GUJALKALIChemicals

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited

Commodity Chemicals · ISIN INE186A01019 · BSE 530001 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹568
+2.30%today
What this company does

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited operates in Commodity Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹1,245 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 4.4% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Commodity Chemicals companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 39–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
38

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns15

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet52

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality76

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency42

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation79

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 13% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 47%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.4% net margin
! Low 4.2% return on equity

What if I invest in GUJALKALI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹568▲ +2.30%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-29.4%
52-wk low ₹52452-wk high ₹1,045
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.80Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.0Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity4.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.11Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover7.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.26Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,170 cr
Book value
₹707
EPS
₹7.49
latest quarter
Net debt
₹410 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,580 cr
EBITDA
₹917 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹505 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.1%
Return on assets
2.9%
Earnings yield
5.28%
P/S
0.84
Sales / share
₹678.1
Tax rate
51.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
7.3 cr
Working capital
₹254 cr
Current assets
₹1,248 cr
Current liabilities
₹993 cr
Delivery %
44.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.
Models span ₹161–₹194, midpoint ₹178

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,245 cr
Other Income₹8 cr
Total Income₹1,253 cr
Cost of Materials₹412 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-37 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹97 cr
Finance Costs₹16 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹103 cr
Other Expenses₹549 cr
Total Expenses₹1,143 cr
Profit before Tax₹110 cr
Tax Expense₹57 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹2 cr
Net Profit₹55 cr
Net margin on total income4.4%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹378 cr30.1%
Employee benefit expense₹97 cr7.7%
Finance costs₹16 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹103 cr8.2%
Other expenses₹549 cr43.8%
Tax expense₹57 cr4.5%
Profit for the period₹55 cr4.4%
Total income ₹1,253 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,044 cr1,125 cr1,245 cr
Total income1,075 cr1,144 cr1,253 cr
Expenses1,062 cr1,135 cr1,143 cr
Profit before tax13 cr8 cr110 cr
Tax24 cr39 L57 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-20 cr15 cr55 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-1.9%1.3%4.4%
EPS (₹)-2.722.047.49
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.5% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹7,533 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,191 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹568 cr
Cash
₹157 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹320 cr
Investing
₹-140 cr
Financing
₹-56 cr
Peer comparison
Commodity Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited₹1,128₹14,244 cr7.3
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited₹465₹6,836 cr8.8
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limitedthis company₹555₹4,076 cr18.5
GHCL Limited₹403₹3,705 cr8.2
J.G.Chemicals Limited₹580₹2,273 cr22.7
IG Petrochemicals Limited₹554₹1,707 cr6.4
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited₹119₹1,439 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
3.12%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹17.7
Last dividend
₹17.7
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹17.7 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹15.8 / share19 Sep 2025
Dividend₹13.85 / share19 Sep 2024
Dividend₹23.55 / share18 Sep 2023
Dividend₹10 / share21 Sep 2022
Dividend₹8 / share15 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
47.3%
FII / Foreign
3.3%
DII / Domestic
2.7%
Retail / others
46.8%
Promoter stake up 1.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers And Chemicals Limited · Promoters10,600 · ₹63.2 L27 Mar 26
BoughtGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers And Chemicals Limited · Promoters4.60 L · ₹22.8 cr20 Mar 26
BoughtGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers And Chemicals Limited · Promoters2.71 L · ₹12.9 cr19 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE203 Sep 26
short— · NSE2526 Aug 26
SoldJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE4.49 L @ ₹591.762 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the (i) Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon (ii) Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
68.96 L votes for, 1,550 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare Dividend at the rate of Rs.17.70 per Equity Share (@ 177%) of Rs.10/- each fully paid up, for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
69.37 L votes for, 1,550 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Dr. T. Natarajan, IAS (DIN: 00396367) who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
69.14 L votes for, 25,007 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify and approve the remuneration of M/s. Y. S Thakar & Co., Cost Accountants, Vadodara (Firm Registration No. 000318) as Cost Auditors of the Company for the Financial Year commencing from 01.04.2026 to 31.03.2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
69.37 L votes for, 1,700 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 47.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Gujarat State Investments Limited20.87%
Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation Limited9.69%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd5.64%
Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation3.95%
Gujarat Maritime Board3.72%
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers And Chemicals Limited3.40%
Governor Of Gujaratno shares
Business done with them
FY2025 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹66 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.6% of its ₹4,073 cr revenue and received ₹10 cr back from them.
Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation
Transfers Under Finance Agreements To Entity · Refer Below
also owns 3.95% of the company
₹23 cr
company paid
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 3.40% of the company
₹19 cr
company paid
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Sold goods to them · Refer Below
also owns 3.40% of the company
₹10 cr
company received
Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation Ltd.
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 9.69% of the company
₹10 cr
company paid
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 5.64% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 3.95% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
Gujarat Maritime Board
Other payments to them · Refer Below
also owns 3.72% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Bought goods from them · Refer Below
also owns 3.40% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 24 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.