NTPC Limited
NTPC Limited operates in Power Generation, part of the Power sector. It booked ₹54,270 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 13.0% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 Power Generation companies we track, by market value.
| Segment | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generation | 1.10 | 1.29 | 1.72 | 1.74 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 92% → 90% |
| Others | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 8% → 10% |
| Share of net profit of JVs | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0% |
| Total | 1.19 | 1.39 | 1.84 | 1.89 | 2.02 | 2.02 |
From the company's consolidated segment filings (Ind AS 108). Margin is segment operating profit (before interest & tax) over segment revenue; reconciliation rows like inter-segment eliminations are excluded from the mix.
Healthier than 65% of companies in Power, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 10–23 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 58
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure
What if I invest in NTPC?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹54,270 cr |
| Other Income | ₹446 cr |
| Total Income | ₹54,716 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹28,628 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹0 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹1,812 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹4,086 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹5,330 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹8,203 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹48,059 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹6,656 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹1,867 cr |
| Share of JV / Associates | ₹625 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹7,351 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 13.4% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49,688 cr | 50,741 cr | 54,270 cr |
| Total income | 50,411 cr | 51,142 cr | 54,716 cr |
| Expenses | 43,238 cr | 43,130 cr | 48,059 cr |
| Profit before tax | 7,173 cr | 8,011 cr | 6,656 cr |
| Tax | -9,062 cr | 2,263 cr | 1,867 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 10,486 cr | 6,721 cr | 7,030 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 21.1% | 13.2% | 13.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.81 | 6.93 | 7.25 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTPC Limitedthis company | ₹322 | ₹3.12 L cr | 11.1 | 13.2% | 13.0% | — |
| Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,339 | ₹2.21 L cr | 83.7 | 12.5% | 15.8% | — |
| JSW Energy Limited | ₹503 | ₹92,127 cr | 21.8 | 11.5% | 16.6% | — |
| NHPC Limited | ₹79 | ₹79,758 cr | 18.2 | 10.6% | 28.8% | — |
| NTPC Green Energy Limited | ₹82 | ₹69,408 cr | 128.7 | 2.8% | 14.7% | — |
| NLC India Limited | ₹230 | ₹31,936 cr | 16.5 | 8.1% | 9.3% | — |
| Acme Solar Holdings Limited | ₹413 | ₹29,122 cr | 25.8 | 12.8% | 30.3% | — |
| SJVN Limited | ₹56 | ₹21,913 cr | 8.3 | 17.6% | 29.3% | — |
| NAVA LIMITED | ₹515 | ₹14,601 cr | 13.1 | 12.7% | 22.9% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹3.5 / share | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹2.75 / share | 6 Feb 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹2.75 / share | 7 Nov 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹3.35 / share | 4 Sep 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 31 Jan 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 31 Oct 2024 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.
Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.