REFEXUtilities

Refex Industries Limited

Waste Management · ISIN INE056I01025 · BSE 532884 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹222
+2.02%today
What this company does

Refex Industries Limited operates in Waste Management, part of the Utilities sector. It booked ₹761 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.7% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 5 Waste Management companies we track, by market value.

“For me, this year represents the successful Overview of our Financial delivery of a long-term roadmap that has Performance steadily transformed Refex into a focused and resilient enterprise.”
In the report:
67out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 67% of companies in Utilities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 7–23 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
31

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns75

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet76

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality34

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency62

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation83

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk59

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 78% vs last year
✓ Profit up 35% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.7% net margin
! 47.4% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in REFEX?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹222▲ +2.02%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹20974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹345
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio12.8Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.90Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.1Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital23.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.14Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.76Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,051 cr
Book value
₹117
EPS
₹4.34
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-96 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹2,956 cr
EBITDA
₹416 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹390 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.8%
Return on assets
5.8%
Earnings yield
7.81%
P/S
1.00
Sales / share
₹221.9
Tax rate
26.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
13.7 cr
Working capital
₹1,377 cr
Current assets
₹3,195 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,818 cr
Delivery %
47.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹202 vs market price ₹222 — price is 10% above it
Safety cushion-10.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹135–₹268, midpoint ₹202
Model ₹202
Price ₹222
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹761 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹763 cr
Cost of Materials₹619 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹15 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹13 cr
Finance Costs₹17 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹11 cr
Total Expenses₹683 cr
Profit before Tax₹81 cr
Tax Expense₹21 cr
Net Profit₹51 cr
Net margin on total income6.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹635 cr84.1%
Employee benefit expense₹13 cr1.8%
Finance costs₹17 cr2.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr0.8%
Other expenses₹11 cr1.5%
Tax expense₹21 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹51 cr6.7%
Total income ₹763 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue934 cr916 cr761 cr
Total income938 cr929 cr763 cr
Expenses790 cr828 cr683 cr
Profit before tax148 cr101 cr81 cr
Tax42 cr26 cr21 cr
Net profit (owners' share)91 cr64 cr51 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.7%7.0%6.7%
EPS (₹)7.465.384.34
YoY (latest quarter): total income +76.7% · net profit +35.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹3,509 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,604 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹227 cr
Cash
₹322 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹77 cr
Investing
₹48 cr
Financing
₹15 cr
Peer comparison
Waste Management · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Refex Industries Limitedthis company₹218₹2,991 cr12.6
EMS Limited₹289₹1,606 cr25.9
Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited₹292₹827 cr270.0
Concord Enviro Systems Limited₹237₹490 cr—
Race Eco Chain Limited₹104₹180 cr43.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.45%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 24 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share19 Aug 2025
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/-22 Mar 2024
Dividend₹0.5 / share20 Feb 2024
Dividend₹2 / share14 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.5 / share16 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 47.4% pledged
Promoter
56.6%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
0.7%
Retail / others
42.2%
Promoter stake down 0.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSHERISHA TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED (Formerly known as SunEdison Energy India Private Limited) · Promoters57.94 L · ₹75.3 cr27 Mar 24
SoldDimple Jain · Promoter Group4.89 L · ₹6.4 cr27 Mar 24
SoldAnil Jain · Promoters7.50 L · ₹9.8 cr27 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE30029 Jul 26
short— · NSE4,19727 Jul 26
short— · NSE50020 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtRefex Holding Private Limited · promoter→ 56.57% · 10.00 L30 Jun 26
BoughtRefex Holding Private Limited · promoter→ 55.85% · 1.00 L5 Mar 26
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 16.40% · 50.46 L25 Feb 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedKrchoksey Financial Services Pvt Ltd45,000 · 27.16% held9 Oct 26
PledgedBeacon Trusteeship Limited4.13 L · 26.50% held29 Sep 26
PledgedMinecs Finvest Private Limited5.00 L · 26.75% held23 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2025 and reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
60.95 L votes for, 1,090 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Adoption of Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2025 and reports of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
60.95 L votes for, 1,090 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Ms. Sushmitha Siripurapu (DIN: 09850991), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment, as a director liable to retire by rotation
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
58.23 L votes for, 2.73 L against · 17% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditor for the financial year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
60.76 L votes for, 20,193 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 56.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
REFEX HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED56.56%
REFEX FAMILY TRUSTno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹89.6 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹2,277 cr revenue and received ₹3 cr back from them.
REFEX HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · Interest Income on Advance, Rental Charges, Reimbursements, Purchase, Rent Income , Loan repayment received , Revenue from vehicle rental,
also owns 56.56% of the company
₹3 cr
company received
REFEX HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Interest Income on Advance, Rental Charges, Reimbursements, Purchase, Rent Income , Loan repayment received , Revenue from vehicle rental,
also owns 56.56% of the company
₹86.8 L
company paid
REFEX HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Interest Income on Advance, Rental Charges, Reimbursements, Purchase, Rent Income , Loan repayment received , Revenue from vehicle rental,
also owns 56.56% of the company
₹42.9 L
company received
Yash Jain
Other payments to them · Other reimbursements
₹2.8 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 21 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹905 cr raised in Nov 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 57% of what it set aside, leaving ₹392 cr still to be spent. CARE Rating Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Working Capital
86%
₹280 cr of ₹324 cr
Capital Expenditure
4%
₹3 cr of ₹85 cr
Investment in Subsidiaries
40%
₹104 cr of ₹260 cr
Repayment of loan
100%
₹37 cr of ₹37 cr
General Corporate Purposes
45%
₹89 cr of ₹200 cr
Spent by quarter: 55% → 55% → 57% (to Sep 2026) · 3 earlier quarters are left out because the company restated its figures
₹220 cr raised in Mar 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 77% of what it set aside, leaving ₹54 cr still to be spent. CARE Rating Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Working Capital
originally ₹96 cr
budget changed
74%
₹85 cr of ₹115 cr
Capital Expenditure
3%
₹62 L of ₹20 cr
Investment in Subsidiaries
100%
₹50 cr of ₹50 cr
General Corporate Expenses
90%
₹49 cr of ₹54 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.