SREELConsumer Discretionary

Sreeleathers Limited

Footwear · ISIN INE099F01013 · BSE 535601 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹262
-0.23%today
What this company does

Sreeleathers Limited operates in Footwear, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹60 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 11.7% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Footwear companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is primarily engaged in the business of trading in footwear and accessories through its retail and wholesale network.”
In the report:
68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet87

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality70

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency63

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation49

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 20% vs last year
✓ Profit up 138% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Low 5.6% return on equity

What if I invest in SREEL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 12% a year, it would become
₹22.40 lakh

The slider starts at 12%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹262▼ -0.23%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+41.4%
52-wk low ₹14852-wk high ₹400
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio21.7Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.22Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover99.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.12Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹607 cr
Book value
₹215
EPS
₹3.02
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-7 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹600 cr
EBITDA
₹39 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹38 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.7%
Return on assets
5.3%
Earnings yield
4.61%
P/S
2.54
Sales / share
₹103.0
Tax rate
24.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.3 cr
Working capital
₹2 cr
Current assets
₹19 cr
Current liabilities
₹17 cr
Delivery %
69.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 8% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹196–₹387, midpoint ₹291

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹60 cr
Other Income₹80.4 L
Total Income₹60 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹47 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-3 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹9.4 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹33.1 L
Other Expenses₹4 cr
Total Expenses₹51 cr
Profit before Tax₹9 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income11.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹44 cr73.5%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr3.6%
Finance costs₹9.4 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹33.1 L0.5%
Other expenses₹4 cr6.9%
Tax expense₹2 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹7 cr11.6%
Total income ₹60 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue61 cr63 cr60 cr
Total income63 cr66 cr60 cr
Expenses53 cr53 cr51 cr
Profit before tax10 cr13 cr9 cr
Tax2 cr3 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)8 cr10 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.4%15.4%11.7%
EPS (₹)3.254.183.02
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.3% · net profit +138.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹528 cr
Shareholder equity
₹498 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹7 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹18 cr
Investing
₹-16 cr
Financing
₹-30.3 L
Peer comparison
Footwear · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Metro Brands Limited₹832₹22,693 cr74.9
Bata India Limited₹650₹8,352 cr32.6
Relaxo Footwears Limited₹284₹7,065 cr32.1
Campus Activewear Limited₹194₹5,907 cr51.6
Redtape Limited₹107₹5,904 cr33.4
Sreeleathers Limitedthis company₹263₹608 cr21.7
Liberty Shoes Limited₹188₹321 cr117.6
Khadim India Limited₹122₹223 cr108.5
KSR Footwear Limited₹34₹63 cr50.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.76%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹1
ex 21 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share21 Sep 2026
Dividend₹1 / share13 Feb 2026
Dividend₹0.25 / share18 Sep 2014
Dividend₹0.25 / share23 Sep 2013
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
7.8%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
17.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSOHAM DEY · Promoter Group96,000 · ₹2.4 cr23 Dec 24
SoldPANCHAVATI TIE-UP PVT. LTD. · Promoter Group96,000 · ₹2.4 cr23 Dec 24
SoldPANCHAVATI TIE-UP PVT. LTD. · Promoter Group57,000 · ₹1.5 cr17 Dec 24
Bulk / block deals
BoughtVISION AHEAD SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.27 L @ ₹344.379 Sep 26
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE1.37 L @ ₹414.7927 Dec 23
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE1.37 L @ ₹415.7127 Dec 23
Stake changes
BothPanchavati Tie-UP Private Ltd · promoter→ 19.99% · 96,00023 Dec 24
BothSoham Dey · promoter→ 2.77% · 96,00023 Dec 24
BothPanchavati Tie-UP Private Ltd · promoter→ 20.41% · 57,00017 Dec 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Financial Statements for the F.Y. ended 31.03.2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
28.87 L votes for, 20 against
2
To appoint a Director in place of Ms. Rochita Dey (DIN:02947831) who retires by rotation and being eligible offers herself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
22.45 L votes for, 1,250 against
3
To confirm payment of interim dividend and declare final dividend for the financial year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
28.87 L votes for, 20 against
4
To appoint Mr. Soham Dey (DIN: 11860996) as a Whole-time Director of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
22.45 L votes for, 1,351 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 12 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PANCHAVATI TIE- UP PVT LTD19.99%
SATYA BRATA DEY19.92%
EASEL ADVERTISING PVT LTD13.99%
SUSHANTO DEY5.05%
SUMANTA DEY3.86%
SOHAM DEY2.77%
ROCHITA DEY2.31%
SEKHAR DEY2.19%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.