SPANDANAFinancial Services

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited

Microfinance Institutions · ISIN INE572J01011 · BSE 542759 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹182
-2.46%today
What this company does

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited operates in Microfinance Institutions, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹325 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.6% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 5 Microfinance Institutions companies we track, by market value.

Their stated vision

“To be the preferred choice for customers and employees in fulfilling their aspirations.”

In the report:
39out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 39% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 129–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns17

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality32

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency26

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation50

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 42% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 48%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.6% net margin
! Low 3.1% return on equity
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.1)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SPANDANA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹182▼ -2.46%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-67.1%
52-wk low ₹17552-wk high ₹573
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio20.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.69Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin5.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.06High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹1,614 cr
Book value
₹265
EPS
₹2.26
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
1.0%
Earnings yield
4.95%
P/S
1.24
Sales / share
₹147.0
Tax rate
50.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
8.8 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
44.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹64–₹64, midpoint ₹64

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹325 cr
Other Income₹16 cr
Total Income₹340 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹103 cr
Finance Costs₹141 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹43 cr
Total Expenses₹303 cr
Profit before Tax₹37 cr
Tax Expense₹19 cr
Net Profit₹18 cr
Net margin on total income5.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹103 cr30.4%
Finance costs₹141 cr41.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr0.7%
Other expenses₹57 cr16.8%
Tax expense₹19 cr5.5%
Profit for the period₹18 cr5.4%
Total income ₹340 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue260 cr284 cr325 cr
Total income277 cr303 cr340 cr
Expenses269 cr286 cr303 cr
Profit before tax8 cr18 cr37 cr
Tax3 cr6 cr19 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr12 cr18 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.0%4.2%5.6%
EPS (₹)0.661.492.26
YoY (latest quarter): total income +42.1% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹7,222 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,343 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,488 cr
Cash
₹808 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-1,049 cr
Investing
₹120 cr
Financing
₹966 cr
Peer comparison
Microfinance Institutions · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED₹1,059₹16,996 cr8.5
Satin Creditcare Network Limited₹242₹2,669 cr3.8
Muthoot Microfin Limited₹148₹2,488 cr7.6
Fusion Finance Limited₹144₹2,330 cr6.7
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limitedthis company₹187₹1,654 cr20.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue41:1024 Jul 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
48.2%
FII / Foreign
17.8%
DII / Domestic
5.7%
Retail / others
28.3%
Promoter stake down 11.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtKedaara Capital Fund III LLP · Promoter Group18.53 L · ₹85.0 cr17 Mar 22
BoughtKedaara Capital Fund III LLP · Promoter Group31.61 L · ₹145.0 cr17 Mar 22
SoldChaitanya .D Vaidya · Immediate relative37,050 · ₹2.2 cr16 Mar 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE283 Sep 26
short— · NSE2,50018 Aug 26
short— · NSE3006 May 26
Stake changes
BoughtValiant Mautitius Partners Ltd→ 7.74% · 13.41 L18 Aug 25
SoldVALIANT INDIA OPPORTUNITIES LTD, VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS OFFSHORE LTD, VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS LTD→ 0.00% · 18.93 L30 Aug 23
BoughtVALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS LTD→ 1.59% · 3.27 L7 Apr 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 13 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Neeraj Swaroop (DIN: 00061170) as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
99.44 L votes for, 3.85 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 48.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
KANGCHENJUNGA LIMITED41.12%
KEDAARA CAPITAL FUND III LLP7.04%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹194 cr raised in Sep 2026 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 0% of what it set aside, leaving ₹194 cr still to be spent. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

On-lending
0%
₹0 cr of ₹194 cr
₹485 cr raised in Apr 2026 by issue of debentures on private placement

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

On-lending
100%
₹485 cr of ₹485 cr
Spent by quarter: 0% → 100% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.