SATINFinancial Services

Satin Creditcare Network Limited

Microfinance Institutions · ISIN INE836B01017 · BSE 539404 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹257
+5.89%today
What this company does

Satin Creditcare Network Limited operates in Microfinance Institutions, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹926 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 19.0% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 5 Microfinance Institutions companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
67out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 67% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
59

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns71

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality24

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency84

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation51

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 19% net margin
✓ Sales up 18% vs last year
✓ Profit up 231% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 22% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.9)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SATIN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹257▲ +5.89%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+228.0%
52-wk low ₹6252-wk high ₹274
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio4.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.89Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity22.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin19.0%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.92High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹2,826 cr
Book value
₹288
EPS
₹15.98
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
4.4%
Earnings yield
24.90%
P/S
0.76
Sales / share
₹336.3
Tax rate
25.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
11.0 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
50.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹177 vs market price ₹257 — price is 45% above it
Safety cushion-44.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹113–₹241, midpoint ₹177
Model ₹177
Price ₹257
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹926 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹929 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹197 cr
Finance Costs₹335 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹9 cr
Other Expenses₹64 cr
Total Expenses₹695 cr
Profit before Tax₹235 cr
Tax Expense₹59 cr
Net Profit₹176 cr
Net margin on total income18.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹197 cr21.2%
Finance costs₹335 cr36.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹9 cr1.0%
Other expenses₹153 cr16.5%
Tax expense₹59 cr6.3%
Profit for the period₹176 cr18.9%
Total income ₹929 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue920 cr762 cr926 cr
Total income923 cr765 cr929 cr
Expenses710 cr604 cr695 cr
Profit before tax212 cr161 cr235 cr
Tax50 cr39 cr59 cr
Net profit (owners' share)162 cr123 cr176 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)17.6%16.1%19.0%
EPS (₹)14.7311.1515.98
YoY (latest quarter): total income +17.2% · net profit +230.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹15,923 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,173 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹9,285 cr
Cash
₹1,786 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-733 cr
Investing
₹-38 cr
Financing
₹1,050 cr
Peer comparison
Microfinance Institutions · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED₹1,059₹16,996 cr8.5
Satin Creditcare Network Limitedthis company₹242₹2,669 cr3.8
Muthoot Microfin Limited₹148₹2,488 cr7.6
Fusion Finance Limited₹144₹2,330 cr6.7
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited₹187₹1,654 cr20.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue125:484 Aug 2020
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
36.2%
FII / Foreign
4.9%
DII / Domestic
6.3%
Retail / others
52.3%
Promoter stake up 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSATIN EMPLOYEES WELFARE TRUST · Other10,000 · ₹22.2 L10 Aug 26
BoughtAnil Gupta · Designated Person10,000 · ₹22.2 L10 Aug 26
BoughtTrishashna Holdings & Investments Private Limited · Promoter Group38.50 L · ₹100.1 cr3 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldMASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY · NSE14.55 L @ ₹208.366 Oct 26
short— · NSE9029 Sep 26
short— · NSE127 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtTrishashna Holdings & Investments Private Limited · promoter→ 34.32%3 Aug 26
BoughtTrishashna Holdings & Investments Private ltd · promoter→ 3.37% · 38.50 L3 Aug 26
BoughtTrishashna Holdings & Investments Private ltd · promoter→ 34.32%3 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedSKS Finacap Private Limited1,500 · 0.00% held2 May 23
ReleasedSKS Finacap Private Limited6.99 L · 0.82% held28 Apr 23
ReleasedSKS Fincap Pvt Ltd8.50 L · 1.18% held20 Dec 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 7 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and Reports of the Board of Directors of the Company and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.08 cr votes for, 2 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Satvinder Singh (DIN: 00332521), who retires by rotation in terms of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.05 cr votes for, 2.27 L against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs), in one or more series/tranches on private placement basis.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.07 cr votes for, 80,278 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Revision in the remuneration of Dr Harvinder Pal Singh (DIN: 00333754), Chairman cum Managing Director of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.83 cr votes for, 24.44 L against · 30% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 36.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Trishashna Holdings & Investments Private Limited34.32%
Anureet HP Singh0.66%
Late Harbans Singh0.37%
Satvinder Singh0.35%
Wisteria Holdings & Investments Private Limited0.29%
Neeti Singh0.18%
HP Singhno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹25 cr raised in Aug 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Augmenting the capital base of the Company to meet funding requirements of our business for onward lending by way of micro-finance loans in accordance with the applicable laws and to improve and maintain the enhanced regulatory capital requirements.
100%
₹25 cr of ₹25 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.