 cr
Net margin on total income-47.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Employee benefit expense₹50 cr25.3%
Finance costs₹8 cr3.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹11 cr5.5%
Other expenses₹130 cr65.3%
Total income ₹134 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹64 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹68 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue148 cr117 cr129 cr
Total income151 cr120 cr134 cr
Expenses248 cr202 cr199 cr
Profit before tax-97 cr-82 cr-64 cr
Tax71 L0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-98 cr-82 cr-63 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-66.1%-69.6%-48.9%
EPS (₹)-11.18-7.24-5.61
YoY (latest quarter): total income +19.3% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Total assets
₹720 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-15 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹295 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-89 cr
Investing
₹-17 cr
Financing
₹97 cr
Peer comparison
TV Broadcasting & Software Production · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun TV Network Limited₹589₹23,192 cr15.9
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited₹62₹5,926 cr30.8
GTPL Hathway Limited₹54₹2,396 cr—
Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited₹9₹1,616 cr38.0
Den Networks Limited₹25₹1,180 cr8.1
New Delhi Television Limitedthis company₹61₹692 cr—
TV Today Network Limited₹100₹598 cr19.6
Zee Media Corporation Limited₹7₹456 cr—
Dish TV India Limited₹2₹368 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue4:312 Sep 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
69.0%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
31.0%
Promoter stake down 0.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldPrannoy Roy · Promoters86.65 L · ₹296.8 cr30 Dec 22
SoldRadhika Roy · Promoters89.12 L · ₹305.2 cr30 Dec 22
BoughtRRPR Holding Private Limited · Promoters1.76 cr · ₹602.3 cr30 Dec 22
Bulk / block deals
BoughtINFINITY DATA TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE8.76 L @ ₹83.839 Jul 26
SoldINFINITY DATA TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE6.31 L @ ₹83.549 Jul 26
BoughtSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE11.54 L @ ₹93.2316 Dec 25
Stake changes
BoughtRRPR Holding Private Ltd · promoter→ 59.80% · 3.11 cr10 Oct 25
BoughtVishvapradhan Commercial Private Limited · promoter→ 9.22% · 50.71 L10 Oct 25
BoughtRRPR Holding Private Limited · promoter→ 56.44% · 1.76 cr30 Dec 22
Promoter pledges
PledgedRefer to Note1.88 cr · 0.00% held26 Oct 17
Pledged(Investors are advised to refer the note given in the attachment)1.88 cr · 0.00% held26 Oct 17
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 27 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
Re-appointment of Mr. Sanjay Pugalia (DIN: 08360398) as a Whole-time Director of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 53% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.23 L votes for, 1.96 L against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval of Material Related Party Transaction(s) with NDTV Convergence Limited for the financial year 2026-27
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 61% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.56 L votes for, 1.64 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approval of Material Related Party Transaction(s) with Adani Enterprises Limited for the financial year 2026-27
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 61% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.56 L votes for, 1.64 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 69.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RRPR Holding Private Limited '59.80%
Vishvapradhan Commercial Private Limited9.22%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹396 cr raised in Oct 2025 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment in strategic initiatives towards (i) distribution and market expansion; (ii) marketing and brand building; and (iii) creation and development of intellectual properties.
100%
₹71 cr of ₹71 cr
Repayment / pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company, including the interest accrued thereon.
100%
₹229 cr of ₹229 cr
General corporate purposes including Share Issue Expenses
100%
₹96 cr of ₹96 cr
Spent by quarter: 93% → 100% (to Mar 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.