ERISHealthcare

Eris Lifesciences Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE406M01024 · BSE 540596 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹1,215
+3.17%today
What this company does

Eris Lifesciences Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹892 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 20.6% of sales as profit.

“Eris derives 95% of its revenues from the domestic branded The evolution in therapeutic mix resulting from acquisitions formulations market. Chronic and sub-chronic therapies undertaken during the last two fiscal years has been account for 82% of our business (vs 53% for IPM). instrumental in shaping our business profile and growth prospects.”
In the report:
57out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 57% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns70

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet17

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality53

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency80

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation69

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk54

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 21% net margin
✓ Sales up 13% vs last year
✓ Profit up 53% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 55%
✓ Strong 18% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 21.3% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in ERIS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 9% a year, it would become
₹19.11 lakh

The slider starts at 9%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,215▲ +3.17%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+53.0%
52-wk low ₹60052-wk high ₹1,475
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.07High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA17.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity17.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital16.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin20.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin31.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.58Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.4×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.67Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹16,852 cr
Book value
₹299
EPS
₹13.26
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,144 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹18,996 cr
EBITDA
₹1,107 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹813 cr
annualised
Operating margin
22.8%
Return on assets
9.7%
Earnings yield
4.37%
P/S
4.72
Sales / share
₹257.4
Tax rate
-19.9%
Face value
₹1
Shares
13.9 cr
Working capital
₹-880 cr
Current assets
₹1,801 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,681 cr
Delivery %
50.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹390–₹438, midpoint ₹414

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹892 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹896 cr
Cost of Materials₹108 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹168 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-50 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹149 cr
Finance Costs₹46 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹73 cr
Other Expenses₹208 cr
Total Expenses₹703 cr
Exceptional Items₹-36 cr
Profit before Tax₹157 cr
Tax Expense₹-31 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-90 L
Net Profit₹187 cr
Net margin on total income20.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹226 cr25.4%
Employee benefit expense₹149 cr16.8%
Finance costs₹46 cr5.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹73 cr8.2%
Other expenses₹208 cr23.4%
Profit for the period₹187 cr21.0%
Total income ₹896 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue757 cr873 cr892 cr
Total income759 cr876 cr896 cr
Expenses598 cr696 cr703 cr
Profit before tax161 cr180 cr157 cr
Tax-120 cr36 cr-31 cr
Net profit (owners' share)282 cr142 cr184 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)37.2%16.3%20.6%
EPS (₹)20.6010.2813.26
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.6% · net profit +52.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹7,581 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,144 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,382 cr
Cash
₹238 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹637 cr
Investing
₹-285 cr
Financing
₹-169 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.59%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹7.21
Last dividend
₹7.21
ex 29 May 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹7.21 / share29 May 2026
Dividend₹7.35 / share13 Feb 2025
Dividend₹7.35 / share11 Aug 2022
Dividend₹6.01 / share5 Aug 2021
Dividend₹5.5 / share13 Aug 2020
Dividend₹2.87 / share19 Mar 2020
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 21.3% pledged
Promoter
54.7%
FII / Foreign
5.7%
DII / Domestic
20.2%
Retail / others
19.3%
Promoter stake down 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSabyasachi Sharma · Employees/Designated Employees2,000 · ₹15.9 L17 Aug 23
BoughtAmit Indubhushan Bakshi · Promoters11,750 · ₹72.3 L2 Feb 23
BoughtAmit Indubhushan Bakshi · Director2.03 L · ₹12.8 cr20 Jan 23
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE3122 Sep 26
short— · NSE3314 May 26
short— · NSE7719 Mar 26
Stake changes
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 7.13% · 27.21 L14 May 24
SoldUTI Mutual Fund alongwith PAC→ 4.98% · 28,0003 May 24
SoldUTI Mutual Fund alongwith PAC→ 4.98% · 28,0003 May 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements along with Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026, and the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.63 cr votes for, 2 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Kaushal Kamlesh Shah (DIN: 01229038) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.54 cr votes for, 9.07 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify the remuneration of Cost Auditors for the Financial Year ending March 31, 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.63 cr votes for, 26 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To re-appoint Mr. Sujesh Vasudevan as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.35 cr votes for, 28.49 L against · 9% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 61 named members
owning 54.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Amit Indubhusan Bakshi42.96%
Inderjeet Singh Negi4.28%
Rajendrakumar Rambhai Patel4.28%
Kaushal Kamleshkumar Shah3.22%
Aditi Negino shares
Alpana Shahno shares
Ambaben Patelno shares
Amit Bakshi Foundationno shares
Business done with them
FY2025 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.1% of its ₹2,894 cr revenue.
Inderjeet Singh Negi
Other payments to them · Remuneration, expens e reimbursement
also owns 4.28% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Parv Amit Bakshi
Other payments to them · Remuneration, expense
₹36 L
company paid
Sarthak Negi
Other payments to them · Remuneration
₹4 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 9 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.