GNFCChemicals

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited

Commodity Chemicals · ISIN INE113A01013 · BSE 500670 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹465
-8.99%today
What this company does

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited operates in Commodity Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹2,773 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.0% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Commodity Chemicals companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is one of India’s leading entities engaged in the manufacturing and selling of fertilizers, industrial chemical products and providing IT services.”
In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 11–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
27

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns30

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet93

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality56

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency38

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation80

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 41% vs last year
✓ Profit up 8% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 41%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.0% net margin

What if I invest in GNFC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹465▼ -8.99%
latest close · 2026-11-03
1-year return
-0.3%
52-wk low ₹39052-wk high ₹912
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.8Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.73Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.3Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.01Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover242.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.23Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,836 cr
Book value
₹635
EPS
₹13.20
latest quarter
Net debt
₹98 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹6,934 cr
EBITDA
₹1,300 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹968 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.7%
Return on assets
6.4%
Earnings yield
11.35%
P/S
0.62
Sales / share
₹754.6
Tax rate
23.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
14.7 cr
Working capital
₹5,017 cr
Current assets
₹6,572 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,555 cr
Delivery %
48.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹358 vs market price ₹465 — price is 30% above it
Safety cushion-29.8%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹207–₹509, midpoint ₹358
Model ₹358
Price ₹465
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,773 cr
Other Income₹128 cr
Total Income₹2,901 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,473 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹18 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹236 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹186 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹83 cr
Other Expenses₹663 cr
Total Expenses₹2,660 cr
Profit before Tax₹241 cr
Tax Expense₹56 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹9 cr
Net Profit₹194 cr
Net margin on total income6.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,727 cr59.3%
Employee benefit expense₹186 cr6.4%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹83 cr2.9%
Other expenses₹663 cr22.8%
Tax expense₹56 cr1.9%
Profit for the period₹194 cr6.7%
Total income ₹2,901 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,208 cr2,238 cr2,773 cr
Total income2,333 cr2,339 cr2,901 cr
Expenses1,807 cr1,923 cr2,660 cr
Profit before tax526 cr416 cr241 cr
Tax134 cr106 cr56 cr
Net profit (owners' share)396 cr312 cr194 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)17.9%13.9%7.0%
EPS (₹)26.9421.2213.20
YoY (latest quarter): total income +38.5% · net profit +8.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹12,082 cr
Shareholder equity
₹9,328 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹109 cr
Cash
₹11 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹141 cr
Investing
₹-3 cr
Financing
₹-310 cr
Peer comparison
Commodity Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited₹1,128₹14,244 cr7.3
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limitedthis company₹465₹6,836 cr8.8
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited₹555₹4,076 cr18.5
GHCL Limited₹403₹3,705 cr8.2
J.G.Chemicals Limited₹580₹2,273 cr22.7
IG Petrochemicals Limited₹554₹1,707 cr6.4
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited₹119₹1,439 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
4.52%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹21
Last dividend
₹21
ex 9 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹21 / share9 Sep 2026
Dividend₹18 / share2 Sep 2025
Dividend₹16.5 / share6 Sep 2024
BuybackBuy Back24 Nov 2023
Dividend₹30 / share18 Sep 2023
Dividend₹10 / share19 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
41.3%
FII / Foreign
13.7%
DII / Domestic
9.2%
Retail / others
35.8%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1817 Sep 26
short— · NSE23 Sep 26
short— · NSE10117 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 7.32% · 32.34 L14 Nov 24
BoughtICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 5.11% · 1.83 L12 Sep 24
BoughtAllianceBernstein L.P. alongwith PAC→ 5.01% · 77,5608 Apr 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 16 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors’ thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.98 cr votes for, 84,643 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare Dividend on equity shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.99 cr votes for, 179 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Dr. T. Natarajan, IAS (DIN: 00396367), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 83% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.49 cr votes for, 50.17 L against · 17% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of M/s. B S R and Co, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 128510W) as the Statutory Auditors of the Company.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.97 cr votes for, 2.21 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 41.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
GUJARAT STATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED21.44%
GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS & CHEMICALS LIMITED19.86%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹79 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.0% of its ₹7,773 cr revenue and received ₹4 cr back from them.
GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS & CHEMICALS LIMITED
Other payments to them · Purchase of goods and services, Dividend received, Dividend paid
also owns 19.86% of the company
₹53 cr
company paid
GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS & CHEMICALS LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchase of goods and services, Dividend received, Dividend paid
also owns 19.86% of the company
₹26 cr
company paid
GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS & CHEMICALS LIMITED
Other income from them · Purchase of goods and services, Dividend received, Dividend paid
also owns 19.86% of the company
₹4 cr
company received

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.