STLTECHTelecommunication

Sterlite Technologies Limited

Telecom - Equipment & Accessories · ISIN INE089C01029 · BSE 532374 · NSE BE · FV ₹2
Last price
₹798
+5.00%today
What this company does

Sterlite Technologies Limited operates in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories, part of the Telecommunication sector. It booked ₹2,529 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 20.4% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 8 Telecom - Equipment & Accessories companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
73out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 73% of companies in Telecommunication, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 9–24 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns96

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet82

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency32

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation38

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Sales up 145% vs last year
✓ Profit up 1,746% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 42%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 46% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in STLTECH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹798▲ +5.00%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+187.3%
52-wk low ₹13652-wk high ₹1,051
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio9.04High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity45.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital54.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin20.4%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin33.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.19Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover11.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.55Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹41,076 cr
Book value
₹88
EPS
₹10.32
latest quarter
Net debt
₹336 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹41,412 cr
EBITDA
₹3,384 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,948 cr
annualised
Operating margin
29.1%
Return on assets
25.8%
Earnings yield
5.18%
P/S
4.06
Sales / share
₹196.4
Tax rate
23.3%
Face value
₹2
Shares
51.5 cr
Working capital
₹1,458 cr
Current assets
₹4,109 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,651 cr
Delivery %
34.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹15–₹44, midpoint ₹29

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,529 cr
Other Income₹34 cr
Total Income₹2,563 cr
Cost of Materials₹986 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹47 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹206 cr
Finance Costs₹63 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹109 cr
Other Expenses₹478 cr
Total Expenses₹1,889 cr
Profit before Tax₹674 cr
Tax Expense₹157 cr
Net Profit₹517 cr
Net margin on total income20.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,033 cr40.3%
Employee benefit expense₹206 cr8.0%
Finance costs₹63 cr2.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹109 cr4.3%
Other expenses₹478 cr18.7%
Tax expense₹157 cr6.1%
Profit for the period₹517 cr20.2%
Total income ₹2,563 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,441 cr1,910 cr2,529 cr
Total income1,464 cr1,922 cr2,563 cr
Expenses1,386 cr1,665 cr1,889 cr
Profit before tax109 cr257 cr674 cr
Tax50 cr60 cr157 cr
Net profit (owners' share)59 cr197 cr517 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.1%10.3%20.4%
EPS (₹)1.214.0310.32
YoY (latest quarter): total income +145.0% · net profit +1,746.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹8,030 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,543 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹864 cr
Cash
₹528 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹692 cr
Investing
₹-838 cr
Financing
₹375 cr
Peer comparison
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited₹9₹42,735 cr3.1
Sterlite Technologies Limitedthis company₹760₹39,122 cr18.4
ITI Limited₹262₹25,222 cr—
Tejas Networks Limited₹414₹7,503 cr—
Optiemus Infracom Limited₹800₹7,095 cr83.7
Birla Cable Limited₹316₹948 cr7.7
UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED₹88₹164 cr22.2
Aksh Optifibre Limited₹7₹113 cr6.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 8 Aug 2023
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share8 Aug 2023
Dividend₹0.5 / share22 Aug 2022
Dividend₹2 / share20 Aug 2021
Dividend₹3.5 / share27 Aug 2020
Dividend₹3.5 / share18 Jul 2019
Dividend₹2 / share21 Jun 2018
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
42.3%
FII / Foreign
17.8%
DII / Domestic
13.7%
Retail / others
26.2%
Promoter stake down 1.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldNavin Agarwal · Promoter Group2,000 · ₹18.2 L30 Sep 26
SoldNavin Agarwal · Promoter Group1,445 · ₹12.4 L29 Sep 26
SoldNavin Agarwal · Promoter Group2,500 · ₹21.4 L11 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldSERUM INSTITUTE OF INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE6.02 L @ ₹88728 Oct 26
BoughtPOONAWALLA AVIATION PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE6.02 L @ ₹88728 Oct 26
BoughtMOTILAL OSWAL MUTUAL FUND · NSE36.49 L @ ₹619.075 Jun 26
Stake changes
BoughtMotilal Oswal Midcap Fund→ 7.66% · 3.32 L19 Aug 26
BoughtMotilal Oswal Midcap Fund→ 5.72% · 47.16 L1 Jul 26
SoldBandhan Mutual Fund (through its schemes)→ 3.02% · 18.15 L4 Jun 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedCiticorp International Limited acting as the security agent for the lenders of Volcan Investment Cyprus limited20.74 cr · 52.01% held10 Jun 19
ReleasedCitcorp International Limited acting as the security agent for the lenders of Volcam Investments Cyprus Ltd20.94 cr · 52.01% held10 Jun 19
PledgedCiticorp International Limited along as the Securitiy agent for the lenders of volcan Investment Cypusl ltd20.94 cr · 0.00% held26 Dec 18
What shareholders were asked to approve
5 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
a) To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon. b) To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.65 cr votes for, 3,163 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Venkatesh Murthy (DIN 08567907), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 42% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.87 cr votes for, 6.79 cr against · 59% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To approve re-appointment of Mr. Ankit Agarwal as Managing director of the Company.
Backed by 89% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
10.37 cr votes for, 1.28 cr against · 11% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve payment of remuneration to Mr. Ankit Agarwal, Managing Director.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.26 cr votes for, 38.19 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
5
To approve payment of commission to Independent Non-executive Directors.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 67% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.78 cr votes for, 3.87 cr against · 33% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 21 named members
owning 42.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TWIN STAR OVERSEAS LTD40.74%
VEDANTA LIMITED0.93%
ANKIT AGARWAL0.35%
PRAVIN AGARWAL0.21%
NAVIN AGARWAL0.02%
PRATIK PRAVIN AGARWAL0.02%
SONAKSHI AGARWAL0.01%
ANIL AGARWAL DISCRETIONARY TRUSTno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹278 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 5.9% of its ₹4,745 cr revenue and received ₹176 cr back from them.
Vedanta Limited
Bought goods from them · Purchase of goods & services
also owns 0.93% of the company
₹265 cr
company paid
Vedanta Limited
Sold goods to them · Purchase of goods & services
also owns 0.93% of the company
₹176 cr
company received
Mr. Pravin Agarwal
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 0.21% of the company
₹9 cr
company paid
Mr. Ankit Agarwal
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 0.35% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 17 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,500 cr raised in Jul 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside, leaving ₹3 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/ pre-payment, in part or in full, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company and certain Subsidiaries
100%
₹1,104 cr of ₹1,104 cr
General Corporate Purposes
spent more than set aside
101%
₹371 cr of ₹368 cr
Issue Expenses
78%
₹22 cr of ₹28 cr
₹125 cr raised in Mar 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 25% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/ Servicing of financial facilities availed by the Company
30%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purposes
11%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.