HCL Technologies Limited
HCL Technologies Limited operates in Computers - Software & Consulting, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹35,620 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 14.4% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Computers - Software & Consulting companies we track, by market value.
| Segment | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT and Business Services | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.96 | 72% → 74% |
| Engineering and R&D Services | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 17% → 17% |
| HCL Software | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 9% |
| Products & Platform | 0.04 | 0.03 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Products & Platforms | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.05 | — | — | — |
| IT and Business service | — | — | — | — | 0.21 | — | — |
| Total | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1.02 | 1.10 | 1.31 |
From the company's consolidated segment filings (Ind AS 108). Margin is segment operating profit (before interest & tax) over segment revenue; reconciliation rows like inter-segment eliminations are excluded from the mix.
Healthier than 75% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 71
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure
What if I invest in HCLTECH?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The slider starts at 6%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹35,620 cr |
| Other Income | ₹234 cr |
| Total Income | ₹35,854 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹0 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹964 cr |
| Inventory Change (±) | ₹-16 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹19,828 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹194 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹1,012 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹7,367 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹29,349 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹6,505 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹1,335 cr |
| Share of JV / Associates | ₹-38 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹5,132 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 14.3% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 33,981 cr | 34,579 cr | 35,620 cr |
| Total income | 34,303 cr | 34,940 cr | 35,854 cr |
| Expenses | 28,601 cr | 28,832 cr | 29,349 cr |
| Profit before tax | 5,702 cr | 6,108 cr | 6,505 cr |
| Tax | 1,212 cr | 1,482 cr | 1,335 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 4,488 cr | 4,624 cr | 5,132 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 13.2% | 13.4% | 14.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.59 | 17.09 | 18.96 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | ₹2,499 | ₹9.05 L cr | 16.3 | 46.7% | 19.0% | — |
| Infosys Limited | ₹1,148 | ₹4.65 L cr | 14.9 | 31.6% | 15.9% | — |
| HCL Technologies Limitedthis company | ₹1,439 | ₹3.91 L cr | 19.0 | 27.0% | 14.4% | — |
| Wipro Limited | ₹198 | ₹1.96 L cr | 15.3 | 16.2% | 12.9% | — |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | ₹1,789 | ₹1.59 L cr | 25.0 | 21.4% | 9.8% | — |
| LTM Limited | ₹4,213 | ₹1.25 L cr | 22.3 | 21.6% | 11.8% | — |
| Persistent Systems Limited | ₹6,097 | ₹96,180 cr | 68.0 | 16.4% | 7.5% | — |
| Coforge Limited | ₹2,061 | ₹91,190 cr | 41.8 | 9.3% | 9.4% | — |
| MphasiS Limited | ₹2,535 | ₹48,394 cr | 24.7 | 18.2% | 11.2% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹12 / share | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹12 / share | 17 Jul 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹24 / share | 24 Apr 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹12 / share | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹12 / share | 17 Oct 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹12 / share | 18 Jul 2025 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.
Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.