BALKRISHNACommodities

Balkrishna Paper Mills Limited

Paper & Paper Products · ISIN INE875R01011 · BSE 539251 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹16
+3.83%today
What this company does

Balkrishna Paper Mills Limited operates in Paper & Paper Products, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹2 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 123.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 119–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns99

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet9

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality7

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency5

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 123% net margin
✓ Sales up 49% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 60%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in BALKRISHNA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹16▲ +3.83%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-32.1%
52-wk low ₹1452-wk high ₹58
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin123.2%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-11.1%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-0.1×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.07Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹51 cr
Book value
₹-54
EPS
₹-0.45
latest quarter
Net debt
₹159 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹210 cr
EBITDA
₹-67 L
annualised
EBIT
₹-68.2 L
annualised
Operating margin
-11.3%
Return on assets
99.0%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
8.39
Sales / share
₹1.9
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.2 cr
Working capital
₹-27 cr
Current assets
₹2 cr
Current liabilities
₹29 cr
Delivery %
61.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2 cr
Other Income₹1.9 L
Total Income₹2 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹14.7 L
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹0.31 L
Other Expenses₹13.2 L
Total Expenses₹3 cr
Profit before Tax₹-1 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹2 cr
Net margin on total income121.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1 cr29.4%
Employee benefit expense₹14.7 L3.0%
Finance costs₹1 cr26.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹0.31 L0.1%
Other expenses₹13.2 L2.7%
Profit for the period₹2 cr38.5%
Total income ₹2 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue89 L2 cr2 cr
Total income95.3 L2 cr2 cr
Expenses3 cr3 cr3 cr
Profit before tax-2 cr-1 cr-1 cr
Tax0 cr0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-3 cr-2 cr2 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-310.0%-102.2%123.2%
EPS (₹)-0.66-0.45-0.45
YoY (latest quarter): total income +48.4% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Total assets
₹8 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-175 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹160 cr
Cash
₹60.6 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-1 cr
Investing
₹12 cr
Financing
₹-11 cr
Peer comparison
Paper & Paper Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
JK Paper Limited₹366₹6,642 cr16.4
West Coast Paper Mills Limited₹802₹5,294 cr9.9
ANDHRA PAPER LIMITED₹63₹1,262 cr75.5
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited₹207₹1,244 cr7.3
N R Agarwal Industries Limited₹719₹1,224 cr9.9
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited₹135₹932 cr40.6
Pudumjee Paper Products Limited₹87₹829 cr9.1
Emami Paper Mills Limited₹115₹697 cr4.0
Satia Industries Limited₹65₹646 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue1:215 Mar 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
60.0%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
40.0%
Promoter stake up 1.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAnkit Poddar · Promoters6.83 L24 Dec 24
BoughtGaurav Poddar · Promoters6.83 L24 Dec 24
SoldShrikishan Poddar · Promoters23.12 L24 Dec 24
Bulk / block deals
BoughtYELLOWLINE OVERSEAS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.92 L @ ₹14.7312 Mar 26
SoldMSPL LIMITED · NSE2.58 L @ ₹13.329 Mar 26
SoldRIMPY MITTAL · NSE3.23 L @ ₹24.725 Sep 25
Stake changes
BoughtAnurag Poddar · promoter→ 40.35% · 47.00 L24 Dec 24
BoughtVishal Furnishings Ltd · promoter→ 48.82% · 13.50 L3 Sep 24
BoughtS P Finance and Trading Ltd, Sanchna Trading and Finance Ltd, Vishal Furnishings Ltd · promoter→ 48.82% · 13.50 L3 Sep 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31,2026, and the Reports of board of directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.96 L votes for, 5 against
2
To appoint a Director in place of Shri Anuraag Poddar (DIN: 00599143), who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
13.95 L votes for, 1,005 against
3
Re-appointment of Shri Anuraag Poddar (DIN: 00599143) as a Chairman and Managing Director for further period of three years from 11th February 2027 to 10th February 2030.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
13.95 L votes for, 1,005 against
4
Re-appointment of Shri Manish Malpani (DIN: 00055430) as a Whole Time Director and CFO for further period of three years from 9th December, 2026 to 8th December, 2029.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
13.95 L votes for, 1,588 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 21 named members
owning 60.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAMESH KUMAR PODDAR11.41%
ANURAG PAWANKUMAR PODDAR7.41%
ASHA DEVI PODDAR7.41%
AVNISH PODDAR7.41%
ANKIT PODDAR7.06%
GAURAV PODDAR7.06%
SANGEETA PODDAR4.71%
GPP ENTERPRISES LLP3.44%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.