GPILCapital Goods

Godawari Power And Ispat limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE177H01039 · BSE 532734 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹206
+6.76%today
What this company does

Godawari Power And Ispat limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,750 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 12.7% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 Iron & Steel Products companies we track, by market value.

“manual dependency and higher furnace throughput 2 & 3) Specialises in the recovery and processing of Lead, Zinc, Cadmium, and other non-ferrous metals from industrial Collectively, these initiatives are strengthening operational excellence, advancing workplace safety, and accelerating GPIL’s scrap and waste transformation into a digitally empowered, sustainability-driven steel enterprise of the future.”
In the report:
69out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 69% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 19–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
31

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns57

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet63

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality87

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency30

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation100

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 32% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 63%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in GPIL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹206▲ +6.76%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹18974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹256
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio14.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.19Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.7Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin21.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.07Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover15.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.04Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,693 cr
Book value
₹94
EPS
₹3.59
latest quarter
Net debt
₹121 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹12,813 cr
EBITDA
₹1,468 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,268 cr
annualised
Operating margin
18.1%
Return on assets
12.2%
Earnings yield
6.98%
P/S
1.81
Sales / share
₹113.5
Tax rate
26.8%
Face value
₹1
Shares
61.7 cr
Working capital
₹1,772 cr
Current assets
₹2,640 cr
Current liabilities
₹868 cr
Delivery %
51.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹220 vs market price ₹206 — price is 7% below it
Safety cushion+6.5%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹154–₹287, midpoint ₹220
Model ₹220
Price ₹206
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,750 cr
Other Income₹33 cr
Total Income₹1,784 cr
Cost of Materials₹974 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹42 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-24 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹92 cr
Finance Costs₹20 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹50 cr
Other Expenses₹333 cr
Total Expenses₹1,487 cr
Profit before Tax₹297 cr
Tax Expense₹79 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹5 cr
Net Profit₹222 cr
Net margin on total income12.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹991 cr55.4%
Employee benefit expense₹92 cr5.2%
Finance costs₹20 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹50 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹333 cr18.6%
Tax expense₹79 cr4.4%
Profit for the period₹222 cr12.4%
Total income ₹1,784 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,139 cr1,610 cr1,750 cr
Total income1,166 cr1,636 cr1,784 cr
Expenses967 cr1,239 cr1,487 cr
Profit before tax200 cr378 cr297 cr
Tax44 cr109 cr79 cr
Net profit (owners' share)143 cr280 cr222 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.6%17.4%12.7%
EPS (₹)2.334.563.59
YoY (latest quarter): total income +32.6% · net profit +2.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹7,296 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,808 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹427 cr
Cash
₹306 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹400 cr
Investing
₹-199 cr
Financing
₹-203 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limitedthis company₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.49%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 14 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share14 Aug 2026
Dividend₹1 / share14 Aug 2025
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.5/- to Rs.1/-4 Oct 2024
Dividend₹1.25 / share16 Aug 2024
Dividend₹5 / share16 Aug 2024
BuybackBuy Back of Shares28 Jun 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
63.2%
FII / Foreign
5.4%
DII / Domestic
4.4%
Retail / others
27.1%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSanjay Bothra · KMP15,000 · ₹17.4 L31 Aug 26
BoughtPinaki Mukherjee · Employee10,800 · ₹12.5 L31 Aug 26
BoughtManish Bohra · Employee14,035 · ₹16.3 L31 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2,00016 Sep 26
short— · NSE1826 Aug 26
short— · NSE121 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtN P Agrawal · promoter→ 6.43% · 1.99 cr17 Aug 26
BoughtN P Agrawal · promoter→ 6.43% · 1.99 cr17 Aug 26
BoughtKumar agrawal · promoter→ 3.32% · 1.50 L23 Jun 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedNA34.65 L · 2.46% held29 Jan 22
ReleasedNA10.35 L · 1.39% held29 Jan 22
ReleasedNA32.50 L · 2.31% held29 Jan 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the year ended 31st March 2026 along with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.39 cr votes for, 125 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the year ended 31st March 2026 along with the reports of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.39 cr votes for, 325 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Dinesh Agrawal (DIN: 00479936), who retires by rotation and being eligible for re-appointment, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 62% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.01 cr votes for, 2.43 cr against · 41% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Vinod Pillai (DIN: 00497620), who retires by rotation and being eligible for re-appointment, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 64% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.13 cr votes for, 2.30 cr against · 39% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
7
To approve the Re-appointment of Mr. Siddharth Agrawal (DIN: 02180571) as Whole time Director of the Company for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01/04/2027
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 29% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.86 cr votes for, 4.57 cr against · 78% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 25 named members
owning 63.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
N P AGRAWAL6.43%
VINAY AGRAWAL5.70%
BAJRANG LAL AGRAWAL HUF ( KARTA BAJRANG LAL AGRAWAL)5.37%
HIRA INFRA TEK LIMITED5.04%
PRAKHAR AGRAWAL3.81%
DINESH AGRAWAL3.61%
HIRA FERRO ALLOYS LIMITED3.53%
BAJRANGLAL AGRAWAL (TRUSTEE - GPIL BENEFICIARY TRUST)3.34%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹40 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹5,381 cr revenue and received ₹31 cr back from them.
HIRA INFRA-TEK LIMITED
Other income from them · Transaction in the ordinary course of business
also owns 5.04% of the company
₹31 cr
company received
HIRA INFRA-TEK LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transaction in the ordinary course of business
also owns 5.04% of the company
₹30 cr
company paid
Abhishek Agrawal
Other payments to them · Transactions with Key Management Personnel in the ordinary course of business
also owns 3.29% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Siddharth Agrawal
Other payments to them · Transactions with joint venture in the ordinary course of business
also owns 3.32% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Dinesh Agrawal
Other payments to them · Transactions with Key Management Personnel in the ordinary course of business
also owns 3.61% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 15 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹175 cr raised in Nov 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 35% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Project Funding
0%
of what was set aside
Investment in BESS Project
100%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purposes
0%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.