GARUDAIndustrials

Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE0JVO01026 · BSE 544271 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹155
+1.52%today
What this company does

Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹175 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 23.7% of sales as profit.

“The company is engaged in the business of construction activities and allied activities. 2 Significant Accounting Policies (a) Basis of Preparation The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for the following assets and liabilities which have been measured at fair value: i.”
In the report:
73out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 73% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 52–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns96

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet88

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality48

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation37

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk76

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 24% net margin
✓ Sales up 40% vs last year
✓ Profit up 48% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 68%
✓ Strong 37% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 10.3% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in GARUDA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹155▲ +1.52%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹13574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹201
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.7Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.18High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA6.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity36.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital49.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin23.7%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin32.2%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.03Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover105.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.61Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,444 cr
Book value
₹49
EPS
₹4.47
latest quarter
Net debt
₹4 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,448 cr
EBITDA
₹226 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹225 cr
annualised
Operating margin
32.1%
Return on assets
25.8%
Earnings yield
11.52%
P/S
2.06
Sales / share
₹75.4
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹5
Shares
9.3 cr
Working capital
₹305 cr
Current assets
₹494 cr
Current liabilities
₹190 cr
Delivery %
44.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹90 vs market price ₹155 — price is 72% above it
Safety cushion-72.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹83–₹97, midpoint ₹90
Model ₹90
Price ₹155
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹175 cr
Other Income₹24.7 L
Total Income₹176 cr
Cost of Materials₹15 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1 cr
Finance Costs₹53.4 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10.1 L
Other Expenses₹103 cr
Total Expenses₹120 cr
Profit before Tax₹56 cr
Tax Expense₹14 cr
Net Profit₹42 cr
Net margin on total income23.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹15 cr8.5%
Employee benefit expense₹1 cr0.7%
Finance costs₹53.4 L0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10.1 L0.1%
Other expenses₹103 cr58.7%
Tax expense₹14 cr8.1%
Profit for the period₹42 cr23.6%
Total income ₹176 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue140 cr149 cr175 cr
Total income140 cr149 cr176 cr
Expenses97 cr102 cr120 cr
Profit before tax44 cr47 cr56 cr
Tax11 cr12 cr14 cr
Net profit (owners' share)33 cr34 cr42 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)23.5%23.1%23.7%
EPS (₹)3.543.704.47
YoY (latest quarter): total income +38.6% · net profit +48.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹644 cr
Shareholder equity
₹454 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹12 cr
Cash
₹8 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹5 cr
Investing
₹-6 cr
Financing
₹-48.3 L
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.02%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.03
Last dividend
₹0.03
ex 23 Oct 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.03 / share23 Oct 2026
Dividend₹0.03 / share17 Feb 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 10.3% pledged
Promoter
67.6%
FII / Foreign
2.2%
DII / Domestic
0.2%
Retail / others
30.0%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE5.24 L @ ₹190.518 Sep 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE5.06 L @ ₹192.488 Sep 26
BoughtMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.77 L @ ₹192.968 Sep 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedAditya Birla Capital Ltd65.00 L · 0.00% held31 Jul 26
PledgedAditya Birla Capital Ltd65.00 L · 0.00% held31 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a. the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and b. the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
41.70 L votes for, 60 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Rohit Ramanand Pareek (DIN: 10881263), who retires by rotation in terms of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
41.70 L votes for, 218 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of M/s. Ketan Vyas & Company, Company Secretaries, as the Secretarial Auditors of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
41.70 L votes for, 10 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Approval for Related Party Transactions
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
41.54 L votes for, 16,262 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 56 named members
owning 67.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PKH VENTURES LIMITED51.70%
MAKINDIAN FOODS PRIVATE LIMITED15.86%
Alok Agarwalno shares
Anjali Agarwalno shares
AROMA COFFEES PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares
Artemis Electricals and Projects Limitedno shares
Artemis Greenpower Private Limitedno shares
AYESSPEA HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹174 cr raised in Oct 2024 by selling shares to the public

As of Jun 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Acuite Ratings & Research Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Working capital
100%
₹100 cr of ₹100 cr
General Corporate Purposes and unidentified inorganic acquisitions
100%
₹60 cr of ₹60 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.