5PAISAFinancial Services

5Paisa Capital Limited

Stockbroking & Allied · ISIN INE618L01018 · BSE 540776 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹326
+0.25%today
What this company does

5Paisa Capital Limited operates in Stockbroking & Allied, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹86 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.2% of sales as profit.

31out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 31% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns16

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality35

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency38

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation5

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Profit down 26% vs last year
! Low 2.5% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in 5PAISA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹326▲ +0.25%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-37.0%
52-wk low ₹26852-wk high ₹544
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio52.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.34Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin8.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.19Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹1,528 cr
Book value
₹242
EPS
₹1.55
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
1.3%
Earnings yield
1.90%
P/S
4.42
Sales / share
₹73.7
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.7 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
45.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹138 vs market price ₹326 — price is 136% above it
Safety cushion-136.1%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹131–₹145, midpoint ₹138
Model ₹138
Price ₹326
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹86 cr
Other Income₹4.5 L
Total Income₹86 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹22 cr
Finance Costs₹9 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹43 cr
Total Expenses₹77 cr
Profit before Tax₹9 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income8.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹22 cr25.5%
Finance costs₹9 cr10.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr3.4%
Other expenses₹43 cr49.3%
Tax expense₹2 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹7 cr8.2%
Total income ₹86 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue85 cr88 cr86 cr
Total income85 cr88 cr86 cr
Expenses71 cr73 cr77 cr
Profit before tax15 cr15 cr9 cr
Tax4 cr4 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)11 cr12 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.7%13.1%8.2%
EPS (₹)3.472.601.55
YoY (latest quarter): total income +11.8% · net profit -25.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,174 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,136 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹214 cr
Cash
₹9 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-359 cr
Investing
₹-62 cr
Financing
₹393 cr
Peer comparison
Stockbroking & Allied · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited₹206₹1.29 L cr44.0
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited₹1,010₹60,901 cr14.1
360 ONE WAM LIMITED₹1,065₹43,441 cr36.1
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited₹1,866₹34,067 cr27.8
Angel One Limited₹310₹28,389 cr21.1
IIFL Capital Services Limited₹348₹10,973 cr21.4
Share India Securities Limited₹184₹4,030 cr8.1
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited₹481₹3,032 cr18.1
Monarch Networth Capital Limited₹346₹2,742 cr12.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue2:117 Mar 2026
Rights issue1:128 May 2019
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
36.5%
FII / Foreign
15.2%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
48.3%
Promoter stake up 3.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHarshita Nirmal Jain · Immediate relative10,420 · ₹34.9 L26 Dec 25
SoldSapna Kshirsagar · Employees/Designated Employees900 · ₹3.0 L20 Mar 25
SoldAmeya Agnihotri · Director0 · ₹27.0 L5 Mar 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.81 L @ ₹352.2818 Nov 25
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.81 L @ ₹352.1218 Nov 25
BoughtMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.91 L @ ₹354.4918 Nov 25
Stake changes
BoughtAditi Athavankar · promoter→ 0.05% · 8,00013 Apr 26
BoughtNirmal Bhanwarlal Jain · promoter→ 19.85% · 31.03 L13 Apr 26
BoughtMansukhlal Jain & Pritesh Mehta (in their capacity as Trustee of Nirmal Madhu Family Private Trust) · promoter→ 0.17% · 65,05913 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 1 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt: (a) The Audited Standalone Financial Statement(s) of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Statutory Auditors thereon; and (b) The Audited Consolidated Financial Statement(s) of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Statutory Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.67 cr votes for, 2 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr. Gourav Munjal (DIN: 06360031), as a Director, liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.67 cr votes for, 2 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approval of material related party transactions with IIFL Finance Limited.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
89.77 L votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Approval of material related party transactions with IIFL Home Finance Limited.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
89.77 L votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 9 named members
owning 36.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Nirmal Bhanwarlal Jain19.85%
Madhu N Jain5.90%
Venkataraman Rajamani5.51%
Aditi Avinash Athavankar3.07%
Ardent Impex Pvt Ltd1.23%
Orpheus Trading Pvt Ltd0.59%
Jain Mansukhlal0.17%
Harshita Nirmal Jain0.12%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.