BEPLCommodities

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited

Petrochemicals · ISIN INE922A01025 · BSE 500052 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹106
-0.86%today
What this company does

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited operates in Petrochemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹403 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 15.5% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Petrochemicals companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
76out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 76% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 42–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
32

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns85

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet99

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Cash quality69

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency64

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation34

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 15% net margin
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Profit up 54% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 22% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in BEPL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹106▼ -0.86%
latest close · 2026-11-03
1-year return
-22.6%
52-wk low ₹6552-wk high ₹148
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.27Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.0Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity21.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital29.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin15.5%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2,236.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio10.15Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,634 cr
Book value
₹47
EPS
₹2.51
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-157 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹2,477 cr
EBITDA
₹354 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹346 cr
annualised
Operating margin
21.5%
Return on assets
19.4%
Earnings yield
9.48%
P/S
1.63
Sales / share
₹64.8
Tax rate
28.2%
Face value
₹1
Shares
24.9 cr
Working capital
₹958 cr
Current assets
₹1,063 cr
Current liabilities
₹105 cr
Delivery %
41.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedHigh confidence
Median of 3 models ₹45 vs market price ₹106 — price is 134% above it
Safety cushion-134.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹37–₹65, midpoint ₹45
Model ₹45
Price ₹106
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹403 cr
Other Income₹10 cr
Total Income₹413 cr
Cost of Materials₹259 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹13 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-10 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹18 cr
Finance Costs₹3.9 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹45 cr
Total Expenses₹327 cr
Profit before Tax₹87 cr
Tax Expense₹24 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹33.1 L
Net Profit₹62 cr
Net margin on total income15.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹262 cr63.3%
Employee benefit expense₹18 cr4.4%
Finance costs₹3.9 L0.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr0.5%
Other expenses₹45 cr10.8%
Tax expense₹24 cr5.9%
Profit for the period₹62 cr15.1%
Total income ₹413 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue342 cr472 cr403 cr
Total income352 cr482 cr413 cr
Expenses280 cr392 cr327 cr
Profit before tax72 cr90 cr87 cr
Tax21 cr25 cr24 cr
Net profit (owners' share)52 cr66 cr62 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)15.1%13.9%15.5%
EPS (₹)2.072.642.51
YoY (latest quarter): total income +24.1% · net profit +54.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,285 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,161 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹157 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-23 cr
Investing
₹-157 cr
Financing
₹-50 cr
Peer comparison
Petrochemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Supreme Petrochem Limited₹697₹13,107 cr34.0
SWAN CORP LIMITED₹243₹7,597 cr—
Rain Industries Limited₹182₹6,117 cr5.2
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limitedthis company₹106₹2,634 cr10.5
DCW Limited₹45₹1,335 cr32.3
Manali Petrochemicals Limited₹70₹1,209 cr4.7
Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited₹119₹1,068 cr4.1
Pasupati Acrylon Limited₹72₹640 cr5.0
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited₹330₹493 cr11.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
3.78%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4
Last dividend
₹1
ex 23 Oct 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share23 Oct 2026
Dividend₹1 / share23 Jul 2026
Dividend₹1 / share13 Jul 2026
Dividend₹1 / share18 Feb 2026
Dividend₹1 / share4 Nov 2025
Dividend₹1 / share12 Sep 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
57.5%
FII / Foreign
1.7%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
40.8%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtBhansali Engineering Industries Private Limited · Promoter Group50,000 · ₹48.5 L31 Mar 23
BoughtBhansali Industrial Investment & Finance Private Limited · Promoter Group1.25 L · ₹1.2 cr31 Mar 23
BoughtBHANSALI INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group48,000 · ₹47.0 L31 Mar 23
Bulk / block deals
SoldJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE12.96 L @ ₹121.4722 Jul 26
BoughtJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE12.89 L @ ₹121.4522 Jul 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE33.69 L @ ₹132.9821 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtBhansali Industrial Investment & Finance Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 2.69% · 1.25 L31 Mar 23
BoughtBently Commercial Enterprises Limited · promoter→ 5.59% · 3.00 L31 Mar 23
BoughtBhansali Innovation Finance Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 1.45% · 50,00031 Mar 23
Promoter pledges
ReleasedAllahabad Bank, Industrial Finance Branch, Fort,45.00 L · 2.71% held27 Mar 18
ReleasedAllahabad Bank, Industrial Finance Branch, Fort,27.58 L · 1.66% held27 Mar 18
ReleasedAllahabad Bank, Industrial Finance Branch, Fort,18.98 L · 1.14% held27 Mar 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 20 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
Adoption of Annual Accounts: To receive, consider and adopt: (a)Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025 together with the Report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon. (b)Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025 and the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.02 cr votes for, 1,458 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of dividend: (a)To confirm the payment of Three Interim Dividends of Re. 1/- each (300%) for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025. (b) To declare Final Dividend of Re. 1/- each (100%) per Equity Share of Re.1/- each fully paid up for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.03 cr votes for, 1,286 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Jayesh B. Bhansali (DIN: 01062853), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offered himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 79% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
81.13 L votes for, 21.46 L against · 97% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Jayesh B. Bhansali (DIN: 01062853) as Joint Managing Director cum CFO of the Company for a further period of 5 years w.e.f. 1st April, 2026 to 31st March, 2031.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 79% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
80.71 L votes for, 21.88 L against · 99% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 12 named members
owning 57.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Babulal M Bhansali9.88%
Bhansali International Pvt Ltd9.74%
Sheraton Properties And Finance Limited7.36%
Jayesh B Bhansali7.03%
Bentley Commercial Enterprises Ltd5.59%
Speedage Commercials Ltd5.28%
Bhansali Industrial Investment & Finance Pvt Ltd2.69%
Babulal M Bhansali Huf2.53%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.