CAMPUSConsumer Durables

Campus Activewear Limited

Footwear · ISIN INE278Y01022 · BSE 543523 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹200
+2.93%today
What this company does

Campus Activewear Limited operates in Footwear, part of the Consumer Durables sector. It booked ₹338 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY23) and kept 8.5% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Footwear companies we track, by market value.

“Campus Activewear Limited is one of India's largest and fastest-growing Sports Athleisure (S&A) footwear & apparels Company by both value and volume. The Company was publicly listed on the NSE and BSE in 2022, Campus has risen from a domestic challenger brand to commanding a notable market share in the branded S&A footwear segment.”
In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Consumer Durables, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 35–45 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns73

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet69

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality18

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation20

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 72%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in CAMPUS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹200▲ +2.93%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹182112 sessions so far52-wk high ₹418
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio53.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin8.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
More figures
Market cap
₹6,080 cr
Book value
—
EPS
₹0.94
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
₹249 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹191 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.1%
Return on assets
—
Earnings yield
1.88%
P/S
4.50
Sales / share
₹44.4
Tax rate
32.0%
Face value
₹5
Shares
30.4 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
49.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY23 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹338 cr
Other Income₹55.6 L
Total Income₹338 cr
Cost of Materials₹202 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹7 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-38 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹22 cr
Finance Costs₹6 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹15 cr
Other Expenses₹84 cr
Total Expenses₹296 cr
Profit before Tax₹42 cr
Tax Expense₹13 cr
Net Profit₹29 cr
Net margin on total income8.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY23
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹170 cr50.3%
Employee benefit expense₹22 cr6.4%
Finance costs₹6 cr1.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹15 cr4.3%
Other expenses₹84 cr24.9%
Tax expense₹13 cr4.0%
Profit for the period₹29 cr8.5%
Total income ₹338 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY22Q1 FY23
Revenue352 cr338 cr
Total income353 cr338 cr
Expenses295 cr296 cr
Profit before tax57 cr42 cr
Tax18 cr13 cr
Net profit (owners' share)40 cr29 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.2%8.5%
EPS (₹)1.300.94
Peer comparison
Footwear · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Metro Brands Limited₹832₹22,693 cr74.9
Bata India Limited₹650₹8,352 cr32.6
Relaxo Footwears Limited₹284₹7,065 cr32.1
Campus Activewear Limitedthis company₹194₹5,907 cr51.6
Redtape Limited₹107₹5,904 cr33.4
Sreeleathers Limited₹263₹608 cr21.7
Liberty Shoes Limited₹188₹321 cr117.6
Khadim India Limited₹122₹223 cr108.5
KSR Footwear Limited₹34₹63 cr50.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.75%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.5
Last dividend
₹1.5
ex 31 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.5 / share31 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.3 / share10 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.7 / share17 Feb 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.1%
FII / Foreign
5.8%
DII / Domestic
10.8%
Retail / others
11.3%
Promoter stake down 1.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldChandresh Sharma · -1,414 · ₹3.7 L27 Feb 26
SoldChandresh Sharma · -2,500 · ₹6.7 L23 Feb 26
SoldKartik Shankar · -4,657 · ₹12.8 L13 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE116 Oct 26
short— · NSE19 Oct 26
short— · NSE115 Sep 26
Stake changes
BothPrerna aggarwa · promoter→ 0.33% · 10.00 L29 Sep 26
BothHari Krishan Agarwal · promoter→ 55.51% · 10.00 L29 Sep 26
BothHari Krishna Agarwal · promoter→ 55.51% · 10.00 L29 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 20 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March 2026 together with the reports of the Auditors and Board of Directors
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.64 cr votes for, 812 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Nikhil Aggarwal (DIN: 01877186), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.64 cr votes for, 2,089 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare the Final Dividend on Equity Shares for the financial year ended on 31st March 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.64 cr votes for, 62 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Anil Kumar Chanana (DIN: 00466197) as a Non-Executive Independent Director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.63 cr votes for, 77,859 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
8
Modification of Campus Activewear Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2021 – Vision Pool
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 9% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
42.99 L votes for, 4.21 cr against · 91% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 72.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Hari Krishan Agarwal55.51%
Nikhil Aggarwal12.03%
Hkv Services Private Limited3.98%
Prerna Aggarwal0.33%
Charu Goel0.23%
Hna Services Private Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.