EMCUREHealthcare

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE168P01015 · BSE 544210 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹2,160
+9.30%today
What this company does

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹2,820 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 11.5% of sales as profit.

59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Healthcare, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
65

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns79

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet45

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality40

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation48

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk83

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Profit up 34% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 78%
✓ Strong 24% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 0.0% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in EMCURE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2,160▲ +9.30%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1,71674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹2,174
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio31.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.67High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA17.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity24.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital30.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin21.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.27Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover13.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.60Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹40,985 cr
Book value
₹282
EPS
₹17.16
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,331 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹42,316 cr
EBITDA
₹2,364 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,926 cr
annualised
Operating margin
17.1%
Return on assets
12.8%
Earnings yield
3.18%
P/S
3.63
Sales / share
₹594.7
Tax rate
27.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
19.0 cr
Working capital
₹2,304 cr
Current assets
₹6,143 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,839 cr
Delivery %
54.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹230–₹458, midpoint ₹344

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,820 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹2,824 cr
Cost of Materials₹642 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹625 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-125 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹435 cr
Finance Costs₹36 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹110 cr
Other Expenses₹656 cr
Total Expenses₹2,378 cr
Profit before Tax₹446 cr
Tax Expense₹121 cr
Net Profit₹325 cr
Net margin on total income11.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,142 cr40.5%
Employee benefit expense₹435 cr15.4%
Finance costs₹36 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹110 cr3.9%
Other expenses₹656 cr23.2%
Tax expense₹121 cr4.3%
Profit for the period₹325 cr11.5%
Total income ₹2,824 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,470 cr2,580 cr2,820 cr
Total income2,474 cr2,583 cr2,824 cr
Expenses2,143 cr2,189 cr2,378 cr
Profit before tax341 cr394 cr446 cr
Tax97 cr101 cr121 cr
Net profit (owners' share)243 cr294 cr326 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.9%11.4%11.5%
EPS (₹)12.8415.5017.16
YoY (latest quarter): total income +24.2% · net profit +33.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹10,164 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,344 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,467 cr
Cash
₹137 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹682 cr
Investing
₹-567 cr
Financing
₹-153 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.17%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.6
Last dividend
₹3.6
ex 4 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3.6 / share4 Sep 2026
Dividend₹3 / share14 Aug 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 0.0% pledged
Promoter
77.8%
FII / Foreign
4.9%
DII / Domestic
8.5%
Retail / others
8.7%
Promoter stake down 0.3% over the last 10 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE121 Sep 26
short— · NSE90,35518 Sep 26
short— · NSE4926 Aug 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
4 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
1 - To receive, consider and adopt: a) the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.16 cr votes for, 1.13 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare Final Dividend of Rs. 3.60/- (Rupees Three and Sixty Paise only) per Equity Share of Face Value of Rs. 10/- each (Rupees Ten only) for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.17 cr votes for, 28 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint Mrs. Namita Thapar (DIN: 05318899) as a Director who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.15 cr votes for, 2.27 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider retirement of Mr. Berjis Desai (DIN: 00153675), Chairman and Non-Executive Non-Independent Director.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.17 cr votes for, 70 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
7
To re-appoint Mr. Satish Mehta (DIN: 00118691) as a Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the Company.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 53% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.13 cr votes for, 1.00 cr against · 51% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 41 named members
owning 77.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Satish R Mehta39.74%
Everest Trust (Shares held by Sanjay Rajanikant Mehta with Sonali Sanjay Mehta, as trustees)7.65%
Unity Trust (Shares held by Sunil Rajanikant Mehta with Kamini Sunil Mehta, as trustees)7.65%
Samit Satish Mehta7.14%
Bhavana Satish Mehta4.70%
Namita Vikas Thapar2.67%
Pushpa Rajnikant Mehta2.05%
Sanjay Rajanikant Mehta1.95%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹262 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 3.3% of its ₹7,896 cr revenue and received ₹162 cr back from them.
AVET LIFESCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹256 cr
company paid
AVET LIFESCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹155 cr
company received
H.M. Sales Corporation
Other payments to them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹6 cr
company paid
H.M. Sales Corporation
Sold goods to them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹5 cr
company received
AVET LIFESCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹2 cr
company received
UTH BEVERAGE FACTORY PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹30.9 L
company paid
UTH BEVERAGE FACTORY PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹27 L
company received
UTH BEVERAGE FACTORY PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹4 L
company paid
INCREDIBLE VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED
Leases As Lessee · As specified in the child elements and footnotes
₹0.4 L
company received

The company also transacted with 20 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.