FUSIONFinancial Services

Fusion Finance Limited

Microfinance Institutions · ISIN INE139R01012 · BSE 543652 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹154
+6.50%today
What this company does

Fusion Finance Limited operates in Microfinance Institutions, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹486 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 17.8% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 5 Microfinance Institutions companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns49

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality77

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency22

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation76

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 18% net margin
✓ Sales up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 52%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.1)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in FUSION?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹154▲ +6.50%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹12774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹231
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio7.2Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.95Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin17.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.15High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹2,481 cr
Book value
₹162
EPS
₹5.35
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
3.9%
Earnings yield
13.94%
P/S
1.28
Sales / share
₹120.2
Tax rate
0.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
16.2 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
48.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹89–₹100, midpoint ₹94

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹486 cr
Other Income₹6 L
Total Income₹486 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹158 cr
Finance Costs₹151 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹51 cr
Total Expenses₹399 cr
Profit before Tax₹86 cr
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹86 cr
Net margin on total income17.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹158 cr32.5%
Finance costs₹151 cr31.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr0.4%
Other expenses₹89 cr18.4%
Profit for the period₹86 cr17.8%
Total income ₹486 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue424 cr458 cr486 cr
Total income430 cr458 cr486 cr
Expenses393 cr396 cr399 cr
Profit before tax37 cr62 cr86 cr
Tax-77 cr0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)114 cr62 cr86 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)26.9%13.6%17.8%
EPS (₹)7.063.865.35
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.2% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹8,857 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,614 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹5,615 cr
Cash
₹1,661 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-572 cr
Investing
₹3 cr
Financing
₹355 cr
Peer comparison
Microfinance Institutions · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED₹1,059₹16,996 cr8.5
Satin Creditcare Network Limited₹242₹2,669 cr3.8
Muthoot Microfin Limited₹148₹2,488 cr7.6
Fusion Finance Limitedthis company₹144₹2,330 cr6.7
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited₹187₹1,654 cr20.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue91:554 Apr 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.8%
FII / Foreign
5.3%
DII / Domestic
15.1%
Retail / others
27.0%
Promoter stake down 6.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtPooja Mehta · Designated Person21,250 · ₹35.1 L5 Oct 26
SoldDevesh Sachdev · Other8.00 L · ₹13.6 cr29 Sep 26
BoughtAmit Raj · Designated Person4,950 · ₹8.2 L31 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE3527 Aug 26
short— · NSE3825 Aug 26
short— · NSE16 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldNippon Life India trustee Limited→ 2.57% · 2.58 L28 May 25
SoldNippon Life India Trustee Limited A/c through various schemes of Nippon India Mutual Fund→ 2.57% · 2.58 L28 May 25
BoughtCreation Investments Fusion LLC · promoter→ 8.70% · 40.65 L2 May 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedLender: 360 One Prime Ltd2.60 L · 3.22% held18 Mar 25
PledgedLender: 360 One Prime Ltd3.50 L · 2.87% held4 Mar 25
Pledgedlender:360 One Primet Ltd5.00 L · 2.38% held19 Nov 24
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 8 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Re-classification of Mr. Devesh Sachdev, Promoter and persons related to him falling in the category of “Promoter Group”, from the ‘Promoter and Promoter Group’ category shareholders to the ‘Public’ category shareholders
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.11 cr votes for, 545 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 51.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Honey Rose Investment Ltd35.02%
Creation Investments Fusion, Llc8.65%
Creation Investments Fusion Ii, Llc8.09%
Creation Investments Social Venture Fund III, L.P.no shares
Creation Investments Social Venture Fund IV, L.P.no shares
Warburg Pincus Financial Sector (Cayman), L.P.no shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹150 cr raised in Dec 2025 by issue of ncds on private placement

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Onward Lending
100%
₹150 cr of ₹150 cr
₹160 cr raised in Dec 2025 by issue of ncds on private placement

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Onward Lending
100%
₹160 cr of ₹160 cr
Spent by quarter: 94% → 100% (to Mar 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.