WHEELSConsumer Discretionary

Wheels India Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE715A01015 · BSE 590073 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹2,244
+5.16%today
What this company does

Wheels India Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹1,711 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.5% of sales as profit.

“The company is a leading supplier of bus air suspension systems in the country and has a business supplying lift axle suspension system to truck manufacturers.”
In the report:
63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns73

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency74

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation29

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 35% vs last year
✓ Profit up 94% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.5% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in WHEELS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2,244▲ +5.16%
latest close · 2026-11-03
1-year return
+186.6%
52-wk low ₹51052-wk high ₹2,516
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.99High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.5%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.45Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.05Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,028 cr
Book value
₹562
EPS
₹24.21
latest quarter
Net debt
₹665 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹6,693 cr
EBITDA
₹561 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹426 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.2%
Return on assets
5.9%
Earnings yield
4.32%
P/S
0.88
Sales / share
₹2,548.0
Tax rate
25.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.7 cr
Working capital
₹111 cr
Current assets
₹2,277 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,167 cr
Delivery %
43.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹268–₹656, midpoint ₹428

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,711 cr
Other Income₹12 cr
Total Income₹1,723 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,239 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-49 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹179 cr
Finance Costs₹31 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹34 cr
Other Expenses₹214 cr
Total Expenses₹1,647 cr
Profit before Tax₹76 cr
Tax Expense₹19 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹4 cr
Net Profit₹60 cr
Net margin on total income3.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,190 cr68.9%
Employee benefit expense₹179 cr10.3%
Finance costs₹31 cr1.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹34 cr2.0%
Other expenses₹214 cr12.4%
Tax expense₹19 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹60 cr3.5%
Total income ₹1,723 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,564 cr1,491 cr1,711 cr
Total income1,573 cr1,493 cr1,723 cr
Expenses1,499 cr1,441 cr1,647 cr
Profit before tax74 cr52 cr76 cr
Tax19 cr16 cr19 cr
Net profit (owners' share)59 cr39 cr60 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.8%2.6%3.5%
EPS (₹)23.7815.6824.21
YoY (latest quarter): total income +35.8% · net profit +94.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹4,073 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,510 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹693 cr
Cash
₹28 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-179 cr
Investing
₹-159 cr
Financing
₹301 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.64%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹14.44
Last dividend
₹9.14
ex 24 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹9.14 / share24 Jun 2026
Dividend₹5.3 / share5 Feb 2026
Dividend₹7.03 / share10 Jul 2025
Dividend₹4.5 / share3 Feb 2025
Dividend₹7.39 / share10 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3.97 / share12 Jul 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.9%
FII / Foreign
2.6%
DII / Domestic
7.2%
Retail / others
33.3%
Promoter stake down 1.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldTRICHUR SUNDARAM SANTHANAM & FAMILY PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter2.57 L · ₹39.0 cr7 Aug 26
BoughtTSF Investments Limited · Promoter2.57 L · ₹39.0 cr7 Aug 26
BoughtNivedita Ram · Immediate relative78,254 · ₹7.8 cr19 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE1.65 L @ ₹2,405.3610 Sep 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE1.65 L @ ₹2,398.4410 Sep 26
BoughtJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.62 L @ ₹2,395.7510 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtTSF Investments Limited · promoter→ 27.81% · 10.27 L21 Sep 26
SoldNippon India Mutual Fund→ 3.03% · 3.00 L29 Apr 26
SoldNippon India Mutual Fund ( through Nippon Life India Trustee Limited A/C)→ 5.05% · 48,15724 Sep 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 17 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Issuance of equity shares by way of preferential issue on private placement basis.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
32.54 L votes for, 942 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Enhancement of fund raising limits approved by shareholders vide special resolution dated August 12, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
32.55 L votes for, 12 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 56.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITED26.57%
TRICHUR SUNDARAM SANTHANAM & FAMILY PRIVATE LIMITED26.20%
INDIA MOTOR PARTS & ACCESSORIES LIMITED4.09%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

Money raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to large investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. M/s India Rating and Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Money raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. M/s India Rating and Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.