SESHAPAPERCommodities

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited

Paper & Paper Products · ISIN INE630A01024 · BSE 502450 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹218
+5.49%today
What this company does

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited operates in Paper & Paper Products, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹503 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.4% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Paper & Paper Products companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of paper and paper boards and has plants in two locations, one at Erode and another at Tirunelveli with an aggregate capacity to produce 255000 tonnes of paper, per annum.”
In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 42–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns45

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet95

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality63

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency36

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation63

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 45% vs last year
✓ Profit up 89% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 43%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SESHAPAPER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹218▲ +5.49%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+19.2%
52-wk low ₹13452-wk high ₹264
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio7.8Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.62Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital8.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover138.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.00Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,312 cr
Book value
₹351
EPS
₹7.03
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-53 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1,259 cr
EBITDA
₹235 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹189 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.4%
Return on assets
6.7%
Earnings yield
12.90%
P/S
0.65
Sales / share
₹334.3
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
6.0 cr
Working capital
₹761 cr
Current assets
₹1,015 cr
Current liabilities
₹254 cr
Delivery %
58.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹179 vs market price ₹218 — price is 22% above it
Safety cushion-21.7%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹137–₹222, midpoint ₹179
Model ₹179
Price ₹218
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹503 cr
Other Income₹12 cr
Total Income₹515 cr
Cost of Materials₹316 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹7 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-10 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹29 cr
Finance Costs₹34 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹12 cr
Other Expenses₹114 cr
Total Expenses₹468 cr
Profit before Tax₹47 cr
Tax Expense₹12 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹7 cr
Net Profit₹42 cr
Net margin on total income8.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹314 cr60.0%
Employee benefit expense₹29 cr5.5%
Finance costs₹34 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹12 cr2.2%
Other expenses₹114 cr21.8%
Tax expense₹12 cr2.3%
Profit for the period₹42 cr8.1%
Total income ₹515 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue592 cr492 cr503 cr
Total income603 cr504 cr515 cr
Expenses580 cr460 cr468 cr
Profit before tax23 cr44 cr47 cr
Tax6 cr12 cr12 cr
Net profit (owners' share)26 cr32 cr42 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.4%6.5%8.4%
EPS (₹)4.325.307.03
YoY (latest quarter): total income +43.2% · net profit +88.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,530 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,112 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹53 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹39 cr
Investing
₹19 cr
Financing
₹-13 cr
Peer comparison
Paper & Paper Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
JK Paper Limited₹366₹6,642 cr16.4
West Coast Paper Mills Limited₹802₹5,294 cr9.9
ANDHRA PAPER LIMITED₹63₹1,262 cr75.5
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limitedthis company₹207₹1,244 cr7.3
N R Agarwal Industries Limited₹719₹1,224 cr9.9
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited₹135₹932 cr40.6
Pudumjee Paper Products Limited₹87₹829 cr9.1
Emami Paper Mills Limited₹115₹697 cr4.0
Satia Industries Limited₹65₹646 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.92%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 10 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share10 Jun 2026
Dividend₹2.5 / share4 Jun 2025
Dividend₹5 / share22 May 2024
Dividend₹6 / share7 Jun 2023
Dividend₹2.5 / share12 Jul 2022
Dividend₹2.5 / share13 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
43.3%
FII / Foreign
12.4%
DII / Domestic
0.4%
Retail / others
43.9%
Promoter stake up 0.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHigh Energy Batteries (India) Limited · Promoter Group1.40 L · ₹3.0 cr27 Oct 26
BoughtTIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group5.70 L · ₹12.3 cr27 Oct 26
BoughtDHANASHREE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group25,352 · ₹66.1 L27 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtTIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.70 L @ ₹214.9927 Oct 26
SoldATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND I · NSE17.24 L @ ₹206.2427 Oct 26
BoughtMADANLAL JAWANMALJI JAIN · NSE3.24 L @ ₹222.6912 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtDhanashree Investments Private Limited · promoter→ 4.98% · 20,69530 Jul 26
BoughtTime Square Investments p'rivate Limited · promoter→ 10.22% · 3,76729 Jun 26
BoughtUltra Investments and Leasing Co.Pvt. Ltd · promoter→ 1.50% · 20,00025 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 4 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Sri R.J.Ramesh, (DIN: 11821767) as a Nominee Director, not liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
40.12 L votes for, 15,255 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 9 named members
owning 43.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PONNI SUGARS (ERODE) LIMITED14.02%
SYNERGY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD12.27%
TIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LTD10.22%
DHANASHREE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED4.98%
ULTRA INVESTMENTS AND LEASING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED1.50%
HIGH ENERGY BATTERIES (INDIA) LIMITED0.17%
GOPALARATNAM N0.12%
SPB PROJECTS AND SONSULTANCY LTD0.02%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹3 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.2% of its ₹1,710 cr revenue and received ₹48 L back from them.
TIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
also owns 10.22% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
SPB PROJECTS AND CONSULTANCY LTD
Other payments to them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
₹91 L
company paid
DHANASHREE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
also owns 4.98% of the company
₹74 L
company paid
HIGH ENERGY BATTERIES (INDIA) LIMITED
Other income from them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
also owns 0.17% of the company
₹48 L
company received
HIGH ENERGY BATTERIES (INDIA) LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer “Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]”
also owns 0.17% of the company
₹3 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 6 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.