GMRP&UIPower

GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited

Power Generation · ISIN INE0CU601026 · BSE 543490 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹94
+2.68%today
What this company does

GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited operates in Power Generation, part of the Power sector. It booked ₹1,527 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.1% of sales as profit.

60out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 60% of companies in Power, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 7–23 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
38

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns81

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet22

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality63

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency41

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation100

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk50

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 47%
✓ Strong 31% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Sales down 16% vs last year
! Profit down 83% vs last year
! 59.6% of promoter stake pledged
! Carries high debt (D/E 5.6)

What if I invest in GMRP&UI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 7% a year, it would become
₹17.20 lakh

The slider starts at 7%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹94▲ +2.68%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹18142 sessions so far52-wk high ₹107
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio12.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.73High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.1Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity31.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin42.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity5.56High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.6×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.43Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,360 cr
Book value
₹25
EPS
₹1.97
latest quarter
Net debt
₹10,759 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹18,119 cr
EBITDA
₹2,567 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,926 cr
annualised
Operating margin
31.5%
Return on assets
3.7%
Earnings yield
8.36%
P/S
1.20
Sales / share
₹78.2
Tax rate
12.2%
Face value
₹5
Shares
78.1 cr
Working capital
₹1,722 cr
Current assets
₹5,764 cr
Current liabilities
₹4,042 cr
Delivery %
43.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks underpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹135 vs market price ₹94 — price is 30% below it
Safety cushion+29.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹115–₹154, midpoint ₹135
Model ₹135
Price ₹94
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,527 cr
Other Income₹63 cr
Total Income₹1,591 cr
Cost of Materials₹81 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹244 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹78 cr
Finance Costs₹301 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹160 cr
Other Expenses₹772 cr
Total Expenses₹1,636 cr
Exceptional Items₹226 cr
Profit before Tax₹180 cr
Tax Expense₹22 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-4 cr
Net Profit₹154 cr
Net margin on total income9.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹325 cr17.9%
Employee benefit expense₹78 cr4.3%
Finance costs₹301 cr16.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹160 cr8.8%
Other expenses₹772 cr42.6%
Tax expense₹22 cr1.2%
Profit for the period₹154 cr8.5%
Total income ₹1,591 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,004 cr1,705 cr1,527 cr
Total income2,068 cr1,749 cr1,591 cr
Expenses2,114 cr1,733 cr1,636 cr
Profit before tax-46 cr17 cr180 cr
Tax116 cr44 cr22 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-112 cr-41 cr154 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-5.6%-2.4%10.1%
EPS (₹)-1.47-0.531.97
YoY (latest quarter): total income -17.2% · net profit -82.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹16,635 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,975 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹11,271 cr
Cash
₹512 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹855 cr
Investing
₹-138 cr
Financing
₹-771 cr
Peer comparison
Power Generation · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
NTPC Limited₹322₹3.12 L cr11.1
Adani Green Energy Limited₹1,339₹2.21 L cr83.7
JSW Energy Limited₹503₹92,127 cr21.8
NHPC Limited₹79₹79,758 cr18.2
NTPC Green Energy Limited₹82₹69,408 cr128.7
NLC India Limited₹230₹31,936 cr16.5
Acme Solar Holdings Limited₹413₹29,122 cr25.8
SJVN Limited₹56₹21,913 cr8.3
NAVA LIMITED₹515₹14,601 cr13.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 59.6% pledged
Promoter
46.5%
FII / Foreign
16.4%
DII / Domestic
5.6%
Retail / others
31.5%
Promoter stake down 13.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1,00013 Oct 26
short— · NSE125 Sep 26
short— · NSE14 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtGMR Estate Management Private Limited · promoter→ 24.91% · 7.46 cr16 Jun 26
BoughtVistra ITCL (India) Limited (Vistra) (In our capacity as Debenture Trustee and/or Security Trustee)→ 26.85% · 12.97 cr11 Jun 26
SoldCatalyst Trusteeship Ltd→ 0.00% · 12.00 cr2 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.12 cr votes for, 6.04 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director, in place of Mr. Boda Venkata Nageswara Rao (DIN: 00051167), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.04 cr votes for, 13.42 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director, in place of Mr. Grandhi Kiran Kumar (DIN: 00061669), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.04 cr votes for, 13.43 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Dr. Siva Kameswari Vissa (DIN: 02336249) as an Independent Director
Backed by 89% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
9.94 cr votes for, 1.23 cr against · 16% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 85 named members
owning 46.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
GMR ESTATE MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED24.91%
GMR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED10.44%
GMR BUSINESS AND CONSULTANCY LLP9.80%
HYDERABAD JABILLI PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITED0.74%
GMR INFRA VENTURES LLP0.40%
VARALAKSHMI ENTERPRISES LLP0.09%
GRANDHI SATYAVATHI SMITHA0.04%
G RAGINI0.03%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹28 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.4% of its ₹7,332 cr revenue.
GMR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
also owns 10.44% of the company
₹28 cr
company paid

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,200 cr raised in Jan 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 75% of what it set aside, leaving ₹300 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/prepayment (in whole or in part) the outstanding borrowings of the Company, together with interest payments accrued thereon.
61%
₹335 cr of ₹550 cr
Repayment/prepayment (in whole or in part), the outstanding borrowings of the following subsidiaries of the Company, together with interest payments accrued thereon: a. GMR Generation Assets Limited; b. GMR Smart Electricity Distribution Private Limited; c. GMR Highways Limited
98%
₹442 cr of ₹450 cr
Infusion of funds into existing and new subsidiaries / joint ventures in the form of equity / quasi equity / debt instruments / secured and unsecured loans, etc.
100%
₹100 cr of ₹100 cr
General Corporate purposes
23%
₹23 cr of ₹100 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.