EMMBIIndustrials

Emmbi Industries Limited

Packaging · ISIN INE753K01015 · BSE 533161 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹75
+1.19%today
What this company does

Emmbi Industries Limited operates in Packaging, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹137 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
51out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 51% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
38

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns33

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet17

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality63

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation78

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 63%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.8% net margin
! Profit down 12% vs last year
! Low 5.0% return on equity

What if I invest in EMMBI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹75▲ +1.19%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-28.6%
52-wk low ₹6952-wk high ₹132
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio14.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.71Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA6.7Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.95Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.7×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.38Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹144 cr
Book value
₹106
EPS
₹1.31
latest quarter
Net debt
₹190 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹334 cr
EBITDA
₹50 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹34 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.3%
Return on assets
2.0%
Earnings yield
7.00%
P/S
0.26
Sales / share
₹284.2
Tax rate
28.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.9 cr
Working capital
₹83 cr
Current assets
₹298 cr
Current liabilities
₹216 cr
Delivery %
67.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The models disagree too widely to call this cheap or dear — likely a hard-to-compare or transitioning business.
Models span ₹23–₹88, midpoint ₹45

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹137 cr
Other Income₹8.6 L
Total Income₹137 cr
Cost of Materials₹89 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹63.8 L
Inventory Change (±)₹-5 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹14 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹26 cr
Total Expenses₹133 cr
Profit before Tax₹3 cr
Tax Expense₹98.2 L
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income1.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹84 cr61.6%
Employee benefit expense₹14 cr10.6%
Finance costs₹5 cr3.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr2.9%
Other expenses₹26 cr18.7%
Tax expense₹98.2 L0.7%
Profit for the period₹3 cr1.8%
Total income ₹137 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue117 cr116 cr137 cr
Total income117 cr116 cr137 cr
Expenses114 cr113 cr133 cr
Profit before tax3 cr3 cr3 cr
Tax90.9 L69.4 L98.2 L
Net profit (owners' share)2 cr2 cr3 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.1%2.0%1.8%
EPS (₹)1.261.181.31
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.0% · net profit -12.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹501 cr
Shareholder equity
₹203 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹193 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹1 cr
Investing
₹-22 cr
Financing
₹20 cr
Peer comparison
Packaging · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
EPL Limited₹225₹7,213 cr18.3
AGI Greenpac Limited₹632₹4,087 cr15.4
UFLEX Limited₹559₹4,035 cr2.4
TCPL Packaging Limited₹4,188₹3,811 cr23.8
Jindal Poly Films Limited₹700₹3,065 cr8.8
Polyplex Corporation Limited₹907₹2,846 cr7.8
Xpro India Limited₹997₹2,339 cr73.7
Knack Packaging Limited₹187₹2,283 cr22.5
COSMO FIRST LIMITED₹767₹2,013 cr5.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.40%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.3
Last dividend
₹0.3
ex 16 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.3 / share16 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.3 / share12 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.3 / share13 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.3 / share4 Aug 2023
Dividend₹0.6 / share5 Sep 2022
Dividend₹0.4 / share20 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
63.0%
Public
37.0%
Promoter stake up 3.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtKITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group7.67 L · ₹8.4 cr24 May 25
SoldKrishnan Subramanian · Director6,500 · ₹8.0 L27 Nov 24
BoughtKITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group7.83 L · ₹8.5 cr13 Nov 24
Bulk / block deals
SoldINTEGRATED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.70 L @ ₹8514 May 26
BoughtHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.21 L @ ₹166.527 Jan 25
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE97,634 @ ₹167.277 Jan 25
Stake changes
BoughtKiTEC Industries (India) Private Limited · promoter→ 8.75% · 7.67 L24 May 25
BoughtKitec Industries ( India) Private Ltd · promoter→ 8.76% · 15.50 L27 Sep 24
BoughtHidden Campions Fund→ 7.05% · 8,03830 Nov 17
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements (Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
To declare of Dividend of Rs. 0.30 per Equity Share for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mrs. Rinku M Appalwar, Director [DIN:00171976], who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
Ratification of the remuneration payable to the cost auditor for the financial year 2026-2027
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 63.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MAKARAND MORESHWAR APPALWAR19.96%
RINKU MAKRAND APPALWAR12.31%
KITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LTD8.76%
EMMBI LABORATORIES PVT LTD8.64%
MAITHILI APPALWAR5.55%
MAITHILI AGROTECH PRIVATE LIMITED5.52%
MITRAVINDA MORESHWAR APPALWAR1.26%
AVINASH R LADDHA0.96%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹15 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 3.4% of its ₹456 cr revenue and received ₹1 cr back from them.
KITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Purchase and Sale of Goods
also owns 8.76% of the company
₹15 cr
company paid
KITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Purchase and Sale of Goods
also owns 8.76% of the company
₹1 cr
company received
RINKU MAKRAND APPALWAR
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 12.31% of the company
₹72 L
company paid
KITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Purchase and Sale of Goods
also owns 8.76% of the company
₹23.6 L
company received
KITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase and Sale of Goods
also owns 8.76% of the company
₹14.1 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 9 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.