BCPLIndustrials

BCPL Railway Infrastructure Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE00SW01015 · BSE 542057 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹64
+0.47%today
What this company does

BCPL Railway Infrastructure Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹75 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 4.0% of sales as profit.

58out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 58% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns64

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet35

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality26

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation81

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.0% net margin

What if I invest in BCPL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹64▲ +0.47%
latest close · 2026-11-03
52-wk low ₹5973 sessions so far52-wk high ₹77
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.9Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.10Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.7Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.0%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.71Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.0×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.71Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹107 cr
Book value
₹58
EPS
₹1.81
latest quarter
Net debt
₹68 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹175 cr
EBITDA
₹31 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹29 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.6%
Return on assets
6.2%
Earnings yield
11.29%
P/S
0.36
Sales / share
₹179.3
Tax rate
26.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.7 cr
Working capital
₹48 cr
Current assets
₹116 cr
Current liabilities
₹68 cr
Delivery %
64.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹15–₹15, midpoint ₹15

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹75 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹76 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1.5 L
Inventory Change (±)₹-5 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹55.4 L
Other Expenses₹72 cr
Total Expenses₹71 cr
Profit before Tax₹5 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Net Profit₹4 cr
Net margin on total income5.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr2.3%
Finance costs₹2 cr2.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹55.4 L0.7%
Other expenses₹67 cr87.6%
Tax expense₹1 cr1.9%
Profit for the period₹4 cr5.2%
Total income ₹76 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue58 cr75 cr
Total income58 cr76 cr
Expenses54 cr71 cr
Profit before tax4 cr5 cr
Tax1 cr1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)83.7 L3 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.4%4.0%
EPS (₹)0.501.81
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹194 cr
Shareholder equity
₹97 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹74 cr
Cash
₹6 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.56%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 29 May 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share29 May 2026
Dividend₹1 / share13 Jun 2025
Dividend₹0.7 / share19 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.7 / share19 Jul 2023
Dividend₹0.7 / share29 Jul 2022
Dividend₹0.7 / share4 Aug 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.9%
Public
27.1%
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of the Audited Balance Sheet and Audited Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2026 together with the Boards and Auditors Reports.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
Approval of dividend of Re. 1.00 per share (10%) on the paid up equity shares of Rs 10/- each of the Company for the year ended 31st March, 2026, be declared and to paid to the Members whose names appear in the list of beneficial holders furnished by respective Depositories as at the end of business hours on 29th May, 2026.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
Re-appointment of Mr Aparesh Nandi (DIN: 00722439), Chairman and Director of the Company, who retires by rotation.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
Re-appointment of M/s. LB Jha & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants, (Firm Registration No.: 301088E) as Statutory Auditors of the Company for another term of 5 (five) years, from the conclusion of 30th Annual General Meeting till the conclusion of the 35th Annual General Meeting.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 72.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
KANHAI SINGH15.71%
MINA SINGH14.11%
JAYANTA KUMAR GHOSH8.60%
KUMKUM NANDI8.17%
APARAJITA GHOSH7.90%
APARESH NANDI7.89%
RESILIENT EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITED6.71%
UDAY NARAYAN SINGH2.52%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 11 of the group
The company paid ₹19 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 9.2% of its ₹210 cr revenue and received ₹90.5 L back from them.
BCL Bio Energy Private Limited
Contribution made to them · Loan given, interest earned against loan and GST receivable aganist corporate gurantee notional fees
₹17 cr
company paid
Jayanta Kumar Ghosh
Paid them for services · Remuneration
also owns 8.60% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Uday Narayan Singh
Paid them for services · Remuneration
also owns 2.52% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
BCL Bio Energy Private Limited
Other income from them · Loan given, interest earned against loan and GST receivable aganist corporate gurantee notional fees
₹86.2 L
company received
Phoenix Overseas Limited
Other payments to them · Rental receipts or payments and GST payable against corporate guarantee notional fees
also owns 1.07% of the company
₹18.4 L
company paid
Saakshi Singh
Paid them for services · Remuneration
₹7.8 L
company paid
Debasis Sircar
Paid them for services · Remuneration
also owns 0.19% of the company
₹7.3 L
company paid
Aparesh Nandi
Other payments to them · Sitting fees
also owns 7.89% of the company
₹5 L
company paid
Phoenix Overseas Limited
Other income from them · Rental receipts or payments and GST payable against corporate guarantee notional fees
also owns 1.07% of the company
₹4.2 L
company received
Swapan Kumar Chakraborty
Paid them for services · Sitting fees
₹1.2 L
company paid
Sudipta Kumar Mukherjee
Paid them for services · Sitting fees
₹1.1 L
company paid
Sanghamitra Mukherjee
Paid them for services · Sitting fees
₹0.9 L
company paid
Ranajit Kumar Mondal
Paid them for services · Sitting fees
₹0.83 L
company paid
Aparesh Nandi
Paid them for services · Sitting fees
also owns 7.89% of the company
₹0.83 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.