EUREKAFORBConsumer Durables

Eureka Forbes Limited

Household Appliances · ISIN INE0KCE01017 · BSE 543482 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹352
+2.73%today
What this company does

Eureka Forbes Limited operates in Household Appliances, part of the Consumer Durables sector. It booked ₹888 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.3% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 Household Appliances companies we track, by market value.

“Eureka Forbes is one of India’s leading health and hygiene brands and has been addressing India’s need for clean, safe and healthy Vision & Transformation Strategy Values living for over four decades.”
In the report:
55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of companies in Consumer Durables, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 5–45 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns28

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet73

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality84

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation56

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk40

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 15% vs last year
✓ Profit up 18% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 63%
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! 81.5% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 6.2% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in EUREKAFORB?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹352▲ +2.73%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹30074 sessions so far52-wk high ₹482
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.44Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.01Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover48.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.09Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,808 cr
Book value
₹245
EPS
₹3.81
latest quarter
Net debt
₹18 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹6,826 cr
EBITDA
₹485 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹405 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.4%
Return on assets
4.1%
Earnings yield
4.33%
P/S
1.92
Sales / share
₹183.5
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
19.4 cr
Working capital
₹128 cr
Current assets
₹1,582 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,453 cr
Delivery %
56.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹187 vs market price ₹352 — price is 88% above it
Safety cushion-87.6%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹96–₹279, midpoint ₹187
Model ₹187
Price ₹352
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹888 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹895 cr
Cost of Materials₹451 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹50 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-105 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹98 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹20 cr
Other Expenses₹279 cr
Total Expenses₹796 cr
Profit before Tax₹99 cr
Tax Expense₹25 cr
Net Profit₹74 cr
Net margin on total income8.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹396 cr44.3%
Employee benefit expense₹98 cr11.0%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹20 cr2.2%
Other expenses₹279 cr31.2%
Tax expense₹25 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹74 cr8.3%
Total income ₹895 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue684 cr700 cr888 cr
Total income689 cr708 cr895 cr
Expenses620 cr651 cr796 cr
Profit before tax69 cr77 cr99 cr
Tax18 cr20 cr25 cr
Net profit (owners' share)51 cr57 cr74 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.5%8.1%8.3%
EPS (₹)2.622.933.81
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.0% · net profit +17.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹7,152 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,744 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹39 cr
Cash
₹21 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-118 cr
Investing
₹-18 cr
Financing
₹30 cr
Peer comparison
Household Appliances · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
LG Electronics India Limited₹1,690₹1.15 L cr43.9
Voltas Limited₹1,046₹34,602 cr40.5
Blue Star Limited₹1,573₹32,331 cr65.2
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited₹198₹12,749 cr26.8
V-Guard Industries Limited₹287₹12,543 cr28.3
Whirlpool of India Limited₹815₹10,340 cr25.1
TTK Prestige Limited₹522₹7,147 cr30.1
Eureka Forbes Limitedthis company₹342₹6,627 cr22.5
BOSCH HOME COMFORT INDIA LIMITED₹1,715₹4,664 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 81.5% pledged
Promoter
62.5%
FII / Foreign
13.2%
DII / Domestic
6.7%
Retail / others
17.6%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 10 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMr. Satish Kumar Satyarthi · Employees/Designated Employees5,659 · ₹34.1 L27 Jun 25
BoughtMr. Satish Kumar Satyarthi · Employees/Designated Employees5,659 · ₹22.7 L24 Jun 25
SoldMr. Satish Kumar Satyarthi · Employees/Designated Employees6,917 · ₹42.1 L24 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE12 Nov 26
short— · NSE415 Jun 26
short— · NSE1114 May 26
Stake changes
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 51.00% · 2.23 cr15 Sep 26
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 39.47% · 1.14 cr28 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements (Consolidated and Standalone) of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Report of the Board of Directors and the Auditors' thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.89 cr votes for, 1,347 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Sahil Dalal (DIN:07350808) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers his candidature for re-appointment.
Backed by 76% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.20 cr votes for, 69.35 L against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify remuneration payable to Cost Auditors
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.89 cr votes for, 3,472 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 62.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
LUNOLUX LIMITED62.51%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.