Adani Enterprises Limited
Adani Enterprises Limited operates in Trading - Minerals, part of the Metals & Mining sector. It booked ₹37,216 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.0% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 Metals & Mining companies we track, by market value.
| Segment | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | — | — | — | — | 0.15 | 15% |
| Integrated Resources Management | 0.24 | 0.49 | 0.62 | 0.39 | 0.28 | 57% → 28% |
| Others | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.30 | — | — |
| Airport | — | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 13% |
| New Energy Ecosystem | — | — | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 15% |
| Commercial Mining | — | — | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 5% |
| Mining Services | — | — | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 4% |
| Road | — | — | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 6% |
| Mining | 0.02 | 0.03 | — | — | — | — |
| Solar Manufacturing | 0.03 | 0.03 | — | — | — | — |
| Other | — | — | — | — | 0.14 | 14% |
| Total | 0.42 | 0.73 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.03 |
From the company's consolidated segment filings (Ind AS 108). Margin is segment operating profit (before interest & tax) over segment revenue; reconciliation rows like inter-segment eliminations are excluded from the mix.
Healthier than 28% of companies in Metals & Mining, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 8–27 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 43
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold
What if I invest in ADANIENT?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹37,216 cr |
| Other Income | ₹807 cr |
| Total Income | ₹38,023 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹16,858 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹8,686 cr |
| Inventory Change (±) | ₹-1,467 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹1,098 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹2,296 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹2,018 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹6,532 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹36,021 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹2,002 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹947 cr |
| Share of JV / Associates | ₹166 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹1,221 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 3.2% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32,439 cr | 32,924 cr | 37,216 cr |
| Total income | 33,187 cr | 33,546 cr | 38,023 cr |
| Expenses | 32,458 cr | 32,252 cr | 36,021 cr |
| Profit before tax | 729 cr | -1,349 cr | 2,002 cr |
| Tax | 854 cr | 219 cr | 947 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | -221 cr | -1,160 cr | 1,492 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | -0.7% | -3.5% | 4.0% |
| EPS (₹) | -1.71 | -8.91 | 11.05 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Limitedthis company | ₹2,593 | ₹3.51 L cr | 58.7 | 6.1% | 4.0% | — |
| JSW Steel Limited | ₹1,320 | ₹3.22 L cr | 15.3 | 18.6% | 9.7% | — |
| Hindustan Zinc Limited | ₹527 | ₹2.22 L cr | 8.7 | 85.6% | 42.5% | — |
| Tata Steel Limited | ₹177 | ₹2.20 L cr | 23.7 | 9.1% | 3.8% | — |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | ₹916 | ₹2.03 L cr | 7.2 | 20.5% | 8.3% | — |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹360 | ₹1.41 L cr | 6.8 | 89.6% | 23.1% | — |
| JINDAL STEEL LIMITED | ₹1,105 | ₹1.12 L cr | 36.3 | 5.9% | 4.6% | — |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited | ₹1,780 | ₹1.00 L cr | 14.5 | 49.8% | 23.5% | — |
| Vedanta Limited | ₹247 | ₹96,538 cr | 6.6 | 114.4% | 13.8% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹1.3 / share | 12 Jun 2026 |
| Rights issue | 25:3 | 17 Nov 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹1.3 / share | 13 Jun 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹1.3 / share | 14 Jun 2024 |
| Dividend | ₹1.2 / share | 7 Jul 2023 |
| Dividend | ₹1 / share | 14 Jul 2022 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.
Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.
When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.
As of Dec 2025, the company says it has spent 22% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.
The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.
Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing