SHYAMMETLCapital Goods

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE810G01011 · BSE 543299 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,231
+0.98%today
What this company does

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹5,960 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.6% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Iron & Steel Products companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing iron and steel.”
“The Company is primarily engaged in business of manufacture and sale of Ferro Alloys, Iron & Steel products and power generation.”
In the report:
52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 19–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
66

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns59

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet40

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality58

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency51

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation17

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 34% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SHYAMMETL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,231▲ +0.98%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+238.3%
52-wk low ₹27352-wk high ₹1,257
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio16.7Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.77Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital21.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.11Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.91Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹34,216 cr
Book value
₹444
EPS
₹18.39
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,310 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹35,526 cr
EBITDA
₹3,429 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,989 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.5%
Return on assets
8.8%
Earnings yield
5.97%
P/S
1.44
Sales / share
₹858.0
Tax rate
22.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
27.8 cr
Working capital
₹-827 cr
Current assets
₹8,679 cr
Current liabilities
₹9,506 cr
Delivery %
48.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹530 vs market price ₹1,231 — price is 132% above it
Safety cushion-132.5%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹331–₹729, midpoint ₹530
Model ₹530
Price ₹1,231
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹5,960 cr
Other Income₹34 cr
Total Income₹5,994 cr
Cost of Materials₹4,401 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹10 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-181 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹146 cr
Finance Costs₹89 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹110 cr
Other Expenses₹761 cr
Total Expenses₹5,336 cr
Profit before Tax₹658 cr
Tax Expense₹147 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-9 L
Net Profit₹511 cr
Net margin on total income8.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹4,230 cr70.6%
Employee benefit expense₹146 cr2.4%
Finance costs₹89 cr1.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹110 cr1.8%
Other expenses₹761 cr12.7%
Tax expense₹147 cr2.5%
Profit for the period₹511 cr8.5%
Total income ₹5,994 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue5,240 cr5,455 cr5,960 cr
Total income5,270 cr5,502 cr5,994 cr
Expenses4,813 cr5,033 cr5,336 cr
Profit before tax456 cr469 cr658 cr
Tax145 cr119 cr147 cr
Net profit (owners' share)319 cr345 cr511 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.1%6.3%8.6%
EPS (₹)11.2012.6018.39
YoY (latest quarter): total income +32.4% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹23,195 cr
Shareholder equity
₹12,349 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,332 cr
Cash
₹22 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹1,493 cr
Investing
₹-1,624 cr
Financing
₹52 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limitedthis company₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limited₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.37%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4.5
Last dividend
₹2.7
ex 7 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.7 / share7 Aug 2026
Dividend₹1.8 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹2.25 / share19 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1.8 / share28 Jul 2025
Dividend₹2.25 / share7 Feb 2025
Dividend₹2.7 / share30 Aug 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.6%
FII / Foreign
5.3%
DII / Domestic
11.2%
Retail / others
8.7%
Promoter stake down 7.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtBikram Munka · Other11,100 · ₹24.5 L29 Jan 26
BoughtDev Kumar Tiwari · Director15,600 · ₹34.5 L29 Jan 26
BoughtDeepak Agarwal · Director20,700 · ₹45.7 L29 Jan 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE448 Sep 26
short— · NSE25228 Aug 26
short— · NSE8926 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 5.02% · 1.68 L9 May 25
SoldNarantak Dealcomm Limited · promoter→ 17.37% · 65.77 L12 Sep 23
SoldSubham Buildwell Private Limited · promoter→ 23.92% · 95.10 L12 Sep 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Consideration and Adoption of the Audited Financial Statements (both Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, together with the Director’s Report and the Auditor’s Report thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.09 cr votes for, 9,537 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm payment of Interim Dividend @ 18% i.e. ₹ 1.80/- per equity share of ₹ 10 each on 22nd July, 2025 and declaration of final dividend @27% i.e. ₹ 2.70/- per equity share of ₹ 10/- each for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.09 cr votes for, 487 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Sheetij Agarwal (DIN: 08212992), who retires by rotation in accordance with Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 72% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.24 cr votes for, 85.70 L against · 74% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration payable to the Cost Auditor for the Financial Year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.09 cr votes for, 672 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 38 named members
owning 74.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SUBHAM BUILDWELL PVT. LTD.21.86%
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LIMITED15.48%
SUBHAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED14.61%
BRIJ BHUSHAN AGARWAL8.34%
KALPATARU HOUSE FIN. AND TRADING PRIVATE LTD.7.67%
DORITE TRACON (P) LTD5.09%
BRIJ BHUSAN AGARWAL & SONS0.81%
MITTU AGARWAL0.41%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹258 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.7% of its ₹15,138 cr revenue and received ₹85 cr back from them.
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LTD
Bought property or assets from them · Refer text block
also owns 15.48% of the company
₹241 cr
company paid
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LTD
Sold property or assets to them · Refer text block
also owns 15.48% of the company
₹85 cr
company received
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LTD
Other payments to them · Refer text block
also owns 15.48% of the company
₹9 cr
company paid
SUBHAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer text block
also owns 14.61% of the company
₹7 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.