FDCHealthcare

FDC Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE258B01022 · BSE 531599 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹391
+0.60%today
What this company does

FDC Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹572 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.7% of sales as profit.

In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
overbought
RSI (14)
72

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns32

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet91

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality58

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency51

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation63

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Profit up 76% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 70%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Low 7.5% return on equity

What if I invest in FDC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 2% a year, it would become
₹13.28 lakh

The slider starts at 2%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹391▲ +0.60%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+12.9%
52-wk low ₹22552-wk high ₹425
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio32.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.38Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover78.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.76Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,365 cr
Book value
₹164
EPS
₹3.01
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-36 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹6,328 cr
EBITDA
₹329 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹265 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.6%
Return on assets
6.3%
Earnings yield
3.08%
P/S
2.78
Sales / share
₹140.6
Tax rate
25.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
16.3 cr
Working capital
₹763 cr
Current assets
₹1,197 cr
Current liabilities
₹434 cr
Delivery %
52.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹111–₹240, midpoint ₹140

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹572 cr
Other Income₹18 cr
Total Income₹590 cr
Cost of Materials₹140 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹30 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹15 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹134 cr
Finance Costs₹84 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹16 cr
Other Expenses₹188 cr
Total Expenses₹525 cr
Profit before Tax₹65 cr
Tax Expense₹16 cr
Net Profit₹49 cr
Net margin on total income8.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹185 cr31.4%
Employee benefit expense₹134 cr22.8%
Finance costs₹84 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹16 cr2.7%
Other expenses₹188 cr31.9%
Tax expense₹16 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹49 cr8.3%
Total income ₹590 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue585 cr668 cr572 cr
Total income635 cr715 cr590 cr
Expenses494 cr541 cr525 cr
Profit before tax140 cr175 cr65 cr
Tax37 cr42 cr16 cr
Net profit (owners' share)103 cr132 cr50 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)17.7%19.8%8.7%
EPS (₹)6.358.143.01
YoY (latest quarter): total income +19.5% · net profit +76.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹3,176 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,669 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹36 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹251 cr
Investing
₹-259 cr
Financing
₹-4 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.28%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5
Last dividend
₹5
ex 11 Feb 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹5 / share11 Feb 2026
Dividend₹5 / share22 Nov 2024
BuybackBuy Back25 Aug 2023
BuybackBuy Back17 Feb 2022
Buyback Buyback20 Aug 2020
Dividend₹0.8 / share19 Mar 2020
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
69.7%
FII / Foreign
1.6%
DII / Domestic
6.6%
Retail / others
22.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVirgo Advisors Private Limited · Promoter Group99.57 L17 Feb 26
BoughtAditi C Bhanot · Promoters99.57 L17 Feb 26
BoughtNomita Ramdas Chandavarkar · Promoters3.17 cr27 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE51 Sep 26
short— · NSE619 Mar 26
short— · NSE2,8981 Feb 26
Stake changes
SoldNandan Mohan Chandavarkar · promoter→ 0.01% · 50.30 L24 Jun 26
BoughtSandhya Mohan Chandavarkar Trust · promoter→ 12.45% · 23.60 L24 Jun 26
BoughtMohan Anand Chandavarkar Trust · promoter→ 12.45% · 26.70 L24 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of the Audited Standalone Financial Statement of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.31 cr votes for, 370 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
ADOPTION OF THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 ALONG WITH THE REPORT OF AUDITORS THEREON
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.31 cr votes for, 370 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
RE-APPOINTMENT OF MR. ASHOK ANAND CHANDAVARKAR (DIN: 00042719) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFERED HIMSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.30 cr votes for, 1.71 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
RATIFICATION OF THE REMUNERATION OF THE COST AUDITORS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.31 cr votes for, 2,071 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 28 named members
owning 69.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
NOMITA R CHANDAVARKAR22.67%
NANDAN MOHAN CHANDAVARKAR (In the capacity of Trustee of Mohan Anand Chandavarkar Trust)12.45%
NANDAN MOHAN CHANDAVARKAR (In the capacity of Trustee of Sandhya Mohan Chandavarkar Trust)12.45%
Leo Advisors Private Limited (In capacity of Trsutee of Ameya Family Discretionary Trust)9.17%
ADITI C BHANOT6.80%
AMEYA ASHOK CHANDAVARKAR6.10%
NANDAN MOHAN CHANDAVARKAR0.01%
ALPANA NANDAN CHANDAVARKARno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.