ABINFRAIndustrials

A B Infrabuild Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE00YB01025 · BSE 544281 · NSE BE · FV ₹1
Last price
₹12
-2.72%today
What this company does

A B Infrabuild Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹76 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.0% of sales as profit.

42out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 42% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns65

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet28

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality10

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation24

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 26% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.0% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in ABINFRA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹12▼ -2.72%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1074 sessions so far52-wk high ₹14
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio36.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.20High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.3High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.92Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.57Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹755 cr
Book value
₹3
EPS
₹0.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹161 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹916 cr
EBITDA
₹47 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹42 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.7%
Return on assets
4.9%
Earnings yield
2.71%
P/S
2.48
Sales / share
₹4.8
Tax rate
26.1%
Face value
₹1
Shares
63.9 cr
Working capital
₹125 cr
Current assets
₹342 cr
Current liabilities
₹217 cr
Delivery %
40.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹3–₹4, midpoint ₹3

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹76 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹78 cr
Cost of Materials₹65 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹3 cr
Total Expenses₹70 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income6.9%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹61 cr79.1%
Employee benefit expense₹1 cr1.5%
Finance costs₹3 cr4.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr1.8%
Other expenses₹3 cr4.1%
Tax expense₹2 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹5 cr6.9%
Total income ₹78 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue74 cr84 cr76 cr
Total income75 cr85 cr78 cr
Expenses67 cr77 cr70 cr
Profit before tax8 cr8 cr7 cr
Tax2 cr2 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr6 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.2%7.1%7.0%
EPS (₹)0.100.090.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +26.2% · net profit +4.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹434 cr
Shareholder equity
₹180 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹165 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-2 cr
Investing
₹-2 cr
Financing
₹14 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.05%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.01
Last dividend
₹0.01
ex 21 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.01 / share21 Sep 2026
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-17 Oct 2025
Dividend₹0.05 / share22 Sep 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
30.9%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
68.9%
Promoter stake down 5.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAmit Bholanath Mishra · Promoters24.88 L · ₹1012 Nov 24
BoughtBharatkumar Punmaji Parmar · Promoters10.00 L · ₹1012 Nov 24
BoughtAmit Bholanath Mishra · Promoters23.00 L · ₹2.5 cr22 Jun 23
Bulk / block deals
BoughtARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED · NSE68.49 L @ ₹13.6520 Aug 26
SoldARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED · NSE58.09 L @ ₹13.7320 Aug 26
BoughtNIRMALKUMAR PAREEK · NSE44.00 L @ ₹13.5519 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldRasiklal P Sanghavi HUF along with pac→ 10.51% · 1.20 cr20 Feb 26
BoughtHitesh N kawa→ 6.31% · 11.07 L14 May 25
BoughtMr. Amit Bholanath Mishra · promoter→ 23.66%9 May 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Financial Statements
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
23.05 cr votes for, 4,088 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Dividend
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
23.05 cr votes for, 4,088 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-Appointment of Director Retiring by Rotation
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
23.05 cr votes for, 4,089 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To Increase in Borrowing power
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
23.05 cr votes for, 4,089 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 30.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
AMIT BHOLANATH MISHRA23.66%
SAVITA AMIT MISHRA5.40%
BHARATKUMAR PUNMAJI PARMAR1.57%
DEEPIKA AMIT MISHRA0.16%
SHIVANI AMIT MISHRA0.16%
MUKESH PANDEYno shares
SHREEPRAKASH DEONARAYAN SINGHno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.