AMANTAHealthcare

Amanta Healthcare Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE084K01015 · BSE 544502 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹185
+7.21%today
What this company does

Amanta Healthcare Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹83 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.8% of sales as profit.

52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 118–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns41

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet10

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality87

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation57

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 17% vs last year
✓ Profit up 303% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 64%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.8% net margin

What if I invest in AMANTA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹185▲ +7.21%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹15074 sessions so far52-wk high ₹210
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio37.0High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.15High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.7Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital16.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin21.6%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.86Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.82Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹718 cr
Book value
₹59
EPS
₹1.25
latest quarter
Net debt
₹194 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹912 cr
EBITDA
₹72 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹51 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.2%
Return on assets
3.7%
Earnings yield
2.70%
P/S
2.16
Sales / share
₹85.6
Tax rate
28.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.9 cr
Working capital
₹-39 cr
Current assets
₹177 cr
Current liabilities
₹216 cr
Delivery %
52.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹16–₹16, midpoint ₹16

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹83 cr
Other Income₹75.5 L
Total Income₹84 cr
Cost of Materials₹28 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹97 L
Inventory Change (±)₹4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹12 cr
Finance Costs₹6 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹21 cr
Total Expenses₹77 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income5.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹33 cr39.2%
Employee benefit expense₹12 cr14.2%
Finance costs₹6 cr7.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr6.3%
Other expenses₹21 cr25.2%
Tax expense₹2 cr2.3%
Profit for the period₹5 cr5.8%
Total income ₹84 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue77 cr69 cr83 cr
Total income79 cr69 cr84 cr
Expenses71 cr65 cr77 cr
Profit before tax8 cr4 cr7 cr
Tax2 cr1 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr3 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.2%4.8%5.8%
EPS (₹)1.610.851.25
YoY (latest quarter): total income +18.2% · net profit +302.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹529 cr
Shareholder equity
₹228 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹196 cr
Cash
₹2 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹21 cr
Investing
₹-48 cr
Financing
₹-51 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
63.8%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
12.2%
Retail / others
23.9%
Promoter stake up 0.2% over the last 6 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldPravinchandra Dhanjibhai Mehta · Promoter Group17.33 L30 Sep 26
BoughtKirit Ambalal Desai · Promoter Group1.50 L · ₹2.9 cr28 Sep 26
SoldPravinchandra Dhanjibhai Mehta · Promoter Group1.50 L · ₹2.9 cr28 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.62 L @ ₹159.0411 Jun 26
SoldSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.62 L @ ₹158.8511 Jun 26
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.81 L @ ₹156.0711 Jun 26
Stake changes
SoldPravinchandra Dhanjibhai Mehta · promoter→ 0.26% · 17.33 L30 Sep 26
BoughtKirit Amablal Desai · promoter→ 3.29% · 1.50 L28 Sep 26
SoldPravinchandra Dhanjibhai Mehta · promoter→ 4.72% · 1.50 L28 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 16 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Statutory Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.70 L votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Shri Nimesh P Patel (OIN:09044772), who retires by rotation, and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.52 L votes for, 17,275 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint the Secretarial Auditor of the company for a term of 5 consecutive years.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.70 L votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration of cost auditor for FY 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.69 L votes for, 120 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 32 named members
owning 63.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Bhavesh Girishbhai Patel16.31%
Vishal Ashokkumar Patel10.06%
Jitendrakumar Jashbhai Patel9.02%
Milcent Appliances Private Limited7.98%
Praful Jashbhai Patel5.88%
Shailesh Mansukhlal Mehta4.46%
Niranjanbhai Ishwarbhai Patel3.88%
Kirit Ambalal Desai3.29%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹126 cr raised in Sep 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 78% of what it set aside, leaving ₹29 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding capital expenditure requirements for civil construction work and towards purchase of equipment, plant and machinery for setting up new manufacturing line of SteriPort at Hariyala, Kheda, Gujarat.
96%
₹67 cr of ₹70 cr
Funding capital expenditure requirements towards civil construction work, purchase of equipment, plant and machinery for setting up new manufacturing line for SVP at Hariyala, Kheda, Gujarat.
26%
₹8 cr of ₹30 cr
General corporate purposes
46%
₹3 cr of ₹7 cr
Issue Expenses
originally ₹19 cr
budget changed
100%
₹23 cr of ₹23 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.