PAVNAINDConsumer Discretionary

Pavna Industries Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE07S101038 · BSE 543915 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹13
-0.63%today
What this company does

Pavna Industries Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹92 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 0.9% of sales as profit.

“The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing wide range of reliable and high quality automotive parts for reputed OEMs serving different vehicle segments including passenger vehicles, two-wheelers, three-wheelers, heavy and light commercial vehicles, and off-road vehicles.”
In the report:
38out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 38% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 323–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
23

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns32

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet34

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality11

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation37

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 52% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 62%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.9% net margin
! Low 1.7% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in PAVNAIND?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹13▼ -0.63%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹20
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio52.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.86Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.9%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.51Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.7×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.37Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹176 cr
Book value
₹15
EPS
₹0.06
latest quarter
Net debt
₹108 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹284 cr
EBITDA
₹32 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹16 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.2%
Return on assets
0.9%
Earnings yield
1.90%
P/S
0.48
Sales / share
₹26.3
Tax rate
41.6%
Face value
₹1
Shares
14.0 cr
Working capital
₹52 cr
Current assets
₹191 cr
Current liabilities
₹139 cr
Delivery %
79.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 10% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹13–₹15, midpoint ₹14

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹92 cr
Other Income₹26.6 L
Total Income₹92 cr
Cost of Materials₹62 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹9 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-11 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹17 cr
Total Expenses₹91 cr
Profit before Tax₹2 cr
Tax Expense₹64.6 L
Share of JV / Associates₹-2.9 L
Net Profit₹87.8 L
Net margin on total income1.0%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹60 cr65.4%
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr7.5%
Finance costs₹2 cr2.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr4.5%
Other expenses₹17 cr18.4%
Tax expense₹64.6 L0.7%
Profit for the period₹87.8 L1.0%
Total income ₹92 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue108 cr54 cr92 cr
Total income109 cr55 cr92 cr
Expenses105 cr52 cr91 cr
Profit before tax4 cr3 cr2 cr
Tax1 cr42.4 L64.6 L
Net profit (owners' share)3 cr2 cr85.8 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.8%4.5%0.9%
EPS (₹)0.220.170.06
YoY (latest quarter): total income +52.1% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹372 cr
Shareholder equity
₹204 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹110 cr
Cash
₹2 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-9 cr
Investing
₹-30 cr
Financing
₹39 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-1 Sep 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
61.5%
FII / Foreign
4.8%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
33.7%
Promoter stake down 8.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMr. Dhruv Jain · Director5,000 · ₹25.3 L29 Jan 25
BoughtPRIYA JAIN · Promoter Group6.00 L · ₹30.3 cr29 Jan 25
BoughtSWAPNIL JAIN · Promoters6.00 L · ₹30.3 cr29 Jan 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldSADHNA JAIN · NSE73,858 @ ₹572.1710 Oct 24
SoldMANUSANT TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.59 L @ ₹510.558 Oct 24
BoughtMANUSANT TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.59 L @ ₹510.418 Oct 24
Stake changes
BoughtMrs Sadhna Jain→ 5.46% · 7,20027 May 21
BoughtMrs. Sadhna Jain→ 5.35% · 4,00018 May 21
BoughtMRS. SADHNA JAIN→ 0.00% · 4,80011 May 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
1 - To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended on March 31, 2026, together with the Schedules thereon, along with the Reports of the Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.32 cr votes for, 8,347 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
2- To Approve re-appointment of Mrs. Asha Jain (DIN: 00035024) as a director, who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.32 cr votes for, 8,350 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
3 - To Approve Disinvestment of 100% Investment Held in Swapnil Switches Private Limited (SSPL), a subsidiary of the Company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.32 cr votes for, 8,350 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
4 -To Approve Disinvestment of 100% Investment Held in Pavna Auto Engineering Private Limited (PAEPL), a subsidiary of the Company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.32 cr votes for, 8,350 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 27 named members
owning 61.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ASHA JAIN41.73%
SWAPNIL JAIN9.72%
PJ WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND CONSULTANT PRIVATE LIMITED7.15%
PRIYA JAIN2.90%
PAWAN JAIN HUF0.01%
Aarjav Aarnav Smart Solutions LLP formerly known as Aarnav Smart Solutions Private Limitedno shares
Ascus Cricket Private Limitedno shares
Die Cast Solutionsno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹8 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.8% of its ₹297 cr revenue and received ₹13 cr back from them.
PAVNA AUTO ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under License Agreements To Entity · AS PER NOTES
₹14 cr
company received
PAVNA AUTO ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · AS PER NOTES
₹9 cr
company received
Asha Jain
Other payments to them · AS PER NOTES
also owns 41.73% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Swapnil Jain
Other payments to them · AS PER NOTES
also owns 9.72% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
PJ WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND CONSULTANT PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · AS PER NOTES
also owns 7.15% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
SWAPNIL SWITCHES PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · AS PER NOTES
₹2 cr
company received
PJ WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND CONSULTANT PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under Finance Agreements From Entity · AS PER NOTES
also owns 7.15% of the company
₹1 cr
company received
PAVNA AUTO ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
Transfers Under Finance Agreements From Entity · AS PER NOTES
₹64.5 L
company received
SWAPNIL SWITCHES PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessee · AS PER NOTES
₹21.7 L
company received
SWAPNIL SWITCHES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · AS PER NOTES
₹0.66 L
company paid
PAVNA AUTO ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · AS PER NOTES
₹0.32 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹120 cr raised in Jan 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 0% of what it set aside. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

ISSUE RELATED EXPENSES
0%
of what was set aside
WORKING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS
0%
of what was set aside
GENERAL COPORATE PURPOSE (GCP)
budget changed
0%
of what was set aside
STRATEGIC ACQUISTIONS
budget changed
0%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.