BATAINDIAConsumer Durables

Bata India Limited

Footwear · ISIN INE176A01028 · BSE 500043 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹633
-2.55%today
What this company does

Bata India Limited operates in Footwear, part of the Consumer Durables sector. It booked ₹862 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.1% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Footwear companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is the largest retailer of footwear in India with a retail network of 1962 (COCO and Franchise) stores.”
In the report:
61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Consumer Durables, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–45 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
55

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet63

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality100

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency22

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation48

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 8% vs last year
✓ Profit up 30% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.1% net margin
! Low 5.8% return on equity

What if I invest in BATAINDIA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹633▼ -2.55%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-69.6%
52-wk low ₹60052-wk high ₹2,262
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio112.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.56High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.6Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.8×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.53Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹8,138 cr
Book value
₹97
EPS
₹1.41
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-4 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹8,134 cr
EBITDA
₹648 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹228 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.6%
Return on assets
2.1%
Earnings yield
0.89%
P/S
2.36
Sales / share
₹268.2
Tax rate
26.6%
Face value
₹5
Shares
12.9 cr
Working capital
₹500 cr
Current assets
₹1,443 cr
Current liabilities
₹943 cr
Delivery %
41.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹111–₹211, midpoint ₹146

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹862 cr
Other Income₹18 cr
Total Income₹880 cr
Cost of Materials₹61 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹388 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-65 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹122 cr
Finance Costs₹32 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹105 cr
Other Expenses₹213 cr
Total Expenses₹855 cr
Profit before Tax₹25 cr
Tax Expense₹7 cr
Net Profit₹18 cr
Net margin on total income2.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹384 cr43.6%
Employee benefit expense₹122 cr13.8%
Finance costs₹32 cr3.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹105 cr11.9%
Other expenses₹213 cr24.2%
Tax expense₹7 cr0.7%
Profit for the period₹18 cr2.1%
Total income ₹880 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue828 cr979 cr862 cr
Total income847 cr997 cr880 cr
Expenses816 cr911 cr855 cr
Profit before tax4 cr86 cr25 cr
Tax2 cr22 cr7 cr
Net profit (owners' share)2 cr64 cr18 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.3%6.5%2.1%
EPS (₹)0.174.981.41
YoY (latest quarter): total income +6.9% · net profit +30.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹3,380 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,241 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹4 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹268 cr
Investing
₹406 cr
Financing
₹-679 cr
Peer comparison
Footwear · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Metro Brands Limited₹832₹22,693 cr74.9
Bata India Limitedthis company₹650₹8,352 cr32.6
Relaxo Footwears Limited₹284₹7,065 cr32.1
Campus Activewear Limited₹194₹5,907 cr51.6
Redtape Limited₹107₹5,904 cr33.4
Sreeleathers Limited₹263₹608 cr21.7
Liberty Shoes Limited₹188₹321 cr117.6
Khadim India Limited₹122₹223 cr108.5
KSR Footwear Limited₹34₹63 cr50.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
5.37%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹34
Last dividend
₹25
ex 19 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹25 / share19 Aug 2026
Dividend₹9 / share31 Jul 2026
Dividend₹9 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹10 / share16 Aug 2024
Dividend₹12 / share31 Jul 2024
Dividend₹13.5 / share3 Aug 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.2%
FII / Foreign
5.8%
DII / Domestic
26.2%
Retail / others
17.9%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldBATA (BN) B.V. · Promoters36.00 L · ₹669.6 cr1 Jun 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE315 Oct 26
short— · NSE16724 Jul 26
short— · NSE2018 Jun 26
Stake changes
BoughtMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 9.78% · 5.29 L30 Oct 25
BoughtMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 7.50% · 8.17 L4 Sep 25
BoughtMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 5.11% · 2.06 L11 Aug 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 12 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
ADOPTION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (BOTH STANDALONE AND CONSOLIDATED) OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026, TOGETHER WITH THE REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE AUDITORS THEREON.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.02 cr votes for, 1,379 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
DECLARATION OF DIVIDEND OF RS. 9/- PER EQUITY SHARE OF RS. 5/- EACH, FULLY PAID-UP, FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.02 cr votes for, 1,018 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
RE-APPOINTMENT OF MR. GERD GRAEHSLER (DIN: 10337180) AS A DIRECTOR OF THE COMPANY, LIABLE TO RETIRE BY ROTATION.
Backed by 84% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.39 cr votes for, 63.01 L against · 16% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
APPOINTMENT OF MR. SANJAY S. RAO AS A DIRECTOR OF THE COMPANY, LIABLE TO RETIRE BY ROTATION
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.00 cr votes for, 1.58 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 50.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Bata (BN) B. V.50.16%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.