SHIVAMAUTOConsumer Discretionary

Shivam Autotech Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE637H01024 · BSE 532776 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹14
+3.19%today
What this company does

Shivam Autotech Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹110 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept -19.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
40out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 40% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 294–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
32

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns12

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet16

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality100

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency18

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 70%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -19.2% net margin

What if I invest in SHIVAMAUTO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹14▲ +3.19%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-59.4%
52-wk low ₹1352-wk high ₹45
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
EV / EBITDA16.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on capital-0.8%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-19.2%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin7.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-0.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.76Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹178 cr
Book value
₹-3
EPS
₹-1.60
latest quarter
Net debt
₹399 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹577 cr
EBITDA
₹34 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-2 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-0.5%
Return on assets
-17.9%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
0.41
Sales / share
₹33.3
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹2
Shares
13.1 cr
Working capital
₹-51 cr
Current assets
₹163 cr
Current liabilities
₹213 cr
Delivery %
77.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹110 cr
Other Income₹63.4 L
Total Income₹110 cr
Cost of Materials₹38 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-28.8 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹14 cr
Finance Costs₹20 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹9 cr
Other Expenses₹49 cr
Total Expenses₹131 cr
Profit before Tax₹-21 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹-21 cr
Net margin on total income-19.0%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹38 cr28.9%
Employee benefit expense₹14 cr11.0%
Finance costs₹20 cr15.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹9 cr6.9%
Other expenses₹49 cr37.7%
Total income ₹110 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹21 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹84 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue96 cr109 cr110 cr
Total income96 cr111 cr110 cr
Expenses119 cr131 cr131 cr
Profit before tax-23 cr-22 cr-21 cr
Tax1 cr5 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-25 cr-27 cr-21 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-25.5%-24.4%-19.2%
EPS (₹)-1.87-2.98-1.60
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.9% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Total assets
₹469 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-41 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹399 cr
Cash
₹13.9 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹186 cr
Investing
₹-45.3 L
Financing
₹-21 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.4
ex 20 Sep 2016
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.4 / share20 Sep 2016
Bonus issue1:18 Oct 2015
Dividend₹1.2 / share31 Aug 2015
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/-30 Oct 2014
Dividend₹4.5 / share18 Sep 2014
Dividend₹4 / share13 Sep 2013
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
69.5%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
6.6%
Retail / others
23.9%
Promoter stake down 5.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtDAYANAND MUNJAL INVESTMENTS PVT LTD · Promoters1.66 cr · ₹29.9 cr7 Feb 22
BoughtDAYANAND MUNJAL INVESTMENTS PVT LTD · Promoters1.66 cr · ₹29.9 cr7 Feb 22
BoughtDAYANAND MUNJAL INVESTMENTS PVT LTD · Promoters1.66 cr · ₹29.9 cr7 Feb 22
Bulk / block deals
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE9.80 L @ ₹56.271 Aug 24
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE9.80 L @ ₹56.081 Aug 24
BoughtBP FINTRADE PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE91,546 @ ₹107.8816 Feb 10
Stake changes
BoughtIndia Credit Opportunities Fund II→ 7.05% · 92.73 L27 May 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
10 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 24% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
33,233 votes for, 1.03 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Yogesh Chander Munjal (DIN: 00003491), Non- Executive Non- Independent Director of the Company, who retires by rotation and being eligible has offered himself for re-appointment.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 17% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
23,460 votes for, 1.13 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve increase in Authorized Share Capital of the Company.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 24% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
33,245 votes for, 1.03 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 69.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
DAYANAND MUNJAL INVESTMENTS PVT LTD69.52%
MUNJAL SHOWA LIMITEDno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.