GRANULESHealthcare

Granules India Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE101D01020 · BSE 532482 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹795
-0.38%today
What this company does

Granules India Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹1,560 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 11.7% of sales as profit.

“Granules is a preferred supplier of superior quality pharmaceutical products for the world's leading branded pharma and generics companies, as well as to the top retailers in developed markets.”
In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns49

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet63

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality66

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency42

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation64

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 20% vs last year
✓ Profit up 39% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in GRANULES?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 6% a year, it would become
₹16.33 lakh

The slider starts at 6%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹795▼ -0.38%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+140.8%
52-wk low ₹22752-wk high ₹924
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio27.5Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.30High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.3High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.3%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.09Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover12.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.60Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹21,675 cr
Book value
₹241
EPS
₹7.22
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-326 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹21,349 cr
EBITDA
₹1,393 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,058 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.9%
Return on assets
8.2%
Earnings yield
3.63%
P/S
3.47
Sales / share
₹228.8
Tax rate
25.3%
Face value
₹1
Shares
27.3 cr
Working capital
₹2,804 cr
Current assets
₹4,552 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,748 cr
Delivery %
48.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹134–₹265, midpoint ₹199

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,560 cr
Other Income₹11 cr
Total Income₹1,571 cr
Cost of Materials₹613 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-57 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹258 cr
Finance Costs₹21 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹84 cr
Other Expenses₹408 cr
Total Expenses₹1,327 cr
Profit before Tax₹243 cr
Tax Expense₹62 cr
Net Profit₹182 cr
Net margin on total income11.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹556 cr35.4%
Employee benefit expense₹258 cr16.4%
Finance costs₹21 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹84 cr5.3%
Other expenses₹408 cr26.0%
Tax expense₹62 cr3.9%
Profit for the period₹182 cr11.6%
Total income ₹1,571 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,471 cr1,477 cr1,560 cr
Total income1,479 cr1,479 cr1,571 cr
Expenses1,233 cr1,239 cr1,327 cr
Profit before tax262 cr240 cr243 cr
Tax61 cr60 cr62 cr
Net profit (owners' share)202 cr180 cr182 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.7%12.2%11.7%
EPS (₹)8.237.267.22
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.2% · net profit +39.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹8,872 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,567 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹619 cr
Cash
₹945 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹452 cr
Investing
₹-707 cr
Financing
₹318 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.22%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.75
Last dividend
₹1.75
ex 30 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.75 / share30 Jul 2026
Dividend₹1.5 / share31 Jul 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share30 Jul 2024
Dividend₹1.5 / share3 Aug 2023
BuybackBuy Back of Shares22 Aug 2022
Dividend₹0.75 / share19 Jul 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
37.4%
FII / Foreign
20.3%
DII / Domestic
15.3%
Retail / others
27.0%
Promoter stake down 4.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHarsha Chigurupati · Promoter Group34,188 · ₹1.5 cr16 Sep 26
BoughtPragnya Chigurupati · Promoter Group34,188 · ₹1.5 cr16 Sep 26
BoughtPriyanka Chigurupati · Promoter Group34,188 · ₹1.5 cr16 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE330 Oct 26
short— · NSE113 Oct 26
short— · NSE18 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtUma Devi Chigurupati · promoter→ 12.51% · 2.49 cr16 Sep 26
SoldKrishna Prasad Chigurupati · promoter→ 24.06% · 1.72 cr11 Sep 26
SoldKrishna Prasad Chigurupati · promoter→ 24.06% · 1.72 cr11 Sep 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedAditya Birla Finance ltd7,000 · 2.91% held22 Sep 21
ReleasedAditya Birla Finance Limited17.93 L · 0.73% held19 Apr 21
PledgedAditya Birla Finance Limited17.75 L · 2.91% held1 Sep 20
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 22 Jan 2026
See the official result
1
ISSUANCE OF UP TO 2,50,00,000 (TWO CRORES FIFTY LAKHS) WARRANTS CONVERTIBLE INTO EQUITY SHARES OF THE COMPANY ON PREFERENTIAL BASIS
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 70% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.18 cr votes for, 2.24 cr against · 36% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
ISSUANCE OF UP TO 51,28,205 (FIFTY ONE LAKHS TWENTY EIGHT THOUSAND TWO HUNDRED AND FIVE ONLY) EQUITY SHARES OF THE COMPANY ON PREFERENTIAL BASIS
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.43 cr votes for, 863 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 37.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
KRISHNA PRASAD CHIGURUPATI21.85%
CHIGURUPATI UMA DEVI12.51%
TYCHE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED1.30%
PRAGNYA CHIGURUPATI0.69%
CHIGURUPATI PRIYANKA0.68%
SANTHI SREE RAMANAVARAPU0.31%
SUSEELA DEVI CHIGURUPATI0.02%
HARSHA CHIGURUPATI0.01%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹31 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.7% of its ₹4,482 cr revenue.
Krishna Prasad Chigurupati
Paid them for services · Managerial Remuneration
also owns 21.85% of the company
₹24 cr
company paid
Uma Devi Chigurupati
Paid them for services · Managerial Remuneration
also owns 12.51% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Harsha Chigurupati
Paid them for services · Managerial Remuneration
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Priyanka Chigurupati
Paid them for services · Managerial Remuneration
also owns 0.68% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,096 cr raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. India Ratings & Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

₹666 cr raised in Feb 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. India Ratings & Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.