SEJALLTDIndustrials

Sejal Glass Limited

Glass - Industrial · ISIN INE955I01044 · BSE 532993 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹832
+0.41%today
What this company does

Sejal Glass Limited operates in Glass - Industrial, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹138 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.3% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 3 Glass - Industrial companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 61–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
55

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns86

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet29

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality44

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation44

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk95

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 33% vs last year
✓ Profit up 78% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 69%
✓ Strong 33% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 0.2% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in SEJALLTD?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹832▲ +0.41%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹13208 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,024
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio16.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.47High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity32.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital24.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.89Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.9×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.49Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹948 cr
Book value
₹152
EPS
₹12.53
latest quarter
Net debt
₹131 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,080 cr
EBITDA
₹103 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹84 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.2%
Return on assets
11.0%
Earnings yield
6.02%
P/S
1.72
Sales / share
₹484.5
Tax rate
8.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.1 cr
Working capital
₹87 cr
Current assets
₹262 cr
Current liabilities
₹175 cr
Delivery %
46.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹154–₹154, midpoint ₹154

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹138 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹140 cr
Cost of Materials₹78 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹15 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹22 cr
Total Expenses₹124 cr
Profit before Tax₹16 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹15.4 L
Net Profit₹14 cr
Net margin on total income10.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹77 cr55.2%
Employee benefit expense₹15 cr10.4%
Finance costs₹5 cr3.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr3.4%
Other expenses₹22 cr16.0%
Tax expense₹1 cr0.9%
Profit for the period₹14 cr10.3%
Total income ₹140 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue115 cr118 cr138 cr
Total income117 cr119 cr140 cr
Expenses106 cr111 cr124 cr
Profit before tax11 cr8 cr16 cr
Tax82.9 L74 L1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)11 cr7 cr14 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.9%6.1%10.3%
EPS (₹)9.946.2712.53
YoY (latest quarter): total income +33.1% · net profit +77.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹519 cr
Shareholder equity
₹173 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹155 cr
Cash
₹23 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹35 cr
Investing
₹-20 cr
Financing
₹-3 cr
Peer comparison
Glass - Industrial · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
BOROSIL RENEWABLES LIMITED₹379₹5,573 cr19.8
Sejal Glass Limitedthis company₹829₹945 cr16.5
Borosil Scientific Limited₹106₹944 cr44.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 0.1% pledged
Promoter
69.1%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
4.4%
Retail / others
26.3%
Promoter stake down 8.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDilesh Roadlines Private Limited · Promoter Group1.00 L · ₹6.2 cr16 Sep 26
BoughtVedant Dhirraj Gada · Promoter Group1.25 L27 Mar 26
SoldMr. Chandrakant V Gogri · Promoter Group2.48 L · ₹8.1 cr25 Jun 24
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNITIN SIDDAMSETTY · NSE1.50 L @ ₹676.6825 Sep 26
SoldG K PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.50 L @ ₹676.6725 Sep 26
SoldDILESH ROADLINES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.00 L @ ₹620.0616 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldDilesh Roadlines Pvt Ltd→ 0.00% · 1.00 L16 Sep 26
SoldMr. Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri · promoter→ 24.99% · 2.48 L25 Jun 24
SoldMr. Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri · promoter→ 28.96% · 11.15 L13 Dec 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 18 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
APPROVE THE LIMITS OF RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
12.66 L votes for, 1,621 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO INCREASE IN THRESHOLD OF LOANS OR GUARANTEES, PROVIDING OF SECURITIES AND MAKING OF INVESTMENTS IN SECURITIES UNDER SECTION 186 OF THE COMPANIES ACT, 2013.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
12.66 L votes for, 1,621 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 33 named members
owning 69.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TRUSHTI ENTERPRISES LLP28.51%
CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI24.56%
JAYA CHANDRAKANT GOGRI14.47%
VEDANT DHIRRAJ GADA1.10%
SEZAL REALTY AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED0.10%
AMRRUT SHAVJJIBHAI GADA0.04%
BHAVNA AMRUTLAL GADA0.03%
DHIRAJ SHIVJI GADA0.03%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 7 of the group
The company paid ₹33 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 8.4% of its ₹397 cr revenue and received ₹2 cr back from them.
Dilesh Roadlines Private Limited
Other payments to them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
₹28 cr
company paid
Dilesh Roadlines Private Limited
Contribution received from them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
₹2 cr
company received
Shivji Valji Gada HUF
Other payments to them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
₹1 cr
company paid
Vedant Dhirraj Gada
Other payments to them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
also owns 1.10% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Kanji Valji Gada
Other payments to them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹83.3 L
company paid
Kinnarri Mayur Gadda
Other payments to them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
₹69.4 L
company paid
Mayurkumar Shantilal Gada
Other payments to them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
₹69.4 L
company paid
Aruna Ashish Karia
Other payments to them · Refer Related Party Transaction Notes
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹55.5 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 17 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

Money raised in Sep 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 82% of what it set aside.

Working Capital Requirements
54%
of what was set aside
Repayment of debts
spent more than set aside
105%
of what was set aside
Capital expenditure, including towards development, refurbishment and renovation of our assets; any other cost incurred towards the main business objects of the Company;
26%
of what was set aside
investment in subsidiaries & associates
89%
of what was set aside

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.