SFLConsumer Durables

Sheela Foam Limited

Furniture, Home Furnishing · ISIN INE916U01025 · BSE 540203 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹508
-0.24%today
What this company does

Sheela Foam Limited operates in Furniture, Home Furnishing, part of the Consumer Durables sector. It booked ₹1,045 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.4% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 5 Furniture, Home Furnishing companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Consumer Durables, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–45 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
22

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns19

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet20

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality89

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency40

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation73

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 19% vs last year
✓ Profit up 379% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 65%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.4% net margin
! Low 5.5% return on equity

What if I invest in SFL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹508▼ -0.24%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-58.5%
52-wk low ₹50152-wk high ₹2,028
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio29.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.65Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.0%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.25Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.88Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹5,546 cr
Book value
₹307
EPS
₹4.24
latest quarter
Net debt
₹812 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹6,358 cr
EBITDA
₹420 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹283 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.8%
Return on assets
3.6%
Earnings yield
3.34%
P/S
1.33
Sales / share
₹382.8
Tax rate
22.4%
Face value
₹5
Shares
10.9 cr
Working capital
₹-169 cr
Current assets
₹1,263 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,431 cr
Delivery %
52.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹123–₹123, midpoint ₹123

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,045 cr
Other Income₹22 cr
Total Income₹1,067 cr
Cost of Materials₹608 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹31 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-14 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹132 cr
Finance Costs₹17 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹34 cr
Other Expenses₹204 cr
Total Expenses₹1,013 cr
Profit before Tax₹53 cr
Tax Expense₹12 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹5 cr
Net Profit₹46 cr
Net margin on total income4.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹625 cr58.3%
Employee benefit expense₹132 cr12.4%
Finance costs₹17 cr1.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹34 cr3.2%
Other expenses₹204 cr19.1%
Tax expense₹12 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹46 cr4.3%
Total income ₹1,067 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,050 cr1,032 cr1,045 cr
Total income1,068 cr1,048 cr1,067 cr
Expenses990 cr975 cr1,013 cr
Profit before tax94 cr80 cr53 cr
Tax17 cr20 cr12 cr
Net profit (owners' share)91 cr61 cr46 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.7%6.0%4.4%
EPS (₹)8.365.634.24
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.5% · net profit +379.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹5,169 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,355 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹853 cr
Cash
₹41 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹122 cr
Investing
₹-26 cr
Financing
₹-88 cr
Peer comparison
Furniture, Home Furnishing · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sheela Foam Limitedthis company₹509₹5,559 cr30.0
Wakefit Innovations Limited₹135₹4,472 cr47.5
Responsive Industries Limited₹141₹3,748 cr146.4
Stanley Lifestyles Limited₹131₹750 cr410.2
Hardwyn India Limited₹9₹436 cr37.2
Euro Pratik Sales Limited₹169—22.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.20%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 9 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share9 Jul 2026
Bonus issue1:121 Dec 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
65.4%
FII / Foreign
3.9%
DII / Domestic
17.7%
Retail / others
13.0%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldTushaar Gautam · Promoters10.00 L · ₹135.8 cr28 Aug 20
BoughtTushaar Gautam · Promoters1.76 cr · ₹1,34028 Jun 19
SoldRahul Gautam · Promoters37.46 L · ₹456.8 cr27 Mar 19
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE115 Oct 26
short— · NSE215 Jul 26
short— · NSE1467 Apr 26
Stake changes
SoldMr. Tushaar Gautam · promoter→ 2.00% · 3.20 cr21 Aug 25
BoughtMr. Rahul Gautam · promoter→ 47.56% · 3.91 cr21 Aug 25
BoughtMr. Rahul Gautam · promoter→ 47.56% · 3.91 cr21 Aug 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 19 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Approval for Appointment of Ms. Avantika Singh Gautam (DIN: 08368772) as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.29 cr votes for, 55,588 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 5 named members
owning 65.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAHUL GAUTAM47.34%
RANGOLI RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITED12.08%
AVANTIKA SINGH GAUTAM1.99%
NAMITA GAUTAM1.99%
TUSHAAR GAUTAM1.99%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.