BLACKBUCKServices

BLACKBUCK LIMITED

Transport Related Services · ISIN INE0UIZ01018 · BSE 544288 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹535
-0.35%today
What this company does

BLACKBUCK LIMITED operates in Transport Related Services, part of the Services sector. It booked ₹235 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 17.6% of sales as profit.

In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 19–117 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns54

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet87

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality47

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation12

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk77

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 18% net margin
✓ Sales up 56% vs last year
✓ Profit up 42% vs last year
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 1.4% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in BLACKBUCK?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹535▼ -0.35%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹51774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹660
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio58.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.43High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA35.3High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin17.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin29.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.01Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover39.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.45Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹9,747 cr
Book value
₹83
EPS
₹2.27
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-84 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹9,663 cr
EBITDA
₹274 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹176 cr
annualised
Operating margin
18.7%
Return on assets
9.0%
Earnings yield
1.70%
P/S
10.35
Sales / share
₹51.7
Tax rate
3.3%
Face value
₹1
Shares
18.2 cr
Working capital
₹982 cr
Current assets
₹1,267 cr
Current liabilities
₹284 cr
Delivery %
47.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹11–₹29, midpoint ₹20

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹235 cr
Other Income₹18 cr
Total Income₹253 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹45 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹24 cr
Other Expenses₹140 cr
Total Expenses₹210 cr
Profit before Tax₹43 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Net Profit₹41 cr
Net margin on total income16.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹45 cr17.7%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹24 cr9.7%
Other expenses₹140 cr55.3%
Tax expense₹1 cr0.6%
Profit for the period₹41 cr16.4%
Total income ₹253 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue185 cr204 cr235 cr
Total income200 cr220 cr253 cr
Expenses159 cr178 cr210 cr
Profit before tax40 cr42 cr43 cr
Tax-25 cr-4.5 L1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)66 cr42 cr41 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)35.4%20.7%17.6%
EPS (₹)3.602.312.27
YoY (latest quarter): total income +51.4% · net profit +41.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,846 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,515 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹15 cr
Cash
₹100 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹134 cr
Investing
₹-111 cr
Financing
₹-15 cr
Peer comparison
Services · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED₹91₹5.96 L cr—
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited₹1,867₹4.30 L cr29.7
InterGlobe Aviation Limited₹5,025₹1.94 L cr—
JSW Infrastructure Limited₹326₹75,902 cr60.4
Container Corporation of India Limited₹419₹31,923 cr22.6
Delhivery Limited₹412₹30,871 cr190.7
Redington Limited₹335₹26,208 cr13.5
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited₹1,537₹21,937 cr4.2
Firstsource Solutions Limited₹289₹20,143 cr21.4
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 1.4% pledged
Promoter
25.0%
FII / Foreign
31.0%
DII / Domestic
15.0%
Retail / others
29.0%
Promoter stake down 2.9% over the last 9 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldRAMASUBRAMANIAN BALASUBRAMANIAM · Promoters8.00 L · ₹54.1 cr18 Nov 25
SoldCHANAKYA HRIDAYA · Promoters8.00 L · ₹54.1 cr18 Nov 25
SoldRAJESH KUMAR NAIDU YABAJI · Promoters20.00 L · ₹135.3 cr18 Nov 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2728 Oct 26
short— · NSE121 Sep 26
short— · NSE115 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldAccel India IV (Mauritius) Limited→ 5.69% · 27.00 L11 Sep 26
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 4.41% · 4.98 L12 Feb 26
SoldChanakya Hridaya · promoter→ 7.45% · 8.00 L18 Nov 25
Promoter pledges
Pledged360 One Distribution Services Ltd6.30 L · 0.00% held29 Jun 26
Pledged360 One Distribution Services Limited6.30 L · 0.00% held29 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.81 cr votes for, 50 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Anand Daniel (DIN: 03441515), Non-Executive Nominee Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 86% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.69 cr votes for, 1.12 cr against · 15% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To approve charges for service of documents.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.81 cr votes for, 95 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve the re-classification of Authorised Share Capital of the Company and consequent alteration to the Memorandum of Association.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.81 cr votes for, 95 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 34 named members
owning 18.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAJESH KUMAR NAIDU YABAJI10.61%
CHANAKYA HRIDAYA7.38%
YABAJI RAJKUMARI0.07%
204 Venturesno shares
Amurugam A Aramvalarthanathanno shares
Anusha Thummalano shares
Apurva Jainno shares
Arumugam Pillai Aramvalarthanathanno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹550 cr raised in Nov 2024 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 98% of what it set aside, leaving ₹13 cr still to be spent. ICRA Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding towards sales and marketing costs
now filed as: Not Applicable, since there is no deviation from the Object.
100%
₹200 cr of ₹200 cr
Investment in Blackbuck Finserve Private Limited, NBFC subsidiary for financing the augmentation of its capital base to meet its future capital requirements
now filed as: Not Applicable, since there is no deviation from the Object.
100%
₹140 cr of ₹140 cr
Funding of expenditure in relation to product development
now filed as: Not Applicable, since there is no deviation from the Object.
100%
₹75 cr of ₹75 cr
General corporate purposes
now filed as: Not Applicable, since there is no deviation from the Object.
90%
₹122 cr of ₹135 cr
Spent by quarter: 31% → 37% → 45% → 72% → 81% → 90% → 98% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.