PASUPTACCommodities

Pasupati Acrylon Limited

Petrochemicals · ISIN INE818B01023 · BSE 500456 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹71
-1.27%today
What this company does

Pasupati Acrylon Limited operates in Petrochemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹275 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 11.7% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 Petrochemicals companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is one of the leading manufacturer of Acrylic Fibre, Tow and Tops and was established in 1982 , the manufacturing facility is located at Thakurdwara, Distt.”
In the report:
67out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 67% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 42–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns85

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet69

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality37

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency85

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation24

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 98% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 66%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 26% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in PASUPTAC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹71▼ -1.27%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+92.0%
52-wk low ₹2852-wk high ₹86
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio4.9Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.28Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA3.8Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity25.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital29.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.21Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover26.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.93Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹632 cr
Book value
₹56
EPS
₹3.59
latest quarter
Net debt
₹81 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹713 cr
EBITDA
₹189 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹176 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.1%
Return on assets
17.8%
Earnings yield
20.25%
P/S
0.58
Sales / share
₹123.3
Tax rate
24.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
8.9 cr
Working capital
₹328 cr
Current assets
₹440 cr
Current liabilities
₹112 cr
Delivery %
40.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹38 vs market price ₹71 — price is 88% above it
Safety cushion-88.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹33–₹42, midpoint ₹38
Model ₹38
Price ₹71
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹275 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹277 cr
Cost of Materials₹177 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹6 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹36 cr
Total Expenses₹234 cr
Profit before Tax₹42 cr
Tax Expense₹10 cr
Net Profit₹32 cr
Net margin on total income11.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹183 cr66.1%
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr3.7%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹36 cr13.0%
Tax expense₹10 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹32 cr11.6%
Total income ₹277 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue245 cr238 cr275 cr
Total income247 cr241 cr277 cr
Expenses211 cr205 cr234 cr
Profit before tax36 cr37 cr42 cr
Tax10 cr9 cr10 cr
Net profit (owners' share)26 cr27 cr32 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.7%11.5%11.7%
EPS (₹)2.953.073.59
YoY (latest quarter): total income -1.8% · net profit +97.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹719 cr
Shareholder equity
₹495 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹102 cr
Cash
₹21 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-35 cr
Investing
₹23 cr
Financing
₹-9 cr
Peer comparison
Petrochemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Supreme Petrochem Limited₹697₹13,107 cr34.0
SWAN CORP LIMITED₹243₹7,597 cr—
Rain Industries Limited₹182₹6,117 cr5.2
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited₹106₹2,634 cr10.5
DCW Limited₹45₹1,335 cr32.3
Manali Petrochemicals Limited₹70₹1,209 cr4.7
Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited₹119₹1,068 cr4.1
Pasupati Acrylon Limitedthis company₹72₹640 cr5.0
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited₹330₹493 cr11.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
65.9%
FII / Foreign
0.5%
DII / Domestic
0.2%
Retail / others
33.4%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtArihant Exports Private Limited · Promoter Group1.44 L26 Dec 25
SoldMVA Finance Private Limited · Promoter Group1.44 L26 Dec 25
BoughtArihant Exports Private Limited · Promoter Group10.06 L23 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtRAMDOOT REALTORS PVT LTD · NSE12.42 L @ ₹64.8111 Sep 24
SoldRAMDOOT REALTORS PVT LTD · NSE11.44 L @ ₹64.9611 Sep 24
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE6.64 L @ ₹65.1411 Sep 24
Stake changes
BoughtArihant Exports Private Limited · promoter→ 6.48% · 1.44 L27 Dec 25
SoldMVA Finance Private Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 1.44 L26 Dec 25
SoldNityanand Exports & Consultants Company Private Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 6,38023 Dec 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedIndian Bank (Formerly Allahabad Bank)10.00 L · 1.12% held1 Dec 22
ReleasedIndian Bank (Formerly Allahabad Bank)35.00 L · 3.92% held1 Dec 22
ReleasedIndian Bank (Formerly Allahabad Bank)11.25 L · 1.26% held24 Nov 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 9 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 together with Reports of Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
94,722 votes for, 2,150 against
2
Re-appointment of Mr. Satya Prakash Gupta (DIN: 00509809) as a Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
94,870 votes for, 2,002 against
3
Ratification of the remuneration payable to Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
94,722 votes for, 2,150 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

The named holders in this filing do not add up to the promoter total it states, so we are not presenting them as the promoter group.
How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.