SMLMAHCapital Goods

SML Mahindra Limited

Commercial Vehicles · ISIN INE294B01019 · BSE 505192 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹4,929
+0.42%today
What this company does

SML Mahindra Limited operates in Commercial Vehicles, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹670 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.7% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 4 Commercial Vehicles companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
48out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 48% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns21

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet58

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality58

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency73

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation11

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 59%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.7% net margin
! Profit down 44% vs last year

What if I invest in SMLMAH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹4,929▲ +0.42%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+707.2%
52-wk low ₹47552-wk high ₹6,899
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio152.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio12.75High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA59.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.7%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.5%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.05Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover18.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.41Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,137 cr
Book value
₹387
EPS
₹8.09
latest quarter
Net debt
₹25 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹7,162 cr
EBITDA
₹120 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹67 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.5%
Return on assets
4.0%
Earnings yield
0.66%
P/S
2.66
Sales / share
₹1,850.2
Tax rate
26.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.4 cr
Working capital
₹217 cr
Current assets
₹743 cr
Current liabilities
₹525 cr
Delivery %
42.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹473–₹815, midpoint ₹644

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹670 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹671 cr
Cost of Materials₹523 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹26 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-23 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹67 cr
Finance Costs₹90 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹13 cr
Other Expenses₹47 cr
Total Expenses₹656 cr
Profit before Tax₹16 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹12 cr
Net margin on total income1.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹527 cr78.4%
Employee benefit expense₹67 cr10.0%
Finance costs₹90 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹13 cr2.0%
Other expenses₹47 cr7.1%
Tax expense₹4 cr0.6%
Profit for the period₹12 cr1.7%
Total income ₹671 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue898 cr958 cr670 cr
Total income900 cr959 cr671 cr
Expenses828 cr873 cr656 cr
Profit before tax73 cr85 cr16 cr
Tax18 cr22 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)54 cr64 cr12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.0%6.6%1.7%
EPS (₹)37.4643.968.09
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.5% · net profit -44.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,166 cr
Shareholder equity
₹560 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹30 cr
Cash
₹4 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹324 cr
Investing
₹-37 cr
Financing
₹-287 cr
Peer comparison
Commercial Vehicles · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Tata Motors Limited₹404₹1.49 L cr29.6
Ashok Leyland Limited₹153₹89,718 cr36.4
SML Mahindra Limitedthis company₹4,908₹7,107 cr151.7
Atul Auto Limited₹387₹1,073 cr40.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.48%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹23.5
Last dividend
₹23.5
ex 3 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹23.5 / share3 Jul 2026
Dividend₹18 / share9 Jul 2025
Dividend₹16 / share6 Sep 2024
Dividend₹3 / share19 Sep 2019
Dividend₹1.5 / share1 Aug 2018
Dividend₹8 / share14 Sep 2017
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
59.0%
FII / Foreign
3.6%
DII / Domestic
2.8%
Retail / others
34.6%
Promoter stake up 15.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMahindra & Mahindra Limited · Promoters673 · ₹10.5 L29 Aug 25
SoldSumitomo Corporation · Promoters63.62 L · ₹413.5 cr1 Aug 25
BoughtSURENDER KUMAR TUTEJA · Director1,40023 Aug 17
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1712 Oct 26
short— · NSE57 Sep 26
short— · NSE11,4184 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldNavodya Enterprises→ 10.80% · 9,92320 May 26
SoldNavodya Enterprises→ 12.84% · 29,13317 Feb 26
SoldNavodya Enterprises→ 14.99% · 9,75122 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 6 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To approve Material Related Party Transaction in connection with the acquisition of the Truck and Bus Division of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited on a slump sale basis
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.38 L votes for, 274 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To approve Material Related Party Transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.37 L votes for, 274 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 164 named members
owning 59.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED58.97%
2 x 2 Logistics Private Limitedno shares
Aditatva Estates Private Limited (w.e.f.15.06.2026)no shares
Anthurium Developers Limitedno shares
Åre Villa 3 AB [Formerly known as Visionsbolaget 12191 AB (w.e.f. 26.01.2018)]no shares
Automobili Pininfarina Americas Inc. (formerly known as Harkey Acquisition, L.L.C., USA )no shares
Automobili Pininfarina GmbH [Formerly known as Blitz 18-371 GmbH]no shares
Blue Planet Integrated Waste Solutions Private Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.