ACUTAASHealthcare

Acutaas Chemicals Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE00FF01025 · BSE 543349 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹3,777
-3.25%today
What this company does

Acutaas Chemicals Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹437 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 28.6% of sales as profit.

“About Acutaas Chemicals Limited Our Vision Our Mission Acutaas Chemicals Limited (“Acutaas”) is a dynamic force in chemical manufacturing, delivering high-performance solutions for semiconductor Our vision is to be the beacon of innovation and sustainability At Acutaas, we aspire to be a globally integrated pharma chemicals, battery chemicals, and pharma intermediates.”
Their stated vision

“is to be the beacon of innovation and sustainability At Acutaas, we aspire to be a globally integrated pharma chemicals, battery chemicals, and pharma intermediates.”

In the report:
70out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 70% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
67

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns92

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet92

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality16

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency97

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation18

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 29% net margin
✓ Sales up 43% vs last year
✓ Profit up 73% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 27% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in ACUTAAS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹3,777▼ -3.25%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹3,02574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹4,045
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio61.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio16.65High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA42.3High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity27.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital34.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin28.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin41.4%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover165.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.99Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹30,925 cr
Book value
₹227
EPS
₹15.29
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-283 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹30,642 cr
EBITDA
₹724 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹674 cr
annualised
Operating margin
38.5%
Return on assets
22.5%
Earnings yield
1.62%
P/S
17.70
Sales / share
₹213.5
Tax rate
26.4%
Face value
₹5
Shares
8.2 cr
Working capital
₹759 cr
Current assets
₹1,012 cr
Current liabilities
₹253 cr
Delivery %
43.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹265–₹323, midpoint ₹294

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹437 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹442 cr
Cost of Materials₹156 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹9 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹42 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹13 cr
Other Expenses₹53 cr
Total Expenses₹275 cr
Profit before Tax₹167 cr
Tax Expense₹44 cr
Net Profit₹123 cr
Net margin on total income27.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹165 cr37.4%
Employee benefit expense₹42 cr9.5%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹13 cr2.9%
Other expenses₹53 cr12.1%
Tax expense₹44 cr10.0%
Profit for the period₹123 cr27.9%
Total income ₹442 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue433 cr330 cr437 cr
Total income444 cr331 cr442 cr
Expenses260 cr228 cr275 cr
Profit before tax184 cr104 cr167 cr
Tax50 cr29 cr44 cr
Net profit (owners' share)132 cr74 cr125 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)30.4%22.5%28.6%
EPS (₹)16.099.0715.29
YoY (latest quarter): total income +39.9% · net profit +73.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,221 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,857 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹6 cr
Cash
₹289 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹216 cr
Investing
₹-128 cr
Financing
₹-41 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.07%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.5
Last dividend
₹2.5
ex 17 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.5 / share17 Sep 2026
Dividend₹1.5 / share18 Sep 2025
Stock splitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 5/- Per Share25 Apr 2025
Dividend₹3 / share13 Sep 2024
Dividend₹3 / share18 Sep 2023
Dividend₹3 / share29 Jul 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
32.7%
FII / Foreign
22.6%
DII / Domestic
19.4%
Retail / others
25.3%
Promoter stake down 6.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldHemant Mahendabhai Patel · Designated Person1,000 · ₹32.7 L25 Sep 26
SoldVijay Gosar · Employees/Designated Employees500 · ₹10.7 L27 Feb 26
SoldMEHUL MANSUKHBHAI KOLADIA · Employees/Designated Employees20,000 · ₹4.2 cr18 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE134 Aug 26
short— · NSE4029 May 26
short— · NSE90020 May 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of the Audited Financial Statements of the Company together with the schedules and notes attached thereto for the financial year ended on 31st March, 2026 along with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.44 cr votes for, 125 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Final Dividend for the financial year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.45 cr votes for, 124 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Chetankumar C. Vaghasia (DIN : 01375540), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.30 cr votes for, 15.42 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditors for financial year 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.45 cr votes for, 125 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 41 named members
owning 32.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Nareshkumar Ramjibhai Patel17.69%
Vaghasia Chetankumar Chhaganlal14.97%
ACLEAN ENERGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares
ADHYAN VAGHASIAno shares
Alkoxide Fine Chem Private Limitedno shares
ANVVAYA BIOLOGICS PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares
Arunaben Ramjibhai Patelno shares
Bhanuben Chhaganbhai Vaghasiano shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹99 cr raised in May 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Capital Expenditure required for electrolytes additives and /or allied business of the Company and/or its subsidiaries
100%
₹77 cr of ₹77 cr
GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE
100%
₹22 cr of ₹22 cr
Spent by quarter: 68% → 100% (to Jun 2025)
₹388 cr raised in Jun 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE RATING LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/ pre-payment, in part or full, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company
100%
₹250 cr of ₹250 cr
Funding of various capex of Company including towards establishment of captive solar power projects
100%
₹50 cr of ₹50 cr
General Corporate Purpose
100%
₹88 cr of ₹88 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.