SHARDAMOTRConsumer Discretionary

Sharda Motor Industries Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE597I01028 · BSE 535602 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹865
+1.00%today
What this company does

Sharda Motor Industries Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹1,011 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 8.6% of sales as profit.

Their stated vision

“To be among the Top 100 Companies in India,” we are committed to creating long-term value through responsible innovation and expanding our global presence.”

In the report:
81out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fortress

Healthier than 81% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns88

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet92

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality61

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency73

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation68

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 34% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 64%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 26% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 13% vs last year

What if I invest in SHARDAMOTR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 11% a year, it would become
₹21.24 lakh

The slider starts at 11%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹865▲ +1.00%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+175.9%
52-wk low ₹28852-wk high ₹1,025
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio14.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.78High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity26.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital33.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover93.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.98Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,966 cr
Book value
₹229
EPS
₹15.07
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-92 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹4,874 cr
EBITDA
₹521 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹462 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.4%
Return on assets
15.6%
Earnings yield
6.97%
P/S
1.23
Sales / share
₹704.5
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹2
Shares
5.7 cr
Working capital
₹822 cr
Current assets
₹1,662 cr
Current liabilities
₹840 cr
Delivery %
53.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedHigh confidence
Median of 3 models ₹647 vs market price ₹865 — price is 34% above it
Safety cushion-33.7%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹562–₹1,019, midpoint ₹647
Model ₹647
Price ₹865
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,011 cr
Other Income₹27 cr
Total Income₹1,038 cr
Cost of Materials₹789 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹17 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹86.1 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹42 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹15 cr
Other Expenses₹58 cr
Total Expenses₹924 cr
Profit before Tax₹114 cr
Tax Expense₹28 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹75 L
Net Profit₹87 cr
Net margin on total income8.3%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹807 cr77.7%
Employee benefit expense₹42 cr4.1%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹15 cr1.4%
Other expenses₹58 cr5.6%
Tax expense₹28 cr2.7%
Profit for the period₹87 cr8.3%
Total income ₹1,038 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue882 cr972 cr1,011 cr
Total income904 cr994 cr1,038 cr
Expenses793 cr877 cr924 cr
Profit before tax106 cr117 cr114 cr
Tax26 cr30 cr28 cr
Net profit (owners' share)81 cr89 cr87 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.2%9.2%8.6%
EPS (₹)14.1715.5815.07
YoY (latest quarter): total income +33.2% · net profit -13.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,215 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,313 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹92 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹145 cr
Investing
₹-182 cr
Financing
₹-97 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.31%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹20
Last dividend
₹20
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹20 / share18 Sep 2026
Bonus issue1:14 Jul 2025
Dividend₹32.5 / share13 Jun 2025
Dividend₹9.92 / share19 Sep 2024
BuybackBuy Back of Shares5 Jun 2024
Dividend₹17.27 / share18 Sep 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
64.3%
FII / Foreign
1.5%
DII / Domestic
12.7%
Retail / others
21.5%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAjay Relan · Promoters1.32 cr11 Jun 25
SoldMala Relan · Promoter Group25.00 L · ₹49926 Jun 24
SoldMala Relan · Promoter Group97,495 · ₹1725 Jun 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1019 Nov 25
short— · NSE1,00013 Nov 25
short— · NSE3,33924 Mar 25
Stake changes
BoughtICICI Prudential Asset Management Company→ 5.25% · 1.50 L13 Jan 26
BoughtSMIL Trust · promoter→ 46.00% · 1.32 cr11 Jun 25
SoldAjay Relan · promoter→ 12.25% · 1.32 cr11 Jun 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited standalone financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 along with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
84.91 L votes for, 100 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and adopt the audited consolidated financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
84.91 L votes for, 100 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare a final dividend for the financial year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
84.91 L votes for, 102 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To re-appoint Shri Kishan N Parikh (DIN: 00453209), who retires by rotation, being eligible and offers himself for re-appointment as Director of the Company.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
82.78 L votes for, 2.13 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 64.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SMIL Trust (Ajay Relan Trustee)46.00%
Ajay Relan12.25%
Aashim Relan5.10%
Indira Choudhary0.92%
Mala Relan0.02%
Sharda Relanno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹26 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹3,397 cr revenue and received ₹44.5 L back from them.
Ajay Relan
Other payments to them · Revenue and Capital
also owns 12.25% of the company
₹19 cr
company paid
Aashim Relan
Other payments to them · Revenue and Capital
also owns 5.10% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
Ajay Relan
Contribution received from them · Revenue and Capital
also owns 12.25% of the company
₹44.2 L
company received
Mala Relan
Other payments to them · Revenue and Capital
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹17.5 L
company paid
Aashim Relan
Contribution received from them · Revenue and Capital
also owns 5.10% of the company
₹0.17 L
company received
Mala Relan
Contribution received from them · Revenue and Capital
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹0.17 L
company received

The company also transacted with 12 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.