SAILMetals & Mining

Steel Authority of India Limited

Iron & Steel · ISIN INE114A01011 · BSE 500113 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹170
+1.79%today
What this company does

Steel Authority of India Limited operates in Iron & Steel, part of the Metals & Mining sector. It booked ₹31,998 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.5% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Iron & Steel companies we track, by market value.

54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of companies in Metals & Mining, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 13–27 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns34

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality80

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency53

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation50

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 20% vs last year
✓ Profit up 318% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 65%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.5% net margin

What if I invest in SAIL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹170▲ +1.79%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+47.1%
52-wk low ₹6452-wk high ₹201
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.13Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.2Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.33Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.79Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹70,421 cr
Book value
₹151
EPS
₹4.24
latest quarter
Net debt
₹20,478 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹90,899 cr
EBITDA
₹17,504 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹11,068 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.6%
Return on assets
4.9%
Earnings yield
9.95%
P/S
0.55
Sales / share
₹309.9
Tax rate
25.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
413.1 cr
Working capital
₹-10,139 cr
Current assets
₹38,602 cr
Current liabilities
₹48,742 cr
Delivery %
41.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹100 vs market price ₹170 — price is 71% above it
Safety cushion-70.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹85–₹115, midpoint ₹100
Model ₹100
Price ₹170
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹31,998 cr
Other Income₹232 cr
Total Income₹32,230 cr
Cost of Materials₹13,914 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹418 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹2,470 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2,864 cr
Finance Costs₹523 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1,609 cr
Other Expenses₹8,115 cr
Total Expenses₹29,914 cr
Exceptional Items₹-73 cr
Profit before Tax₹2,244 cr
Tax Expense₹574 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹81 cr
Net Profit₹1,750 cr
Net margin on total income5.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹16,802 cr52.1%
Employee benefit expense₹2,864 cr8.9%
Finance costs₹523 cr1.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1,609 cr5.0%
Other expenses₹8,115 cr25.2%
Tax expense₹574 cr1.8%
Profit for the period₹1,750 cr5.4%
Total income ₹32,230 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue30,813 cr26,246 cr31,998 cr
Total income31,165 cr26,451 cr32,230 cr
Expenses28,514 cr24,146 cr29,914 cr
Profit before tax2,321 cr2,161 cr2,244 cr
Tax666 cr543 cr574 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,835 cr1,644 cr1,750 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.0%6.3%5.5%
EPS (₹)4.443.984.24
YoY (latest quarter): total income +19.8% · net profit +318.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1.42 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹62,520 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹20,583 cr
Cash
₹105 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹7,489 cr
Investing
₹-5,069 cr
Financing
₹-2,343 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
JSW Steel Limited₹1,320₹3.22 L cr15.3
Tata Steel Limited₹177₹2.20 L cr23.7
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED₹1,105₹1.12 L cr36.3
Steel Authority of India Limitedthis company₹168₹69,186 cr9.9
Jindal Stainless Limited₹679₹55,959 cr15.6
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited₹429₹15,130 cr12.4
NMDC Steel Limited₹38₹11,230 cr50.4
Vedanta Iron and Steel Limited₹26₹10,166 cr—
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited₹164₹7,982 cr8.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.38%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.35
Last dividend
₹2.35
ex 30 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.35 / share30 Sep 2026
Dividend₹1.6 / share8 Sep 2025
Dividend₹1 / share19 Sep 2024
Dividend₹1 / share20 Feb 2024
Dividend₹0.5 / share20 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1 / share24 Mar 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
65.0%
FII / Foreign
7.3%
DII / Domestic
16.5%
Retail / others
11.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldThe President of India · Promoters41.31 cr · ₹2740.7 cr14 Jan 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE92328 Oct 26
short— · NSE1.88 L27 Oct 26
short— · NSE10,54626 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 4.62% · 8.26 cr1 Sep 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 6.62% · 8.51 cr28 Apr 26
BoughtLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 8.68% · 8.27 cr8 Jun 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 16 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: (i)the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon. (ii)the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025 with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 56% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
23.67 cr votes for, 18.77 cr against · 44% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Shri K. K. Singh (DIN: 09310667), who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and is eligible for re-appointment
Backed by 82% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
69.13 cr votes for, 15.67 cr against · 18% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To authorise the Board of Directors of the Company to fix the remuneration of the Statutory Auditors of the Company appointed by the Comptroller & Auditor General of India for the Financial Year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
84.67 cr votes for, 12.73 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To declare Final Dividend for the Financial Year 2024-25 @ Rs.1.60 per Equity Share of the face value of Rs.10/- each.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
84.80 cr votes for, 21,253 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 65.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PRESIDENT OF INDIA65.00%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.