NTPCGREENPower

NTPC Green Energy Limited

Power Generation · ISIN INE0ONG01011 · BSE 544289 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹84
+1.38%today
What this company does

NTPC Green Energy Limited operates in Power Generation, part of the Power sector. It booked ₹938 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 14.7% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Power Generation companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
36out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 36% of companies in Power, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 22–23 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns24

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet18

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality76

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation7

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk88

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 53% vs last year
✓ Profit up 57% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 89%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Low 2.8% return on equity
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.8)

What if I invest in NTPCGREEN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹84▲ +1.38%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹7974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹100
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio130.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.63High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA29.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital3.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin14.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin95.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.79High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.3×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.36Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹70,368 cr
Book value
₹23
EPS
₹0.16
latest quarter
Net debt
₹34,392 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1.05 L cr
EBITDA
₹3,569 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,011 cr
annualised
Operating margin
53.6%
Return on assets
0.8%
Earnings yield
0.77%
P/S
18.75
Sales / share
₹4.5
Tax rate
22.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
842.6 cr
Working capital
₹-3,862 cr
Current assets
₹2,215 cr
Current liabilities
₹6,076 cr
Delivery %
49.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The models disagree too widely to call this cheap or dear — likely a hard-to-compare or transitioning business.
Models span ₹5–₹17, midpoint ₹10

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹938 cr
Other Income₹63 cr
Total Income₹1,001 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹23 cr
Finance Costs₹378 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹390 cr
Other Expenses₹85 cr
Total Expenses₹876 cr
Profit before Tax₹125 cr
Tax Expense₹28 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹41 cr
Net Profit₹138 cr
Net margin on total income13.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹23 cr2.2%
Finance costs₹378 cr36.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹390 cr37.4%
Other expenses₹85 cr8.2%
Tax expense₹28 cr2.7%
Profit for the period₹138 cr13.2%
Total income ₹1,001 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue913 cr1,107 cr938 cr
Total income942 cr1,122 cr1,001 cr
Expenses713 cr782 cr876 cr
Profit before tax229 cr339 cr125 cr
Tax50 cr63 cr28 cr
Net profit (owners' share)197 cr305 cr137 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)21.6%27.5%14.7%
EPS (₹)0.230.360.16
YoY (latest quarter): total income +52.4% · net profit +57.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹66,823 cr
Shareholder equity
₹19,407 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹35,228 cr
Cash
₹836 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹1,699 cr
Investing
₹-6,021 cr
Financing
₹5,056 cr
Peer comparison
Power Generation · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
NTPC Limited₹322₹3.12 L cr11.1
Adani Green Energy Limited₹1,339₹2.21 L cr83.7
JSW Energy Limited₹503₹92,127 cr21.8
NHPC Limited₹79₹79,758 cr18.2
NTPC Green Energy Limitedthis company₹82₹69,408 cr128.7
NLC India Limited₹230₹31,936 cr16.5
Acme Solar Holdings Limited₹413₹29,122 cr25.8
SJVN Limited₹56₹21,913 cr8.3
NAVA LIMITED₹515₹14,601 cr13.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
89.0%
FII / Foreign
1.6%
DII / Domestic
5.3%
Retail / others
4.1%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE40028 Oct 26
short— · NSE18 Oct 26
short— · NSE1,00024 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March 2026, the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon, the comments of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
54.53 cr votes for, 13,166 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Shri Jaikumar Srinivasan (DIN: 01220828), Director (Finance), who retires by rotation, as a Director.
Backed by 91% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
49.40 cr votes for, 5.13 cr against · 9% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To fix the remuneration of the Statutory Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
54.53 cr votes for, 17,942 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration of the Cost Auditors for the financial year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
54.53 cr votes for, 20,380 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 28 named members
owning 89.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
NTPC LIMITED89.01%
ANUSHAKTI VIDHYUT NIGAM LIMITEDno shares
ARAVALI POWER COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares
BANGLADESH-INDIA FRIENDSHIP POWER COMPANY PRIVATE LTDno shares
BHARTIYA RAIL BIJLEE COMPANY LIMITEDno shares
CIL NTPC URJA PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares
ENERGY EFFICIENCY SERVICES LIMITEDno shares
HINDUSTAN URVARAK & RASAYAN LIMITEDno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹10,000 cr raised in Nov 2024 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.