THYROCAREHealthcare

Thyrocare Technologies Limited

Healthcare Service Provider · ISIN INE594H01019 · BSE 539871 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹496
+2.61%today
What this company does

Thyrocare Technologies Limited operates in Healthcare Service Provider, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹271 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.9% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Healthcare Service Provider companies we track, by market value.

“Thyrocare is engaged in the business of providing diagnostic services across India.”
In the report:
66out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 66% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns54

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet86

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality75

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency86

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation8

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 25% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.9% net margin
! Profit down 67% vs last year

What if I invest in THYROCARE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 2% a year, it would become
₹13.28 lakh

The slider starts at 2%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹496▲ +2.61%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+32.2%
52-wk low ₹20752-wk high ₹662
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio129.0High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio14.25High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA41.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover21.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.40Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,887 cr
Book value
₹35
EPS
₹0.96
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-22 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹7,865 cr
EBITDA
₹192 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹138 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.7%
Return on assets
8.8%
Earnings yield
0.77%
P/S
7.28
Sales / share
₹68.1
Tax rate
56.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
15.9 cr
Working capital
₹266 cr
Current assets
₹377 cr
Current liabilities
₹111 cr
Delivery %
50.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹53–₹87, midpoint ₹70

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹271 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹274 cr
Cost of Materials₹69 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹33 L
Inventory Change (±)₹25 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹45 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹14 cr
Other Expenses₹66 cr
Total Expenses₹197 cr
Exceptional Items₹-45 cr
Profit before Tax₹33 cr
Tax Expense₹18 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹80 L
Net Profit₹15 cr
Net margin on total income5.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹70 cr30.3%
Employee benefit expense₹45 cr19.6%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹14 cr5.9%
Other expenses₹66 cr28.9%
Tax expense₹18 cr8.0%
Profit for the period₹15 cr6.6%
Total income ₹274 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue224 cr240 cr271 cr
Total income228 cr244 cr274 cr
Expenses164 cr177 cr197 cr
Profit before tax64 cr68 cr33 cr
Tax16 cr17 cr18 cr
Net profit (owners' share)47 cr52 cr16 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)21.0%21.7%5.9%
EPS (₹)2.993.230.96
YoY (latest quarter): total income +25.0% · net profit -66.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹725 cr
Shareholder equity
₹553 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹22 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹133 cr
Investing
₹-30 cr
Financing
₹-119 cr
Peer comparison
Healthcare Service Provider · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.₹1,926₹32,275 cr47.4
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited₹1,447₹14,890 cr70.1
Metropolis Healthcare Limited₹569₹11,791 cr52.1
Thyrocare Technologies Limitedthis company₹483₹7,686 cr125.8
Nephrocare Health Services Limited₹625₹6,281 cr46.8
Suraksha Diagnostic Limited₹324₹1,686 cr32.4
Krsnaa Diagnostics Limited₹486₹1,576 cr15.9
Health X Platform Limited₹281₹895 cr87.9
Gaudium IVF and Women Health Limited₹108₹786 cr107.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.41%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹7
Last dividend
₹7
ex 23 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹7 / share23 Jun 2026
Bonus issue1:228 Nov 2025
Dividend₹7 / share24 Oct 2025
Dividend₹21 / share25 Jul 2025
Dividend₹18 / share16 Aug 2024
Dividend₹18 / share20 Apr 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.0%
FII / Foreign
9.4%
DII / Domestic
25.9%
Retail / others
13.7%
Promoter stake down 20.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDocon Technologies Private Limited · Promoter7.95 cr · ₹4916.0 cr17 Aug 26
SoldDocon Technologies Private Limited · Promoter26.01 L · ₹162.8 cr13 Aug 26
SoldDocon Technologies Private Limited · Promoter1.32 cr · ₹815.1 cr13 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE173 Sep 26
short— · NSE10026 Aug 26
short— · NSE5,35214 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtAPI Holdings Ltd · promoter→ 51.02% · 8.12 cr3 Sep 26
SoldCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 0.00% · 7.95 cr17 Aug 26
BoughtDocon Technologies Private Limited · promoter→ 51.02% · 7.95 cr17 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedDocon had outst anding pledge over 7,94,69,696 equity shares of Thyrocare in favour of Cat alyst trustee Ltd acting as the Debentures Trustee, as Security for the Obligations of API Holdings Ltd in respect of the NCDs Issued by API7.95 cr · 49.93% held17 Aug 26
ReleasedPoonawalla Fincorp Ltd, 360 One Income Opportunities Fund-Series -7, Bagla Industries PRivate Ltd , Tata Capital Ltd, Ganesh Polychem Ltd, 360 one Prime ltd, Advik Hi tech Private Ltd, Micro Labs Ltd, Sak Industries Priate Ltd, Ban Labs Private Ltd, Lake Chemicals P Ltd, Sonnet Trade and Investment Pvt Ltd, Vara Future LLP,1.75 cr · 60.92% held11 Aug 26
ReleasedEarlier, the entire shareholding of Docon in Thyrocare, comprising 96969696 equity shares, was pledged in favor of Catalyst Trusteeship Limited, acting as Debenture Trustee, as security for the Non-Convertible Debenture issued by API Holdings Limited. Out of the aforesaid pledged shares, the pledge over 17500000 equity shares has now been releaed.1.75 cr · 60.92% held11 Aug 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 29 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Approval for Purchase of Land and Building from Nueclear Healthcare Limited, a Material Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company, pursuant to Regulation 24(6) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.11 cr votes for, 385 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval for sale or divestment of Company's investment in the entire shareholding of Nueclear Healthcare Limited (“NHL”) a Material Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company.
Backed by 82% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.18 cr votes for, 93.70 L against · 18% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 51.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
API Holdings Limited51.02%
Docon Technologies Private Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹127 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 15.3% of its ₹829 cr revenue and received ₹101 cr back from them.
Docon Technologies Private Limited
Other payments to them · Sales, Purchase of Material, Diagnostic services & other operating revenue, Reimbursement of expenses received, Sale of PPE, Dividend paid
₹105 cr
company paid
Docon Technologies Private Limited
Provided services to them · Sales, Purchase of Material, Diagnostic services & other operating revenue, Reimbursement of expenses received, Sale of PPE, Dividend paid
₹75 cr
company received
API Holdings Limited
Contribution made to them · Rent Received, Diagnostic service, Equity contribution
also owns 51.02% of the company
₹17 cr
company paid
Docon Technologies Private Limited
Other income from them · Sales, Purchase of Material, Diagnostic services & other operating revenue, Reimbursement of expenses received, Sale of PPE, Dividend paid
₹14 cr
company received
Docon Technologies Private Limited
Sold goods to them · Sales, Purchase of Material, Diagnostic services & other operating revenue, Reimbursement of expenses received, Sale of PPE, Dividend paid
₹8 cr
company received
Docon Technologies Private Limited
Bought goods from them · Sales, Purchase of Material, Diagnostic services & other operating revenue, Reimbursement of expenses received, Sale of PPE, Dividend paid
₹5 cr
company paid
API Holdings Limited
Other income from them · Rent Received, Diagnostic service, Equity contribution
also owns 51.02% of the company
₹3 cr
company received
Docon Technologies Private Limited
Sold property or assets to them · Sales, Purchase of Material, Diagnostic services & other operating revenue, Reimbursement of expenses received, Sale of PPE, Dividend paid
₹23 L
company received
API Holdings Limited
Provided services to them · Rent Received, Diagnostic service, Equity contribution
also owns 51.02% of the company
₹2 L
company received

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.