OMAXAUTOConsumer Discretionary

Omax Autos Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE090B01011 · BSE 520021 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹202
+1.67%today
What this company does

Omax Autos Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹165 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.1% of sales as profit.

In the report:
75out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 75% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 294–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns72

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet66

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency79

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation71

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 87% vs last year
✓ Profit up 3,398% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 55%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.1% net margin

What if I invest in OMAXAUTO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹202▲ +1.67%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+344.9%
52-wk low ₹4252-wk high ₹243
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio9.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.21Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.7Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.10Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.92Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹433 cr
Book value
₹168
EPS
₹5.47
latest quarter
Net debt
₹33 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹466 cr
EBITDA
₹98 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹80 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.2%
Return on assets
9.2%
Earnings yield
10.81%
P/S
0.66
Sales / share
₹308.5
Tax rate
30.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.1 cr
Working capital
₹88 cr
Current assets
₹184 cr
Current liabilities
₹96 cr
Delivery %
49.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹171–₹218, midpoint ₹195

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹165 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹174 cr
Cost of Materials₹135 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-62.5 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹9 cr
Total Expenses₹157 cr
Profit before Tax₹17 cr
Tax Expense₹5 cr
Net Profit₹12 cr
Net margin on total income6.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹134 cr77.0%
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr4.0%
Finance costs₹3 cr1.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr2.5%
Other expenses₹9 cr4.9%
Tax expense₹5 cr2.9%
Profit for the period₹12 cr6.7%
Total income ₹174 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue174 cr122 cr165 cr
Total income182 cr130 cr174 cr
Expenses161 cr116 cr157 cr
Profit before tax21 cr14 cr17 cr
Tax4 cr3 cr5 cr
Net profit (owners' share)17 cr11 cr12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.9%8.7%7.1%
EPS (₹)8.114.965.47
YoY (latest quarter): total income +81.8% · net profit +3,397.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹506 cr
Shareholder equity
₹358 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹37 cr
Cash
₹4 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹29 cr
Investing
₹-29 cr
Financing
₹-24 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.47%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5
Last dividend
₹2.5
ex 21 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.5 / share21 Aug 2026
Dividend₹2.5 / share8 May 2026
Dividend₹2.5 / share22 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1 / share22 Aug 2024
Dividend₹1 / share14 May 2024
Dividend₹1 / share2 Sep 2016
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
54.5%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
45.4%
Promoter stake down 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldRavinder Kumar Mehta · Promoter10,000 · ₹19.0 L3 Aug 26
SoldRavinder Kumar Mehta · Promoter10,000 · ₹18.5 L31 Jul 26
SoldRavinder Mehta · Promoter4,500 · ₹8.8 L29 Jul 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtLAROIA MONA · NSE2.50 L @ ₹222.927 May 26
SoldISHAAN TRADEFIN LLP · NSE1.50 L @ ₹223.547 May 26
BoughtISHAAN TRADEFIN LLP · NSE1.00 L @ ₹226.657 May 26
Stake changes
BoughtZaki Abbas Nasser and Sharmin Nasser→ 6.31% · 3.35 L19 Nov 25
BoughtAtul Mehta · promoter→ 2.17% · 4.65 L30 Dec 21
BoughtJetender Kumar Mehta · promoter→ 10.43% · 4.62 L8 Feb 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Reports of Auditors’ and Board of Directors’ thereon.
Backed by 86% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.20 L votes for, 2.15 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare dividend on equity shares for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 86% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.20 L votes for, 2.15 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Nikhel Kochhar (DIN: 01021382) who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for the re-appointment.
Backed by 86% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.20 L votes for, 2.15 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Tavinder Singh (DIN: 01175243) who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for the re-appointment.
Backed by 86% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.20 L votes for, 2.15 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 21 named members
owning 54.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
FORERUNNER CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED20.11%
JATENDER KUMAR MEHTA10.81%
VIVEK MEHTA7.62%
S M MEHTA4.08%
SATENDRA MOHAN MEHTA2.54%
DEVASHISH MEHTA2.38%
AUTO VISION INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED1.64%
RAVINDER KUMAR MEHTA1.03%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.