HINDZINCMetals & Mining

Hindustan Zinc Limited

Zinc · ISIN INE267A01025 · BSE 500188 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹550
+4.49%today
What this company does

Hindustan Zinc Limited operates in Zinc, part of the Metals & Mining sector. It booked ₹15,093 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 42.5% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Metals & Mining companies we track, by market value.

68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Metals & Mining, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 8–27 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns97

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet79

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency51

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation8

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk73

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 42% net margin
✓ Sales up 77% vs last year
✓ Profit up 142% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 61%
✓ Strong 86% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 4.1% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in HINDZINC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 3% a year, it would become
₹13.98 lakh

The slider starts at 3%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹550▲ +4.49%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+72.6%
52-wk low ₹24552-wk high ₹632
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio9.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.76High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA6.2Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity85.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital94.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin42.5%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin63.8%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.21Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover98.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.94Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2.32 L cr
Book value
₹71
EPS
₹15.18
latest quarter
Net debt
₹6,043 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2.38 L cr
EBITDA
₹38,488 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹34,640 cr
annualised
Operating margin
57.4%
Return on assets
54.0%
Earnings yield
11.04%
P/S
3.85
Sales / share
₹142.9
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
422.5 cr
Working capital
₹9,935 cr
Current assets
₹20,537 cr
Current liabilities
₹10,602 cr
Delivery %
44.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹223 vs market price ₹550 — price is 147% above it
Safety cushion-147.0%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹198–₹297, midpoint ₹223
Model ₹223
Price ₹550
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹15,093 cr
Other Income₹374 cr
Total Income₹15,467 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹246 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹221 cr
Finance Costs₹88 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹962 cr
Other Expenses₹5,378 cr
Total Expenses₹6,895 cr
Profit before Tax₹8,572 cr
Tax Expense₹2,160 cr
Net Profit₹6,412 cr
Net margin on total income41.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹246 cr1.6%
Employee benefit expense₹221 cr1.4%
Finance costs₹88 cr0.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹962 cr6.2%
Other expenses₹5,378 cr34.8%
Tax expense₹2,160 cr14.0%
Profit for the period₹6,412 cr41.5%
Total income ₹15,467 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue13,544 cr13,747 cr15,093 cr
Total income13,824 cr14,063 cr15,467 cr
Expenses7,073 cr6,749 cr6,895 cr
Profit before tax6,751 cr7,314 cr8,572 cr
Tax1,718 cr1,845 cr2,160 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5,033 cr5,469 cr6,412 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)37.2%39.8%42.5%
EPS (₹)11.9112.9415.18
YoY (latest quarter): total income +76.0% · net profit +142.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹47,470 cr
Shareholder equity
₹29,966 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹6,171 cr
Cash
₹128 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹13,287 cr
Investing
₹-6,364 cr
Financing
₹-7,092 cr
Peer comparison
Metals & Mining · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Adani Enterprises Limited₹2,593₹3.51 L cr58.7
JSW Steel Limited₹1,320₹3.22 L cr15.3
Hindustan Zinc Limitedthis company₹527₹2.22 L cr8.7
Tata Steel Limited₹177₹2.20 L cr23.7
Hindalco Industries Limited₹916₹2.03 L cr7.2
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited₹360₹1.41 L cr6.8
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED₹1,105₹1.12 L cr36.3
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited₹1,780₹1.00 L cr14.5
Vedanta Limited₹247₹96,538 cr6.6
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.00%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹11
Last dividend
₹11
ex 30 Apr 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹11 / share30 Apr 2026
Dividend₹10 / share17 Jun 2025
Dividend₹19 / share28 Aug 2024
Dividend₹10 / share15 May 2024
Dividend₹6 / share14 Dec 2023
Dividend₹7 / share14 Jul 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 4.1% pledged
Promoter
60.7%
FII / Foreign
2.4%
DII / Domestic
4.8%
Retail / others
32.1%
Promoter stake down 4.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVedanta Limited · Promoters62.62 cr · ₹14321.0 cr28 Aug 20
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1502 Nov 26
short— · NSE13,96628 Oct 26
short— · NSE123 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtAxis Trustee Services Limited (as trustee for the holders of the Debentures)→ 50.10%28 Sep 26
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 27.22% · 5.16 cr18 Sep 26
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 28.44% · 101.83 cr31 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedAxis Trustee Services Limited, (as Debenture Trustee on behalf of the Debenture Holders)211.69 cr · 52.60% held28 Sep 26
PledgedIDBI Trusteeship Services Limited (as the Security Trustee)211.69 cr · 55.04% held30 Jun 26
ReleasedAxis Trustee Services Limited211.69 cr · 55.83% held14 May 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 16 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve the Appointment of Mr. Amarendu Prakash (DIN: 08896653) as a Director and Whole-time Director designated as Chief Executive Officer of the Company for a period of 3 years with effect from August 01, 2026
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
144.45 cr votes for, 1.11 cr against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and approve the appointment of Dr. Yogesh Attray (DIN: 07654847) as an Independent Director of the Company.
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
140.40 cr votes for, 5.16 cr against · 19% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 60.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
VEDANTA LIMITED60.71%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹3,979 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 9.7% of its ₹40,844 cr revenue and received ₹1 cr back from them.
VEDANTA LIMITED
Other payments to them · Sale of other services; Sale of property, plant and equipment; Purchase of Goods; Purchase of tax-free PSU Bonds; Dividend paid; Other Expenses and other reimbursements
also owns 60.71% of the company
₹2,795 cr
company paid
VEDANTA LIMITED
Paid them for services · Sale of other services; Sale of property, plant and equipment; Purchase of Goods; Purchase of tax-free PSU Bonds; Dividend paid; Other Expenses and other reimbursements
also owns 60.71% of the company
₹1,171 cr
company paid
VEDANTA LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Sale of other services; Sale of property, plant and equipment; Purchase of Goods; Purchase of tax-free PSU Bonds; Dividend paid; Other Expenses and other reimbursements
also owns 60.71% of the company
₹13 cr
company paid
VEDANTA LIMITED
Sold property or assets to them · Sale of other services; Sale of property, plant and equipment; Purchase of Goods; Purchase of tax-free PSU Bonds; Dividend paid; Other Expenses and other reimbursements
also owns 60.71% of the company
₹1 cr
company received

The company also transacted with 20 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.