BLISSGVSHealthcare

Bliss GVS Pharma Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE416D01022 · BSE 506197 · NSE BE · FV ₹1
Last price
₹620
-1.86%today
What this company does

Bliss GVS Pharma Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹313 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 16.7% of sales as profit.

“Innovating for a Vision Our vision is to be a consistent innovator Healthier Tomorrow and leading provider of pharmaceutical formulations which improve accessibility and quality of life globally. We are a leading global manufacturer of suppositories and pessaries, delivering dependable solutions supported by decades of expertise, world-class manufacturing and an extensive international presence.”
Their stated vision

“is to be a consistent innovator Healthier Tomorrow and leading provider of pharmaceutical formulations which improve accessibility and quality of life globally.”

In the report:
66out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 66% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns75

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet89

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality59

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency61

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation49

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk40

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 17% net margin
✓ Sales up 28% vs last year
✓ Profit up 92% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 95.8% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in BLISSGVS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹620▼ -1.86%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+449.0%
52-wk low ₹6652-wk high ₹740
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio31.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.11High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital23.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin16.7%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin28.4%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover23.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.35Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,588 cr
Book value
₹121
EPS
₹4.92
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-37 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹6,551 cr
EBITDA
₹356 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹314 cr
annualised
Operating margin
25.0%
Return on assets
13.2%
Earnings yield
3.18%
P/S
5.26
Sales / share
₹117.9
Tax rate
29.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
10.6 cr
Working capital
₹769 cr
Current assets
₹999 cr
Current liabilities
₹230 cr
Delivery %
46.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹51–₹59, midpoint ₹55

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹313 cr
Other Income₹8 cr
Total Income₹322 cr
Cost of Materials₹136 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹12 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-28 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹45 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹68 cr
Total Expenses₹247 cr
Profit before Tax₹75 cr
Tax Expense₹22 cr
Net Profit₹53 cr
Net margin on total income16.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹119 cr37.1%
Employee benefit expense₹45 cr14.0%
Finance costs₹3 cr1.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr3.3%
Other expenses₹68 cr21.2%
Tax expense₹22 cr6.8%
Profit for the period₹53 cr16.6%
Total income ₹322 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue257 cr286 cr313 cr
Total income268 cr295 cr322 cr
Expenses223 cr220 cr247 cr
Profit before tax45 cr75 cr75 cr
Tax8 cr24 cr22 cr
Net profit (owners' share)36 cr50 cr52 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.8%17.5%16.7%
EPS (₹)3.374.734.92
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.6% · net profit +91.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,582 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,290 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹37 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹36 cr
Investing
₹-15 cr
Financing
₹-19 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.24%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.5
Last dividend
₹1
ex 8 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share8 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share18 Feb 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share24 Jul 2025
Dividend₹0.5 / share18 Jul 2024
Dividend₹0.5 / share12 Jul 2023
Dividend₹0.5 / share20 Jun 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 95.8% pledged
Promoter
50.1%
FII / Foreign
5.0%
DII / Domestic
9.6%
Retail / others
35.3%
Promoter stake up 15.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMates Visa Consultancy Private Limited · Promoter5.10 cr · ₹3487.3 cr30 Sep 26
SoldMates Visa Consultancy Private Limited · Promoter5.10 cr · ₹3487.3 cr30 Sep 26
BoughtMr. Gagan Harsh Sharma · Promoters2,123 · ₹3.0 L16 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtANUPAM RASAYAN INDIA LIMITED · NSE22.50 L @ ₹723.2928 Sep 26
BoughtNOVA VIDA LIMITED · NSE7.00 L @ ₹48521 Jul 26
SoldARIAN INVESTMENT LTD · NSE7.00 L @ ₹48521 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited acting as Debenture Trustee on behalf of Debenture holders→ 47.95% · 5.10 cr30 Sep 26
BoughtAnupam Rasayan India Ltd · promoter→ 51.61% · 5.10 cr28 Sep 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 2.95% · 21.32 L10 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedSanctum Wealth Management Pvt Ltd70,000 · 0.00% held31 Aug 20
PledgedSanctum Wealth Management Pvt Ltd70,000 · 0.00% held31 Aug 20
PledgedSanctum Wealth Management Pvt Ltd70,000 · 0.00% held31 Aug 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 19 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
APPOINTMENT OF MR. SANTOSH PARAB (DIN: 01622988) AS A DIRECTOR IN THE CAPACITY OF NON-EXECUTIVE NON-INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR OF THE COMPANY.
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.80 cr votes for, 18.42 L against · 16% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 15 named members
owning 50.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MATES VISA CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITED47.95%
ANUPAM RASAYAN INDIA LIMITED2.12%
Anupam Europe AGno shares
Anupam General Trading FZEno shares
Anupam Japan GKno shares
Anupam USA LLCno shares
ARIL Fluorospeciality Private Limitedno shares
ARIL Transmodal Logistic Private Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹3 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹927 cr revenue.
Gagan Harsh Sharma
Other payments to them · Remuneration, Dividend Paid,
₹3 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 10 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.